Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Clark, David Fuchsia: A Care Manual
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Laurel Glen Publishing 1997 1571456082 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 128 pages, well illustrated in full color. The dust jacket is near fine with very light shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Fuchsia: A Care manual is tailored to meet the needs of the first-time owner and the more experienced grower by explaining in detail all of the techniques needed to keep a fuchsia in good shape. Clear, authoritative text and superb step-by step illustrations and photographs will help even the most nervous newcomer to grow fuchsias with confidence. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Clark, Katharine Steal Away
Fawcett 1998 0449002764 Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author
358 pages, signed by the author on the title page, a compelling novel of a family in crisis with twists, turns and a stunning conclusion, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Clarke Garrett, In Pursuit of Pleasure, Leisure in Nineteenth Century Cumberland County,
Carlisle, Pennsylvania CCHS 1997 0963892347 Limited First Edition Hard Cover New New 
152 pages, how 19th century typical Americana spent its personal time, hardback book and dust jacket are new, edition limited to 1500 copies 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Clason, Clyde B. Murder Gone Minoan
Rue Morgue Press 2003 0915230607 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition - clean, tight, and unmarked, mystery originally published in 1939 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Clason, Clyde B. Dragon's Cave
Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2007 1601870116 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition, clean and unmarked, Prof. Westborough Golden Age mystery originally published in 1940 classic 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Claude Bertin Histoire Du Debarquement
Paris, France Tournon 1962 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
No. 4687, unstated limited edition, text in French, 296 pages, World War II history of the D-Day beaches and landing, hardback book in fine condition with lightly rubbed glassine dust jacket present, 3 laid in maps are present showing D-Day beaches and Allies' bombing zones, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Claude Dewey Helsel Passing Through
Privately Printed 1990 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Three Score and Ten, An Autobiography, privately printed, 1990, 384 pages, genealogy and local history interest (Pennsylvania), hardback book fine, dust jacket has some modest soiling and edgewea r, 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Claude Thibault Francois Baillairge Et Son Ouevre 1759-1830
Canada Le Musee De Quebec 1975 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
exhibition catalog, in French, sculpture and artwork photos in black and white, includes biography of this artist, 86 pages, softcover format, contents in excellent condition with no marks, the covers have light shelfwear with rubbing and edgewear and a half dimesized soil mark on the front cover at top edge 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Clausen, Daniel The Sage and the Scarecrow
Bangor, Maine, U.S.A. Booklocker 2003 1591133017 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
This is the first novel by Daniel Clausen, who at the time of publication was a twenty-one year old student at the University of Miami. The book follows the main character, Pierce Williams, through a journey from his college, where everything seems dismal and empty, to a small town on the east coast of Florida to find his best friend, Jennifer, and the only person he thinks can cure him. Touching on themes such as the existential pain of thinking too much, love, and the politics of everyday life, Pierce’s journey takes him through the struggles and boredom of college life, as he attempts to discover his place in the world, climaxing with an ending as uniquely original and unexpected as the story itself. The covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Clayton, Virginia Tuttle The Once and Future Gardener, The: American Garden Writing from Magazines, 1900-1940
David R Godine Publishers Inc, U.S. 2000 1567921027 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
published at $40, this copy is in new condition as to the hardback book and dust jacket, no remainder marks, some color plate reprints of old magazine covers, wonderful reference for horticulturalists and gardening fanciers, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Clement Ojugo Practical Food and Beverage Cost Control
College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. Delmar Pub 1999 0766800385 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
this is a hardback book, contents are as new - clean, tight and unmarked, the rear end paper and half title page have a vertical crease not impacting the text 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Clement W. Meighen The Maru Cult of the Pomo Indians a California Ghost Dance Survival
Los Angeles, CA Southwest Museum 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
has the former owner name stamped on front endpaper and a library stamp, otherwise this hardback book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, red cloth decorarted with gilt lettering and a dancer on front cover, 133 pages, some black and white illustrations 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Clementine Helm Cecily Elf Goldihair
J. B. Lippincott Company 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
illustrated by Gertrude Kay, of the Pyle school, very pretty children's illustrated hardback book, no dust jacket, 298 pages, rear end paper is detached, rubbing and edgewear to boards all around, soiling to title page but overall contents very good, 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Clifford, Eth; Hughes, George Help I'm A Prisoner In The Library
Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395284783 Later Printing Hard Cover New New 
hardback book with dust jacket, condition is fine and new, story of two girls who are in a library during a blizzard, 105 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Climo, Lindee Chester's Barn
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada Tundra Books 1989 0516081527 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
beautifully illustrated hardback book showing life on a farm on Prince Edward Island, condition of book is new, no dust jacket (none issued with this edition), no remainder marks 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Cline, Paul Fools, Clowns and Jesters
Green Tiger Press 1983 0914676881 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
oversized format, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, the covers show some sun darkening 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Clinton Frederick World War II: A Legacy of Letters, One Soldier's Journey
Scottsdale, AZ Zonicom Press LLC 2006 0977849309 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, review copy with letter signed by the author laid in, 428 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Writer Clinton Frederick not only presents a dramatic account of how he came to know his father through his letteers, but also gives us a detailed history of America's heroic battle in the South Pacific. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and scuffing with a small piece of clear tape on the front cover near the spine; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Clinton, Catherine Tara Revisited: Women, War, & the Plantation Legend
Abbeville Pres 1995 1558594914 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean and unmarked, no remainders, chapters are Of Legends and Plantations, Before Fort Sumter, Marching Off to War, Those Who Served, Those Who Also Served Back on the Land, The Cult of Sacrifice, After Appomattox, The Road to Tara, illustrated with black and white photos, 240 pages, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Clive E. Driver The Art of Claud Lovat Fraser, An Exhibition To Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of His Death
Philadelphia, PA The Philip H. & A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation 1972 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
The covers have light soiling and edgewear with some darkening of the paper; the binding is tight and the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Descriptive Catalogue by Clive E. Driver, with an Introduction by Seymour Adelman and a Tribute by Maurice Sendak, softcover book, 78 pages, approximately 8 ¾ inches wide and 11 ¼ inches high, with 48 reproductions of the artists work & 2 additional color illustrations. Claud Lovat Fraser (1890-1921) was an English book illustrator, theatrical designer and commercial artist. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Clyde Clarkson Way Biography and Memoirs of Thomas Asbury Way
Privately Printed 1946 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
edited and arranged by his son, Clyde Clarkson Way, privately printed, 1946, hardback book, no dust jacket, 89 pages, with black and white photographs, The covers have modest soiling and shelfwear, the binding is tight and the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition. Prior to his death in 1945, Thomas A. Way was working on a short history of his life, with biographical sketches of his family. He and most of his family had played important parts in the annals of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin and the Dakotas. The unfinished biography/genealogy was then completed by his son. Topics covered include: Pioneer Days; The Trip to Portland; Portland; Back to Ellington; Britt; Manhood; Expansion; Politics; Mason City and Contraction; South Dakota; The Red River Valley and Des Moines; Iowa Politics Again; Family Biographical Sketches; Incidents; Finis; Historical Excerpts 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Cobb, Al Savannah's Ghosts
Savannah, GA Al Cobb 2001 0970553714 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
book is as new except for a penned old price of $2 on front endpaper, signed on title page by author (not inscribed to any particular person), 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Coben, Harlan Innocent
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2005 0525948740 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author
signed by author and dated March 6, 2005 on title page, condition of this hardback book and dust jacket as new, stated first edition, first printing 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Coco, Gregory A. A Strange & Blighted Land - Gettysburg: The Aftermath of a Battle
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thomas Pubns 1996 0939631822 Fine As New 
former owner blindstamp on title page otherwise this hardback book is in as new condition with dust jacket like new, clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Coedited by H. Roger Grant and L. Edward Purcell Years of Struggle: The Farm Diary of Elmer G. Powers, 1931-1936
Ames, Iowa Iowa State University Press 1976 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 158 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with vintage black and white photographs. The dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with scuffing along the front flap fold; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Coffey, Kathy Dancing in the Margins: Meditations for People Who Struggle With Their Churches
Crossroad Pub Co 1999 0824518152 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
softcover format book in new condition 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Coggin, Joan Dancing With Death
Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2004 0915230623 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
A Lady Lupin Mystery first published in England in 1947, trade paperback contents in fine condition with lightly rubbed covers 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Cohen, Barbara, Ray, David (illustrator) The Chocolate Wolf
Philomel 1996 0399219617 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover New New 
hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, story of a chocolate wolf who escapes from the candy shop, finds that life outside is dangerous, at the end he ends up in a young boy's room and is spared being devoured, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Col. P. Lyet Les Chasseurs A Pied
Paris, France Ministerre Des Armees 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Numero Special De La Revue Historique De L'Armee, May 1966, military history, in French, softcover format, some soiling to covers, contents clean and unmarked but some of the corners and pages are bumped, 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Cole, Arthur Charles The Era of the Civil War, 1848-1870
Univ of Illinois Press 1987 0252013395 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
hardback book in as new condition, clean and free from marks, 499 pages, originally published as Volume 3 of the Centennial History of Illinois in 1919 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Cole, William Have I Got Dogs
Viking Press 1993 0670830704 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
1st printing, number line is complete, hardback book and dust jacket as new, no remainder marks, highly illustrated children's book telling about the dogs through a rhyming text 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Coleman, Marion Moore, Young Mickiewicz,
Alliance College 1956 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
biography of the Polish poet, Adam Mickiewicz, who lived from 1798-1855, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and fading, contents nearly fine 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Coleman, Sue Artist at Large along the South Coast of Alaska
Victoria, BC, Canada ICY Publications 1993 0969641419 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format book is fine with light erasure marks on glossy front endpaper, contents otherwise nearly as new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Coles, Manning Come and Go: A Ghostly Comedy
Rue Morgue Press 2000 0915230348 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback contents in fine condition - tight, clean and unmarked, former owner penned the number 3 along top edge of the book, this is the 3rd and final book featuring the Latimers and originally published in 1958 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Coles, Manning Come and Go: A Ghostly Comedy
Rue Morgue 2000 0915230348 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback contents in fine condition - clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the covers, 3rd Latimers mystery originally published in England in 1958 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Colin Ford, Editor An Early Victorian Album
Alfred Knopf 1976 0394497333 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
the photographic masterpieces of the Scottish photographers David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson (1843-1847), more than 330 duotone photos and drawings illustrate this magnificent hardcover book in fine condition, the dust jacket has a sun darkened spine, light scuffing and light soiling, additional postage will be required on international order for this oversized book 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Colin Willock The Complete Dudley
North Wales Tideline 1988 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
corners of cover lightly bumped otherwise this hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, more of the adventures of the world's worst but most adored Jack Russell Terrier 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Colonel Charles J. Quilter II, USMCR (Ret.) and Captain John C. Chapin, USMCR (Ret.) A History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 531
Washington, D. C. History and Museums Division, U. S. Marine Corps. 2001 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format book is clean and unmarked 100 pages, 8 3/8 by 10 7/8 inches, part of the Marine Corps Squadron Histories Series, this book traces a half-century of active service of Fighter Attack Squadron 531. It was the Marine Corps' first night fighter squadron and scored the Marines first night victory in 1943; it had the first close contact of the Phantom with MIG fighter planes during the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1963; and it was the first American Phantom jet fighter attack squadron in Vietnam in 1965; includes black and white illustrations of planes and Marines. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Colonel Donald H. Goede I Remember: Memories of Life and War
Colorado Springs, CO Privately Published 2004 1887128247 First Edition Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Inscribed By the Author
Softcover book, 271 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches, with black and white photographs. Colonel Goede relates the story of his life including growing up in a small Wisconsin town, his short-lived music career in the big band era and finally his service in World War II. The covers are near fine with very little shelfwear; the bottom corners of the first several pages are lightly bumped; otherwise the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Colwell, David The Bitter Fruits : The Civil War Comes to a Small Town in Pennsylvania
Cumberland County Historical Society 1998 0963892363 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, publication was limited to 3000 copies, Pennsylvania History interest, 202 pages, included in the book are over fifty transcriptions of James and Annie Colwell's letters as well as brief histories of the Colwell GAR Post No. 201, the Civil War Monument on the Carlisle Public Square, and Company A of the 7th Pennsylvania Reserves. Over two hundred carefully selected period photos and illustrations support the text 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Compiled & Edited By Eugene W. Lederer, Esq. The Centre County Bar Association History 1950 - 2000
Bellefonte, Pennsylvania Centre County Bar Association 2002 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book, 129 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches, with some black and white photographs. The covers are near fine with very light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Compiled by Mary Bryan Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Indiana Original Land Entries, Volume 3, Brookville-Indianapolis 1820-1831, Shelby County
Indiana Privately Printed 1987 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Copyright 1987 by Janet C. Cowen, Indianapolis, Indiana, softcover book with metal ring binding, pages unnumbered, approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches. This book was compiled to make available the information in the land office records about the earliest people who bought the land and started the settlement of Indiana. These records show, in most cases, the state and county from which the purchaser came and when he bought the land. It will be noted that several names appear over and over again, as they were speculators buying up land for resale to the later immigrants. The covers have light soiling and shelfwear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Compiled by Steven D. Heffner Twenty Years of Porch Shows in Berks County: A Story of the Berininger Pottery in Its 25th Year
Privately Published 1989 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book with staple binding, 28 pages, approximaely 5 1`/2 by 8 1/2 inches, with black and white illustrations. The covers have very light shelfwear; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Compiled By the Members of the Pennsylvania State Grange Home Economies Committee Pennsylvania State Grange Cook Book
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania State Grange 1993 Limited Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Limited Edition of 20,000 copies December 1993. Original printing 1925. Hardback book, no dust jacket, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches,168 pages. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Condo, George; Rugoff, Ralph The Imaginary Portraits of George Condo
Power House Books 2002 1576871177 Hard Cover New New 
200 pages, oversized art book format, 125 large color plates of the artist's imaginary painting, hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, additional postage will be requested for non-USA destinations 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Conewago Fox I Don't Kill No Butterflies
Vantage Press 1985 0533061571 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
126 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, author's gift inscription on free front endpaper, illustrations by Lori K. Di Biase, author gift inscribed front endpaper to "Betty", some soiling and edgewear to the dust jacket with several tears repaired using archival tape, the cover and contents are fine, a book of lyrics and poems revealing the many aspects of love; the author lives along the Conewago Creek in south-central Pennsylvania where he writes and gardens, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Congressman Bud Shuster Double Buckeyes: A Story of the Way America Used to Be
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. White Mane Kids 1999 1572491760 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Hardback book with dust jacket, 149 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches, signed by Congressman Shuster on the half-title page. Set in a small town in the steel valley of western Pennsylvania, "Double Buckeyes" is the touching story of a boy's love for his grandfather and the shocking discovery that nearly breaks his heart. The dust jacket has light shelfwear; two small soiled spots on the front cover; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Connelly, Owen Blundering to Glory: Napoleon's Military Campaigns
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Scholarly Resources Inc 1992 0842023755 3rd Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format book in fine condition, no marks, scholarly military history 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Connie Lynch Crystal Visions
Crystal Visions Publishing 1992 0963395505 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in near fine condition - clean and unmarked as to contents but with some scuffing to the silver card covers, fascinating book on scrying was first written almost 100 years, 189 pages 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Connolly, John The Black Angel
Hodder and Stoughton 2005 0340837659 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author
signed by author on title page and dated June 5, '05, hardback book and dust jacket in fine and as new condition, no remainder mark, this is the UK 1st edition, 1st printing 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Connolly, Joseph Children's Modern First Editions: Their Value to Collectors
Macdonald Orbis 1988 0356157415 Hard Cover As New As New 
has the conversion bookmark included, dust jacket and hardback book in fine condition, wonderful reference for collectors, covers 1900-1987 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Conrad Richter, A Country of Strangers,
Alfred A. Knopf 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
first edition, 169 pages, Pennsylvania author, classic, companion novel to A Light in the Forest, hardback book nearly fine, dust jacket bright, tight, clean, and with only modest edgewear, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Constantine Pleshakov The Tsar's Last Armada: The Epic Journey to the Battle of Tsushima
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2002 0465057918 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Stated 1st edition. Hardback book with dust jacket, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches, with black and white photos. The dust jacket, covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Conway, Martin R. Shepherdstown An American Treasure (West Va.)
Shepherdstown, West Virginia, U.S.A. Carabelle Books 1991 0938634097 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback book, 64 pages, approximately 7 1/8 by 10 inches, well illustrated with photos in color and black and white. The covers have very light shelfwear; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Cook, Albert Canons and Wisdoms
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1993 1993 0812232046 Hard Cover New New 
new in original publisher's shrinkwrap, hardback book with dust jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Cook, Ann Turner Trace Their Shadows
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Mystery & Suspense Pr 2001 0595204104 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owner
author has inscribed title page to former book owner (Phyllis), trade paperback in fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Cook, Bob Disorderly Elements
Felony & Mayhem 2006 1933397411 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition - clean, tight, and unmarked, mystery originally published in 1985 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Coombe, Jack D. Thunder Along the Mississippi: The River Battles That Split the Confederacy
Castle Books Inc 2005 0785816771 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, American Civil War reference, 260 pages, black and white illustrations 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Cooper, Bryan The Ironclads of Cambrai: The First Great Tank Battle
London, England Cassell Military Paperbacks 2002 0304363634 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book, 241 pages, approximately 5 1/8 by 7 3/4 inches, with black and white photos. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Cooper, Fred;Harris, Gregg Ballads of American History
Gresham, Oregon Noble Publishing Associates 1996 1568570333 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Compact Disc Included With Book. Trade paperback, approximately 8 1/2 by 10 7/8 inches, 159 pages, with black and white illustrations. The covers have light shelfwear; light bumping to the upper corners of the last several pages; otherwise the contents are clean and in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Cooper, Richard; Crary, Ryland The Politics of Progress
Mechanicsburg, PA Penns Valley Publishers 1982 0931992427 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Biographee
front endpaper is inscribed by Governor Leader to another author and book publisher, an assessment of the administration of Governor George Leader in Pennsylvania from 1955-1959, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, label removed from front endpaper took the top surface off the page, dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Coosje Van Bruggen Frank O. Gehry Museum Guggenheim Bilbao
Guggenheim Museum Publisher, 1998 0810969076 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
text is in Spanish, architecture, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Copeland, Colene The Magic Cellar, Pigs and Elves
Jordan Valley Heritage House 1995 0939810174 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
illustrated book in duotones (black and white), 92 pages, hardback book contents in fine condition - clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the covers 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Cores, Lucy Painted for the Kill
Rue Morgue Press 2004 0915230666 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition - clean, tight, and unmarked, mystery originally published in 1943 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Cores, Lucy Corpse De Ballet
Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2004 0915230674 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback book contents in fine and clean condition, light rubbing to the covers, originally published in 1941, this story marks the second and final appearance of ballet reviewer Toni Ney 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Corn, Alfred Aaron Rose: Photographs
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2001 0810942240 Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Cornelia Dean, Against the Tide
Columbia University Press 1999 0231084188 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
the battle for America's beaches, nonfiction, hardback book and dust jacket are as new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Cornell, Judith Drawing the Light from Within: Keys to Awaken Your Creative Power
Prentice Hall Press 1990 0131913212 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
art technique book, softcover format in fine condition, 211 pages  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Corner, George Washington Anatomy
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. AMS Press 1978 0404589030 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
originally published in 1930, 82 pages, inside back cover stamped withdrawn but there are no library stamps or pockets, condition is otherwise fine 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Corr, Anne Quinn Seasons of Central Pennsylvania: A Cookbook
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State Univ Press 2000 0271020423 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
hardback book in fine condition - clean, tight, unmarked, light rubbing to the dust jacket, regional cuisine 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Coryell, Janet L. Neither Heroine nor Fool : Anna Ella Carroll of Maryland
Kent State University Press 1990 0873384059 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, Anna Carroll was a legend in her own time or a myth in her mind, she was a pamphleteer for the Know Nothing Party and anti-secessionist, emphasis is on Carroll as a writer and political publicist 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Costopoulos, William C. Murder Is the Charge: The True Story of Mayor Charlie Robertson and the York, Pennsylvania, Race Riots
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Camino Books Inc 2004 0940159880 Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Hardback book with dust jacket, 205 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with some black and white photos. Light bend across the bottom corner of the front flap; otherwise the dust jacket, covers and contents are clean and in fine condition 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Cots, Jordi La Ratita Presumida
La Galera 1997 8424619307 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
children's illustrated hardback book in Spanish, corners lightly bumped otherwise this hardback book is clean and unmarked 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Cottrell, William H. Born of Fire: The Volcanic Origin of Yellowstone National Park
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart, Inc., Publishers 1987 0911797351 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book, approximately 8 1/2 by 10 3/4 inches, 49 pages with illustrations in color. The covers are near fine with light shelfwear, the book is lightly bumped at the top of the spine, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. This book was designed for readers who are curious about the geological formation of Yellowstone Park but who don't want to spend time interpreting the technical language common to so many geology books. Millions of years compress into an hour of reading as readers get a basic understanding of the surprisingly active earth's crust and the geological curiosities called hot spots. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Courtney C. J. Bond City On the Ottawa, A Detailed Guide To Ottawa, the Capital of Canada
Canada Roger Duhamel 1961 Half-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 
The covers have only light soiling and edgewear and are in near fine condition, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition. half-leather binding, raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine, the book is printed in English and then repeated in French, the English part has 146 pages, the French part has 151 pages, illustrated in black and white, This history and guide to Ottawa is highlighted with 67 black and white illustrations in both the English and French sections of the book as well as maps of Historic Buildings, Historic Ottawa East of the Canal, Historic Sites and Buildings in Central Ottawa, and Two Tours of South and West Ottawa, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Couturie, Sylvia No Tears in Ireland
Free Press 2001 0743201930 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
reminiscences of a French girl's experience during WW2 while living in Ireland, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Cowan, W. Maxwell Synapses
Johns Hopkins University Press 2001 0801864984 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket are nearly as new, 768 pages, impressive and authoritative account of current state of knowledge of synaptic organization and function, neural transmissions, 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cox, David G., Benjie: One Dog and His Man
Dorrance Publishing Co. 1991 0805932445 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
43 pages, anecdotes about a special dog who is part Whippet and part terrier, review copy, light shelfwear to dust jacket with two small tears repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Cox, Donald W. Hemlock's Cup: The Struggle for Death With Dignity
Prometheus Books 1993 0879758082 First Edition Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, faces issues of terminal illness, right to die, assisted suicide, 312 pages, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Craig Boddington Fair Chase in North America
Boone and Crockett 2004 0940864495 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean, tight and unmarked, copyright page indicates this is a second printing 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Craigie, Dorothy Summersalts Circus
United Kingdom Eyre and Spottiswoode 1947 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
no dust jacket, boards worn and soiling along edges of covers, some interior soiling, color and black and white drawings children's story of the circus and those who would have stopped it from coming to town, 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Crawford, Martin (editor) William Howard Russell's Civil War : Private Diary and Letters, 1861-1862
Athens, Georgia University of Georgia Press 1992 0820313696 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
a foreign journalist looks at the Civil War in the USA, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Creech, Sharon Ruby Holler
HarperCollins 2002 0060277327 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
story of orphaned twins who find a magic place with an older couple invites them on an adventure, hardback with dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Creech, Sharon The Wanderer
HarperCollins 2000 0060277319 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
stated first edition with printing number line showing a 1, hardback book nearly as new, dust jacket shows very minimal shelfwear, author won Newbery for Walk Two Moons, this book won a Newbery honor award, fiction for young readers, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Crisp, Marty Private Captain : A Story of Gettysburg
Philomel 2001 0399235779 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Fine Signed by Author
294 pages, Civil War novel for younger readers of all ages, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, signed "Marty Crisp" on half title page, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Crispin, Edmund Dead and Dumb
Lippincott 1947 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Fair 
copyright states "First Edition", detective story featuring Gervase Fen, red cloth binding is bright and clean, the pages are beginning to tan, the contents are clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is shabby with soiling, chips and edgewear but is complete including the $2.50 price intact 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Croom, Walt Overcoming Fear
Kearney, NE Morris Publishing 1999 0739201492 1st Edition, 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format in fine condition, book not read 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Cross, Frank B. Handbook of Fishes of Kansas
Lawrence, Kansas Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas 1967 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Miscellaneous Publication No. 45, 357 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers have light shelfwear, small spot on top edges, owner's name on front free endpaper, contents are near fine, a comprehensive guide, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Crossette, Barbara The Great Hill Stations of Asia
Westview Press 1998 0813333261 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
remainder mark bottom page edges otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket in fine and clean condition, chapters include: How it All Began, the Hills of Pakistan, an Indian Sextet, Sri Lanka's Tea Country, Forgotten Burma, A Malaysian Mix, Dutch Indonesia, Rebirth in Vietnam, Philippine Americana, 259 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Crumley, Jim Company of Swans
United Kingdom Harvill Pr 1997 1860465587 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition - clean and unmarked, tight binding, number line is complete for first printing 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Cullen, Lynn Nelly in the Wilderness
HarperCollins 2002 0060291338 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st Edition, 1st Printing. juvenile fiction, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Cullen, Robert Soviet Sources: A Novel
Felony & Mayhem 2006 1933397276 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition, clean and unmarked, a Colin Burke mystery originally published in 1990 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Cumberland County Historical Society Past Receipts, Present Recipes
Carlisle Pennsylvania Cumberland County Historical Society 1996 0963892339 1st Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket 
print limited to 3000 copies, hardback book new in publisher's shrinkwrap, 299 pages, 1997 national winner of Tabasco Community Cookbook Awards, has corrections to recipes included, the judges Tabasco Judges observed "that Past Receipts, Present Recipes is a fascinating 300-page book which combines that nostalgia of Miss Peachy Parker's 19100 book of receipts and the Society's archival photos and wonderful recipes contributed by current members. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Cummins, John The Hound and the Hawk: The Art of Medieval Hunting
Butterick Pub 2001 1842120972 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
softcover format book is new and in fine condition, 306 pages, scholarly text, black and white photo illustration section 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Cunningham, Imogen; Henry Art Gallery Imogen! Imogen Cunningham Photographs, 1910-1973
Published for the Henry Art Gallery by the University of Washington Press 1976 0295953330 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
light bend to the book from being stored upright otherwise this softcover format book in fine and clean condition, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Cupper, Dan The Pennsylvania Turnpike A History
Lebanon, Pennsylvania Applied Arts Publishers 1995 0911410901 Revised Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
ISBN given as 0911410901 is the ISBN listed in the book but is an invalid ISBN, 52 pages, softcover format measures about 8.5 x 11 inches, condition is as new, well illustrated with vintage photos 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Cupper, Dan Working in Pennsylvania: A History of the Department of Labor and Industry
PHMC 2000 0892710934 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
101 pages, 8.5 x 11 inch format, contents and book as new, clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Cupper, Dan Crossroads of Commerce: The Pennsylvania Railroad Calendar Art of Grif Teller
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 2003 0811729036 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
1st Stackpole Books Edition. Trade paperback, approximately 12 inches wide by 9 inches high, 184 pages, with paintings in color - some black and white illustrations. With very light edgewear along the back bottom edge; overall the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Current, Richard Nelson Lincoln's Loyalists: Union Soldiers from the Confederacy
Boston, MA Northeastern University Press 1992 1555531245 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 253 pages. With this path-breaking book, Richard Nelson Current closes a major gap in our understanding of the important role of white southerners who fought for the Union during the Civil War. The ranks of the Union forces swelled by more than 100,000 of these men known to their friends as “loyalists” and to their enemies as “tories”. They substantially strengthened the Union, weakened the Confederacy, and affected the outcome of the Civil War. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. ISBN: 1555531245 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Curt Von Faber Du Faur German Baroque Literature
Yale University Pres 1958 157898050X 1st American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
1958 Yale University Press, 1st American Edition, dust jacket is sun darkened, soiled, shabby and edgeworn, the covers and contents are in fine condition,author was curator of the German Language Collection and Research Professor of German Literature at Yale University, this book is a catalogue of the collection in the Yale University Library, 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Curtis, Marci Big Sister, Little Sister
Dial 2000 0803724829 1st Edition, 1st Printing Slipcased Hardback As New No Jacket 
children's book of color photo illustrations of real sisters, hardback book in slipcase in fine condition 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie