|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Clark, David Fuchsia: A Care Manual San Diego, California, U.S.A. Laurel Glen Publishing 1997 1571456082 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback book with dust jacket, 128 pages, well illustrated in full color. The dust jacket is near fine with very light shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Fuchsia: A Care manual is tailored to meet the needs of the first-time owner and the more experienced grower by explaining in detail all of the techniques needed to keep a fuchsia in good shape. Clear, authoritative text and superb step-by step illustrations and photographs will help even the most nervous newcomer to grow fuchsias with confidence. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Clark, Katharine Steal Away Fawcett 1998 0449002764 Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 358 pages, signed by the author on the title page, a compelling novel of a family in crisis with twists, turns and a stunning conclusion, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Clason, Clyde B. Dragon's Cave Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2007 1601870116 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket trade paperback in fine condition, clean and unmarked, Prof. Westborough Golden Age mystery originally published in 1940 classic Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Claude Bertin Histoire Du Debarquement Paris, France Tournon 1962 Hard Cover Fine Fine No. 4687, unstated limited edition, text in French, 296 pages, World War II history of the D-Day beaches and landing, hardback book in fine condition with lightly rubbed glassine dust jacket present, 3 laid in maps are present showing D-Day beaches and Allies' bombing zones, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Claude Dewey Helsel Passing Through Privately Printed 1990 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Three Score and Ten, An Autobiography, privately printed, 1990, 384 pages, genealogy and local history interest (Pennsylvania), hardback book fine, dust jacket has some modest soiling and edgewea r, Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Claude Thibault Francois Baillairge Et Son Ouevre 1759-1830 Canada Le Musee De Quebec 1975 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket exhibition catalog, in French, sculpture and artwork photos in black and white, includes biography of this artist, 86 pages, softcover format, contents in excellent condition with no marks, the covers have light shelfwear with rubbing and edgewear and a half dimesized soil mark on the front cover at top edge Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Clausen, Daniel The Sage and the Scarecrow Bangor, Maine, U.S.A. Booklocker 2003 1591133017 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket This is the first novel by Daniel Clausen, who at the time of publication was a twenty-one year old student at the University of Miami. The book follows the main character, Pierce Williams, through a journey from his college, where everything seems dismal and empty, to a small town on the east coast of Florida to find his best friend, Jennifer, and the only person he thinks can cure him. Touching on themes such as the existential pain of thinking too much, love, and the politics of everyday life, Pierce’s journey takes him through the struggles and boredom of college life, as he attempts to discover his place in the world, climaxing with an ending as uniquely original and unexpected as the story itself. The covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Clementine Helm Cecily Elf Goldihair J. B. Lippincott Company 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket illustrated by Gertrude Kay, of the Pyle school, very pretty children's illustrated hardback book, no dust jacket, 298 pages, rear end paper is detached, rubbing and edgewear to boards all around, soiling to title page but overall contents very good, Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Climo, Lindee Chester's Barn Newmarket, Ontario, Canada Tundra Books 1989 0516081527 Hard Cover New No Jacket beautifully illustrated hardback book showing life on a farm on Prince Edward Island, condition of book is new, no dust jacket (none issued with this edition), no remainder marks Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Clinton Frederick World War II: A Legacy of Letters, One Soldier's Journey Scottsdale, AZ Zonicom Press LLC 2006 0977849309 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback book with dust jacket, review copy with letter signed by the author laid in, 428 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Writer Clinton Frederick not only presents a dramatic account of how he came to know his father through his letteers, but also gives us a detailed history of America's heroic battle in the South Pacific. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and scuffing with a small piece of clear tape on the front cover near the spine; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Clinton, Catherine Tara Revisited: Women, War, & the Plantation Legend Abbeville Pres 1995 1558594914 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean and unmarked, no remainders, chapters are Of Legends and Plantations, Before Fort Sumter, Marching Off to War, Those Who Served, Those Who Also Served Back on the Land, The Cult of Sacrifice, After Appomattox, The Road to Tara, illustrated with black and white photos, 240 pages, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Clive E. Driver The Art of Claud Lovat Fraser, An Exhibition To Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of His Death Philadelphia, PA The Philip H. & A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation 1972 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket The covers have light soiling and edgewear with some darkening of the paper; the binding is tight and the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Descriptive Catalogue by Clive E. Driver, with an Introduction by Seymour Adelman and a Tribute by Maurice Sendak, softcover book, 78 pages, approximately 8 ¾ inches wide and 11 ¼ inches high, with 48 reproductions of the artists work & 2 additional color illustrations. Claud Lovat Fraser (1890-1921) was an English book illustrator, theatrical designer and commercial artist. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Clyde Clarkson Way Biography and Memoirs of Thomas Asbury Way Privately Printed 1946 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket edited and arranged by his son, Clyde Clarkson Way, privately printed, 1946, hardback book, no dust jacket, 89 pages, with black and white photographs, The covers have modest soiling and shelfwear, the binding is tight and the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition. Prior to his death in 1945, Thomas A. Way was working on a short history of his life, with biographical sketches of his family. He and most of his family had played important parts in the annals of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin and the Dakotas. The unfinished biography/genealogy was then completed by his son. Topics covered include: Pioneer Days; The Trip to Portland; Portland; Back to Ellington; Britt; Manhood; Expansion; Politics; Mason City and Contraction; South Dakota; The Red River Valley and Des Moines; Iowa Politics Again; Family Biographical Sketches; Incidents; Finis; Historical Excerpts Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Cobb, Al Savannah's Ghosts Savannah, GA Al Cobb 2001 0970553714 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author book is as new except for a penned old price of $2 on front endpaper, signed on title page by author (not inscribed to any particular person), Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Coben, Harlan Innocent New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2005 0525948740 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author signed by author and dated March 6, 2005 on title page, condition of this hardback book and dust jacket as new, stated first edition, first printing Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Coggin, Joan Dancing With Death Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2004 0915230623 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket A Lady Lupin Mystery first published in England in 1947, trade paperback contents in fine condition with lightly rubbed covers Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Cohen, Barbara, Ray, David (illustrator) The Chocolate Wolf Philomel 1996 0399219617 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover New New hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, story of a chocolate wolf who escapes from the candy shop, finds that life outside is dangerous, at the end he ends up in a young boy's room and is spared being devoured, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Col. P. Lyet Les Chasseurs A Pied Paris, France Ministerre Des Armees 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Numero Special De La Revue Historique De L'Armee, May 1966, military history, in French, softcover format, some soiling to covers, contents clean and unmarked but some of the corners and pages are bumped, Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cole, William Have I Got Dogs Viking Press 1993 0670830704 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 1st printing, number line is complete, hardback book and dust jacket as new, no remainder marks, highly illustrated children's book telling about the dogs through a rhyming text Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Coles, Manning Come and Go: A Ghostly Comedy Rue Morgue Press 2000 0915230348 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket trade paperback contents in fine condition - tight, clean and unmarked, former owner penned the number 3 along top edge of the book, this is the 3rd and final book featuring the Latimers and originally published in 1958 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Colin Ford, Editor An Early Victorian Album Alfred Knopf 1976 0394497333 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine the photographic masterpieces of the Scottish photographers David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson (1843-1847), more than 330 duotone photos and drawings illustrate this magnificent hardcover book in fine condition, the dust jacket has a sun darkened spine, light scuffing and light soiling, additional postage will be required on international order for this oversized book Price:
25.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Colin Willock The Complete Dudley North Wales Tideline 1988 Hard Cover Fine Fine corners of cover lightly bumped otherwise this hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, more of the adventures of the world's worst but most adored Jack Russell Terrier Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Colonel Charles J. Quilter II, USMCR (Ret.) and Captain John C. Chapin, USMCR (Ret.) A History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 531 Washington, D. C. History and Museums Division, U. S. Marine Corps. 2001 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket softcover format book is clean and unmarked 100 pages, 8 3/8 by 10 7/8 inches, part of the Marine Corps Squadron Histories Series, this book traces a half-century of active service of Fighter Attack Squadron 531. It was the Marine Corps' first night fighter squadron and scored the Marines first night victory in 1943; it had the first close contact of the Phantom with MIG fighter planes during the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1963; and it was the first American Phantom jet fighter attack squadron in Vietnam in 1965; includes black and white illustrations of planes and Marines. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Colonel Donald H. Goede I Remember: Memories of Life and War Colorado Springs, CO Privately Published 2004 1887128247 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Inscribed By the Author Softcover book, 271 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches, with black and white photographs. Colonel Goede relates the story of his life including growing up in a small Wisconsin town, his short-lived music career in the big band era and finally his service in World War II. The covers are near fine with very little shelfwear; the bottom corners of the first several pages are lightly bumped; otherwise the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Colwell, David The Bitter Fruits : The Civil War Comes to a Small Town in Pennsylvania Cumberland County Historical Society 1998 0963892363 Hard Cover New New hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, publication was limited to 3000 copies, Pennsylvania History interest, 202 pages, included in the book are over fifty transcriptions of James and Annie Colwell's letters as well as brief histories of the Colwell GAR Post No. 201, the Civil War Monument on the Carlisle Public Square, and Company A of the 7th Pennsylvania Reserves. Over two hundred carefully selected period photos and illustrations support the text Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Compiled by Mary Bryan Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Indiana Original Land Entries, Volume 3, Brookville-Indianapolis 1820-1831, Shelby County Indiana Privately Printed 1987 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Copyright 1987 by Janet C. Cowen, Indianapolis, Indiana, softcover book with metal ring binding, pages unnumbered, approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches. This book was compiled to make available the information in the land office records about the earliest people who bought the land and started the settlement of Indiana. These records show, in most cases, the state and county from which the purchaser came and when he bought the land. It will be noted that several names appear over and over again, as they were speculators buying up land for resale to the later immigrants. The covers have light soiling and shelfwear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Conewago Fox I Don't Kill No Butterflies Vantage Press 1985 0533061571 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 126 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, author's gift inscription on free front endpaper, illustrations by Lori K. Di Biase, author gift inscribed front endpaper to "Betty", some soiling and edgewear to the dust jacket with several tears repaired using archival tape, the cover and contents are fine, a book of lyrics and poems revealing the many aspects of love; the author lives along the Conewago Creek in south-central Pennsylvania where he writes and gardens, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Congressman Bud Shuster Double Buckeyes: A Story of the Way America Used to Be Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. White Mane Kids 1999 1572491760 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author Hardback book with dust jacket, 149 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches, signed by Congressman Shuster on the half-title page. Set in a small town in the steel valley of western Pennsylvania, "Double Buckeyes" is the touching story of a boy's love for his grandfather and the shocking discovery that nearly breaks his heart. The dust jacket has light shelfwear; two small soiled spots on the front cover; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Connie Lynch Crystal Visions Crystal Visions Publishing 1992 0963395505 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket trade paperback in near fine condition - clean and unmarked as to contents but with some scuffing to the silver card covers, fascinating book on scrying was first written almost 100 years, 189 pages Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Connolly, John The Black Angel Hodder and Stoughton 2005 0340837659 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author signed by author on title page and dated June 5, '05, hardback book and dust jacket in fine and as new condition, no remainder mark, this is the UK 1st edition, 1st printing Price:
24.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Conrad Richter, A Country of Strangers, Alfred A. Knopf 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine first edition, 169 pages, Pennsylvania author, classic, companion novel to A Light in the Forest, hardback book nearly fine, dust jacket bright, tight, clean, and with only modest edgewear, Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Conway, Martin R. Shepherdstown An American Treasure (West Va.) Shepherdstown, West Virginia, U.S.A. Carabelle Books 1991 0938634097 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket trade paperback book, 64 pages, approximately 7 1/8 by 10 inches, well illustrated with photos in color and black and white. The covers have very light shelfwear; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Cook, Ann Turner Trace Their Shadows Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Mystery & Suspense Pr 2001 0595204104 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owner author has inscribed title page to former book owner (Phyllis), trade paperback in fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cooper, Fred;Harris, Gregg Ballads of American History Gresham, Oregon Noble Publishing Associates 1996 1568570333 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Compact Disc Included With Book. Trade paperback, approximately 8 1/2 by 10 7/8 inches, 159 pages, with black and white illustrations. The covers have light shelfwear; light bumping to the upper corners of the last several pages; otherwise the contents are clean and in very good condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Cooper, Richard; Crary, Ryland The Politics of Progress Mechanicsburg, PA Penns Valley Publishers 1982 0931992427 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Biographee front endpaper is inscribed by Governor Leader to another author and book publisher, an assessment of the administration of Governor George Leader in Pennsylvania from 1955-1959, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, label removed from front endpaper took the top surface off the page, dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Cores, Lucy Corpse De Ballet Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2004 0915230674 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket trade paperback book contents in fine and clean condition, light rubbing to the covers, originally published in 1941, this story marks the second and final appearance of ballet reviewer Toni Ney Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Corner, George Washington Anatomy Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. AMS Press 1978 0404589030 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket originally published in 1930, 82 pages, inside back cover stamped withdrawn but there are no library stamps or pockets, condition is otherwise fine Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Cots, Jordi La Ratita Presumida La Galera 1997 8424619307 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket children's illustrated hardback book in Spanish, corners lightly bumped otherwise this hardback book is clean and unmarked Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Cottrell, William H. Born of Fire: The Volcanic Origin of Yellowstone National Park Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart, Inc., Publishers 1987 0911797351 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Softcover book, approximately 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, 49 pages with illustrations in color. The covers are near fine with light shelfwear, the book is lightly bumped at the top of the spine, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. This book was designed for readers who are curious about the geological formation of Yellowstone Park but who don't want to spend time interpreting the technical language common to so many geology books. Millions of years compress into an hour of reading as readers get a basic understanding of the surprisingly active earth's crust and the geological curiosities called hot spots. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Courtney C. J. Bond City On the Ottawa, A Detailed Guide To Ottawa, the Capital of Canada Canada Roger Duhamel 1961 Half-Leather Near Fine No Jacket The covers have only light soiling and edgewear and are in near fine condition, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition. half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine, the book is printed in English and then repeated in French, the English part has 146 pages, the French part has 151 pages, illustrated in black and white, This history and guide to Ottawa is highlighted with 67 black and white illustrations in both the English and French sections of the book as well as maps of Historic Buildings, Historic Ottawa East of the Canal, Historic Sites and Buildings in Central Ottawa, and Two Tours of South and West Ottawa, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Cowan, W. Maxwell Synapses Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801864984 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine hardback book and dust jacket are nearly as new, 768 pages, impressive and authoritative account of current state of knowledge of synaptic organization and function, neural transmissions, Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Cox, David G., Benjie: One Dog and His Man Dorrance Publishing Co. 1991 0805932445 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 43 pages, anecdotes about a special dog who is part Whippet and part terrier, review copy, light shelfwear to dust jacket with two small tears repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Craigie, Dorothy Summersalts Circus United Kingdom Eyre and Spottiswoode 1947 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket no dust jacket, boards worn and soiling along edges of covers, some interior soiling, color and black and white drawings children's story of the circus and those who would have stopped it from coming to town, Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Creech, Sharon Ruby Holler HarperCollins 2002 0060277327 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine story of orphaned twins who find a magic place with an older couple invites them on an adventure, hardback with dust jacket in fine condition Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Creech, Sharon The Wanderer HarperCollins 2000 0060277319 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine stated first edition with printing number line showing a 1, hardback book nearly as new, dust jacket shows very minimal shelfwear, author won Newbery for Walk Two Moons, this book won a Newbery honor award, fiction for young readers, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Crispin, Edmund Dead and Dumb Lippincott 1947 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Fair copyright states "First Edition", detective story featuring Gervase Fen, red cloth binding is bright and clean, the pages are beginning to tan, the contents are clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is shabby with soiling, chips and edgewear but is complete including the $2.50 price intact Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Cross, Frank B. Handbook of Fishes of Kansas Lawrence, Kansas Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Miscellaneous Publication No. 45, 357 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers have light shelfwear, small spot on top edges, owner's name on front free endpaper, contents are near fine, a comprehensive guide, Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Crossette, Barbara The Great Hill Stations of Asia Westview Press 1998 0813333261 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine remainder mark bottom page edges otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in fine and clean condition, chapters include: How it All Began, the Hills of Pakistan, an Indian Sextet, Sri Lanka's Tea Country, Forgotten Burma, A Malaysian Mix, Dutch Indonesia, Rebirth in Vietnam, Philippine Americana, 259 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Crumley, Jim Company of Swans United Kingdom Harvill Pr 1997 1860465587 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition - clean and unmarked, tight binding, number line is complete for first printing Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Cumberland County Historical Society Past Receipts, Present Recipes Carlisle Pennsylvania Cumberland County Historical Society 1996 0963892339 1st Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket print limited to 3000 copies, hardback book new in publisher's shrinkwrap, 299 pages, 1997 national winner of Tabasco Community Cookbook Awards, has corrections to recipes included, the judges Tabasco Judges observed "that Past Receipts, Present Recipes is a fascinating 300-page book which combines that nostalgia of Miss Peachy Parker's 19100 book of receipts and the Society's archival photos and wonderful recipes contributed by current members. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Cupper, Dan The Pennsylvania Turnpike A History Lebanon, Pennsylvania Applied Arts Publishers 1995 0911410901 Revised Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket ISBN given as 0911410901 is the ISBN listed in the book but is an invalid ISBN, 52 pages, softcover format measures about 8.5 x 11 inches, condition is as new, well illustrated with vintage photos Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Current, Richard Nelson Lincoln's Loyalists: Union Soldiers from the Confederacy Boston, MA Northeastern University Press 1992 1555531245 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback book with dust jacket, 253 pages. With this path-breaking book, Richard Nelson Current closes a major gap in our understanding of the important role of white southerners who fought for the Union during the Civil War. The ranks of the Union forces swelled by more than 100,000 of these men known to their friends as “loyalists” and to their enemies as “tories”. They substantially strengthened the Union, weakened the Confederacy, and affected the outcome of the Civil War. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. ISBN: 1555531245 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Curt Von Faber Du Faur German Baroque Literature Yale University Pres 1958 157898050X 1st American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 1958 Yale University Press, 1st American Edition, dust jacket is sun darkened, soiled, shabby and edgeworn, the covers and contents are in fine condition,author was curator of the German Language Collection and Research Professor of German Literature at Yale University, this book is a catalogue of the collection in the Yale University Library, Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|