|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1902 |
I. Gregg Van Wert From Pioneers To Leaders, A History of NAPL's 75 Years of Leadership Privately Printed 2007 1929734751 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine National Association For Printing Leadership, including From Pioneers To Leaders - The First 50 (reprinted) by Brett Rutherford, hardback book with dust jacket, 440 pages, approximately 8 by 11 1/4 inches, with photographs in color and black and white. Dust jacket is near fine with very light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1903 |
Ian D. Thatcher Trotsky London and New York Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group 2003 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Routledge Historical Biographies. Softcover book, 240 pages, approximately 5 1/8 by 7 3/4 inches, with black and white photographs. This is a new book in fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1905 |
Ibbitson, John The Landing Tonawanda, New York, U.S.A. Kids Can Press 2008 1554532345 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author Inscribed by the author on the title page. Hardback book with dust jacket, 160 pages, approximately 5 1/2 by 8 1/8 inches. The dust jacket has a vertical bend on the front flap; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1906 |
Ickler, Glenn Murder by Coffee Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pemberton Mysteries 2006 1563153319 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Author trade paperback in as new condition, clean and unmarked, author's signature on title page, 4th mystery in the series of Mitch and Al Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1907 |
Ida M. Tarbell He Knew Lincoln McClure Phillips and Co. 1907 1st Edition Slipcased Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author signed Ida M. Tarbell on front endpaper, this book is in an custom hard fold over envelope and slipcase with a leather spine, raised bands, pasted onto half title page is a Questionnaire by Select Features Co. of New York City showing 10 highly personal questions with pencilled answers by Ida M. Tarbell, fascinating responses, very unusual, former owner must have commissioned the special casing to this book as there do not appear to be similar entries for this format Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
Igor Covin, Translator Russian Folk Tales 1992 5854900971 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Nataliya Piskunova and Vitaliy Romanenko hardback book with illustrated covers, no dust jacket, children's stories in Russian and English, stories include Tower, Doughnut, She Fox and Crane, Hare's Tears, She Fox and Geese, Curer and Lamenter, Wolf and Kids, Brave Ram, Tom Cat Cock and She Fox, Tom Cat the Brave, How She Fox Learned to Fly, the Sky Fell Down, front endpaper is gift inscribed otherwise the contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the covers Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1909 |
Ilona Berkovits Illuminated Manuscripts from the Library of Matthias Corvinus Budapest, Hungary: Corvina Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 147 pages plus 48 full page color plates, 9 1/2 by 12 3/4 inches, hardback book with dust jacket, the dust jacket has very light soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine, surviving manuscripts from the Bibliotheca Corviniana which Matthias Corvinus, King of Hungary (1458-1490), collected in his Buda palace, Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1910 |
Imaizumi, Motosuke Nabeshima, Number 1 Kodansha International 1981 0870114158 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good stated 1st edition, hardback book in oversized format with dust jacket, 39 pages, approximately 10 ½ by 14 3/8 inches, with 76 photographs in full color, presents the elegant perfection of Nabeshima enameled porcelains, which display the highest technical and artistic virtuosity found in Japanese ceramics. Under direct control of the Nabeshima clan for 250 years, the technical secrets of Nabeshima ware were rigorously guarded, and make this kiln unique in Japanese ceramic history. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and shelfwear with light dings on the back (the paper is not broken) and a clipped front flap corner; the right upper cover corner is bumped; remainder stamp on the bottom edges; the front endpapers were damaged during the binding process, the lower corner of the front paste-down endpaper is glued under at the bottom hinge and a corner of the front free endpaper was torn and also glued under; the binding is tight; the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1911 |
Indridason, Arnaldur Voices United Kingdom Harvill Secker 2006 1846550335 4th Printing Hard Cover As New As New a Reykjavik Murder Mystery, hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, no remainder marks Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1913 |
Ingers, Gertrude Lapptacken Stockholm, Sweden LTS Forlag 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket quilt book in Swedish language with black and white photos, hardback book with decorated covers, some soiling to covers, else overall nearly fine, Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1915 |
Ingram, Heather Views of the Sault General Store Pub. House 1995 1896182240 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Graham Smith, Illustrator trade paperback format book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, there is an x on bottom page edges (not a remainder) which are lightly bumped and modest rubbing and edgewear to the covers, 165 pages about Sault Ste. Marie on the Great Lakes Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1916 |
Ione McIntyre American History in Patchwork Patterns The Charter Oak The Patchwork Press, 1981 0960748407 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author former price marks on front cover under blank stickers, some soiling to the covers, contents in excellent condition, signature of Ione McIntyre on title page, 52 pages, historical background, diagrams and instructions for creating an heirloom quilt in the Charter Oak patterns, Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1918 |
Ira H. Gallen Television Toy Stories New York, N.Y. Video Resources New York, Inc. 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Trade paperback with staple binding, approimately 8 5/8 by 11 inches, 128 pages, with black and white illustrations. The covers have light soiling/rubbing and a bend across the back bottom corner; several pages in the back of the book are unopened; overall the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1919 |
Ira W. Gibbel The Descendants of Henry Gibbel Privately Published 1995 Hard Cover New No Jacket genealogy book, condition is new, 596 pages,author accepted much of date in History and Genealogy of Henry Gibble Family in the USA by Samuel and Phares Gibble and JH Longenecker published in 1965 but through his research he made numerous corrections to the earlier text Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1921 |
Irene Brady Elephants on the Beach Scribner's 1979 068416115X 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine dust jacket is rubbed and has some soiling and short tears, book is fine, artist observes elephant seals on the California beach and draws her impressions Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1923 |
Irwin Richman The Brightest Ornament Pennsylvania Heritage 1967 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket a biography of Nathaniel Chapman, M.D. who lived in Philadelphia and died in 1853, 214 pages including index, bound in navy blue cloth with gold lettering, condition is fine Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1924 |
Isaac G. Good Just for You, Memoirs of Isaac G. Good Privately Published, Copyright 2000 1998 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author trade paperback in fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked, signed by the author inside front cover and this copy being No. 232, author recounts his memories, he was born in Brecknock Twp, Lancaster County, PA in 1917 Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1926 |
Isaiah Thomas The History of Printing in America Weathervane Publishing 051717202X Hard Cover Fine Near Fine first printing of this reprint edition, Thomas' first edition appeared in 1810 and the second in 1874, 650 pages, contents fine, dust jacket has some soiling and the jacket spine is sun darkened, Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1927 |
Isby, David C. Ten Million Bayonets : Inside the Armies of the Soviet Union Arms and Armour Press 1988 0853687749 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 128 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine, the author examines the various components of the Soviet Army, its personnel and its equipment, selecting specific formations and units to paint a detailed picture of this formidable fighting force, well illustrated, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
Ivan Bunin Cursed Days: A Diary of Revolution Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ivan R Dee 1998 1566631866 Hard Cover Fine Fine Translated from the Russian, with an Introduction and Notes by Thomas Gaiton Marullo. Hardback book with dust jacket, 286 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. Remainder dot on the bottom edges, otherwise the covers and contents are clean and iin fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1931 |
Ivan Swedrup, Erik Stovling, Kris Sandberg, Hundar I Bild, Sohlmans Forlag 1980 9171980458 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author beautiful color artwork of different dog breeds, 215 pages, in Finnish, hardback book contents fine, a soil mark on last page, gift inscribed from authors to former book owner, dust jacket has some modest edgewear, Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1932 |
J. A. Anderson Fiordland Memories Auckland, New Zealand The Halcyon Press 1996 0908685483 Hard Cover Fine Very Good The New Zealand Wapiti Saga, 239 pages, the dust jacket has light shelfware and a tear repaired using archival tape, covers with very light edgewear, otherwise condition is fine. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1936 |
J. Fred Bachman Charles Moser, A Pennsylvania German Boy Reading Pennsylvania I. M. Beaver Publisher 1916 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 348 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, the cover has soiling and edgewear, especially at the top of the spine and corners where the cloth is worn through, there are several scrapes as well along the top and right edges of the cover, the owner's name is written in ink on the front free endpaper, the right edges are soiled but otherwise the contents are very good, the adventures of a Pennsylvania German boy who wanders to New York City and other parts of that state before returning to his home, where he marries the young lady for whom he was pining and becomes the heir of his former benefactor, Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1937 |
J. G. Links Canaletto and His Patrons London, England Paul Elek Ltd. 1977 0236400614 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hardback book with dust jacket, 112 pages, approximately 7 3/4 by 10 inches, illustrated with 11 color and 141 monochrome plates. The dust jacket has modest rubbing, scuffing and edgewear with a price sticker on the front flap and back cover; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1938 |
J. Horace McFarland and Robert B. McFarland Eagles Mere and the Sullivan Highlands Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket Origin and History of the Region, this is an undated softcover reprint measuring 8.5 x 11 inches, in perfect condition, illustrations and descriptive text of this vacation-land of Pensylvania. Originally published in 1944 by the McFarland Press. Some highlights are Ricketts Glen, Wapaleechen, Lewis Lake, Glens and Water Falls, sports, botany and more. Great full page black and white photos illustrate this book. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1939 |
J. Leroy Conel The Bashford Dean Memorial Volume, Archaic Fishes, Article III Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History 1931 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Softcover book, no dust jacket, approximately 9 3/8 by 12 1/8 inches, 102 pages plus four plates, ex-library with the usual markings including blind stamps and numerals on several pages (no back pocket part), the covers have soiling and edgewear, lower right cover corner missing, some tears in cover along the spine, some bumping to right lower cover corners, also covers and contents bumped at bottom of the spine, overall the contents are clean, without marks (other than ex-lib. markings), and in very good condition; Article III-The Genital System of the Myxinoidea: A Study Based on Notes and Drawings of These Organs In Bdellostoma Made by Bashford Dean, Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1940 |
J. M. Bumsted Dictionary of Manitoba Biography The University of Manitoba Press 1999 0887556620 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 73 pages, softcover, some edgewear to the cover, back lower right corner of the cover has a bend, BOMC stamp on top edges, right corners of some pages lightly bumped, the contents are otherwise clean and in very good plus condition, the first comprehensive guide to the lives of those many Manitobans who left their mark on history and society Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1941 |
J. M. Fenster Packard The Pride Automobile Quarterly Publications 1989 0915038692 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photography by Roy D. Query 208 pages, hardcover, 11 7/8 by 9 5/8 inches, modest shelfwear to the dust jacket, the front flap is price clipped, light soiling to the cover, the contents are near fine, this work is a celebration of the Packard Motor Car Company, reflected in 32 Packard cars, from an 1899 Model A to a 1956 Caribbean - the cars tell the story of the company while color photography and careful research tell the story of each car Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1942 |
J. Norman Henry The College of Physicians College of Physicians of Pennsylvania Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket this is an undated reprint from the Founders' Week Memorial Volume, Philadelphia, 1883-1908, brown wraps (covers), although no library markings or pockets, a withdrawn stamp has been placed inside back cover, contents are fine and unmarked, 29 pages, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1943 |
J. Rhoda Barr Within Sound of the Bell Auckland, New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1953 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine As New Hardback book contains 98 pages. There are two photo illustrations, one of the author as a schoolgirl and one as an adult in 1938 Book chronicles author's reiminscences as a teacher in Invercargill, Auckland and Dannevirke, a brief stint in Switzerland and then back to New Zealand, She wrapped up her career as headmistress of Iona College and finally at Timaru Girls' High School. The hardback book contents are clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is shabby with soiling and short tears and a sun darkened spine area. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1944 |
J. Robert Gibson, Chairman Of The Publications Committee Womelsdorf Bicentennial Pict-O-Rama 1762-1962 Womelsdorf Citizens Committee 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Hardback book, no dust jacket, 68 pages, vintage black and white photographs, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition; a pictorial record of the events that took place during the celebration of the 200th anniversary of Womelsdorf's founding. The photographs record the hundreds of local citizens who took part in this celebration. This scarce book is a superb pictorial record for local historians and residents. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1946 |
J. Vaisnora, MIC Kelias I Altoriaus Garbe Rome, Italy Generalines Marijonu Postuliacijos 1969 Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket softcover format 32 page pamphlet in Lithuanian, title page also indicates "Dievo Tarno Ark Jurgio Matulaicio Beatifikacijos Bylos Apzvalga", contents are clean and unmarked, light soiling to the green covers, Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1947 |
J. W. Mangan, Chief The Floods of March 1936 In Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA Division of Hydrography, Commonwealth of PA 1936 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket The covers have soiling and edgewear with a small tear on the back and bends across the upper right corners, the upper right corners of the contents also have bends, the binding is tight and overall the contents are clean and in very good condition. Softcover book, 128 pages, with charts, maps, and graphs, In March 1936, devastating flooding hit Pennsylvania. This study of the flooding by the Division of Hydrology was intended to provide basic hydrologic data for the benefit of engineers engaged in flood control, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1948 |
J. Wilmer Heisey The Cross Roads Story Brethren in Christ Historical Society 2004 Soft Cover As New No Jacket a Brethren in Christ Community living at the threshold of tomorrow, Cross Roads congregation at Mt. Joy, Pennsylvania, 274 pages, softcover format, condition is fine and clean Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1949 |
J. Yates Carrington and Charles Morley Teufel The Terrier London Pall Mall Press 1906 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket has been rebound in green cloth while retaining the original covers. a most charming recollection of life with an energetic and companionable fox terrier, illustrated with photographs and sketches, overall condition of book is excellent, clean and unmarked but with some occasional foxing within Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1951 |
Jack Bitner Mt. Gretna Lebanon County Historical Society 1965 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Vol. XII, No. 8, of the LCHS records, this being a pamphlet of the paper read before the Lebanon County Historical Society on May 18, 1962, about 60 pages, softcover format, illustrated with black and white photos, contents fine, sun darkening and soiling to the covers, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1953 |
Jack Dunphy Friends and Vague Lovers Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good novel by the paramour of Truman Capote, hardback book and dust jacket with $3.00 price intact, 237 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with short tears, covers and contents are very good plus, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1955 |
Jack Hiddlestone and Maryellen Calemmo Wish You Were Here Lackawanna Co. Historical Society 1997 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket A Picture postcard history of Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, black and white vintage cards reproduced, Scranton to Carbondale; Moosic to Thornhurst; LaPlume to Cortez; Dunmore to Moscow, 230 pages, corners lightly bumped otherwise condition is as new Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1958 |
Jackie Vivelo A Trick of Light, Stories To Read At Dusk G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399214682 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 124 pages, hardcover, light edgewear to the dust jacket, the cover and contents are near fine, a collection of eight stories for children that touch on mysterious and unnatural happenings for which it is hard to find a logical explanation. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1961 |
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Six Swans North South Books 1998 1558589821 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New illustrated by Dorothee Duntze, translated by Anthea Bell, beautifully illustrated fairy tale classic, no remainder marks, hardback book and dust jacket in new condition Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1962 |
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Brave Little Tailor North-South Books, Incorporated, 1997 1558586342 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Goloshapov, Sergei (illustrator) modern retelling of a classic fairy tale, illustrations more suitable for an older reader rather than a very young child, artwork is exquisite, the dust jacket and covers have light edgewear, contents are fine Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1963 |
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Six Servants North-South Books, Incorporated 1996 1558584757 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Goloshapov, Sergei (illustrator) Anthea Bell, translator, modern retelling of a classic fairy tale, illustrations more suitable for an older reader rather than a very young child, artwork is exquisite, condition of hardback book with dust jacket is as new, no remainder marks Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1968 |
Jacqueline Ogburn The Reptile Ball Dial Books 1997 0803717318 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New first printing, children's illustrated hardback book, pictures by John O'Brien, book with dust jacket in new condition, wonderful artwork showing how reptiles enjoy themselves accompanied by poems describing the scene Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1969 |
Jacques Des Gachons Sur Pattes Paris, France 1924 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library contes sur les Petits des Betes, illustrated by Andree Sikorska, 120 pages, children's illustrated book with short stories in French, drawings are black and white with a primary color to highlight, covers are soiled and the paper over the spine at bottom 2 inches is missing, the paper at top over spine is chipped and torn, although this book is deaccessioned from a public library, it did not circulate, library bookplate inside front cover, pocket on rear end paper, page edges have some soiling, Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1970 |
Jacques Duquennoy Les Fantomes A La Cave Paris, France ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE 2000 2226082212 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket French language children's book, gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper otherwise contents are fine - clean and unmarked, rubbing to the glossy covers, measures about 8.5 x 6.5 inches Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1972 |
Jacques, Charles J. Hersheypark: The Sweetness of Success Jefferson, Ohio, U.S.A. Amusement Park Journal 1997 0961439211 Hard Cover As New Near Fine Signed by Author this is a Limited Hardback Edition signed by the author, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, Brodart protected dust jacket has light rubbing and soiling, wonderful look back in time to an amusement park still in operation in Hershey, Pennsylvania Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1973 |
Jaffe, Hans De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia Abbeville Press 1982 0896592553 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket former owner last name on free endpaper and a light crease to front cover bottom corner, pages 87-89 and 125-128 are paperclip creased at top, otherwise this oversized format softcover book in fine and clean condition Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1974 |
James A. And Kate A. Baty Memoirs of James A. Baty and Kate A. Baty Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1978 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owner 442 pages, genealogy and family history interest, hardback book condition is fine, Title page signed by Blanche and Eva Baty, daughters of the subjects. Hardback book is in fine condition - clean, tight, unmarked. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Well illustrated with black and white photos of locations and people. James Asa Baty was born in 1877 in Flat Creek, Kentucky in Bath County. His parents were Jackson Neuman Baty born 1854 and Lizzie Brown Baty born in Springfield and who was a servant girl to the Hamilton Family. James Baty married Kate Addaline Baird. Her memoirs begin on page 339 of the book and continue to the end. Many family photos in this section. Her parents were Silas W. Baird and Mary Fyffe Baird and Kate was bron on April 7, 1887. Their single and joined lives are well presented and interesting to anyone who may be connected with this family. The couple completed their lives in the Carlisle, PA area. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
James B. McMillan and Michael B. Montgomery Annotated Bibliography of Southern American English Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A. The University of Alabama Press 1989 0817304487 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hardback book, no dust jacket, 444 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Ex-library with the usual markings; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. This volume, the only book-length bibliography of the speech of an American region, catalogs the total range of scholarly and popular writing on the English spoken from Maryland to Texas, from Kentucky to Florida, focusing on the pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, naming practices, word-play, and other aspects that have interested researchers and writers for two centuries. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
James C. Logan and James M. Logan Cold Spring Hotel Site Lebanon, PA LCHS 2005 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Authors signed by authors on title page, measures 8.5 x 11 inches, condition is as new, clean, tight, unmarked, 88 pages, illustrated with black and white photos, history of the Cold Spring Hotel Site located in Cold Spring Twp, Lebanon County, PA on 80 acres, outstanding research effort on the bygone days and history of this site Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
James C. Y. Watt The Sumptuous Basket Chinese House Gallery 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Chinese Lacquer with basketry panels, contents of this softcover exhibition catalog are as new, there is some rubbing to the covers from shelfwear, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1981 |
James Cahill Scholar Painters of Japan: The Nanga School The Asia Society Inc. 1972 Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good Trade paperback, approximately 8 5/8 by 12 inches, 135 pages, well illustrated in black and white. The covers have light soiling and edgewear; the spine is lightly cocked; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1982 |
James Cloutier Alpine, Oregon Eugene, OR Image West Press 1977 0918966019 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author to Former Owner photographs of a small town in America, inscribed on title page by author to former book owner, contents clean and unmarked, some rubbing and shelfwear to the Brodart protected dust jacket Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1983 |
James Conaway The Big Easy Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 0571097359 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus hardback book with dust jacket, 216 pages, novel, author's first book, the dust jacket has rubbing, shelfwear, and edgewear, the binding has some sun fading, contents excellent, Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987 |
James E. MacCloskey, Jr. History of Harbison-Walker Refractories Company Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket former book owner has penned on front endpaper information about ancestors of the company and has also penned birth and death dates for Harbisons on the dedication page, otherwise this hardback book is free from marks, focuses on this Pittsburgh Company and associated businesses in Western Pennsylvania, some black and white photo illustrations, 135 pages Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1989 |
James Ferguson The Clan Name of Ferguson Scotpress 1984 0912951206 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket small bit of last page is missing along margin otherwise contents are fine - clean and unmarked, reprinting of a classic first issued in 1892, 29 pages, tartan swatch is included Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
James H. Potter Church of Christ (Congregational) Privately Printed 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owne history of this Norfolk, CT church from 1760-1960, inscribed on front with thanks from James Potter but no mention of to whom inscribed, foxing on initial six pages (brown spotting), contents otherwise free from marks, 108 pages, only illustration is frontispiece of Dr. Potter Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
James I. Beck Gricks Family History Chicora, PA Mechling Bookbindery 2005 Hard Cover As New No Jacket Descendants of Thomas and Mary Ann Gricks of Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, hardback book with blue cloth binding in as new condition, clean and unmarked, genealogy information and black and white photos, 307 pages Price:
123.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1993 |
James K. Paulding A Life of Washington Kennikat Publishing 1970 0804612838 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Two vol set measures 4.5 x 6" each. Blue cloth overs. Light soil top page edges. 3 leaves (6 pages) have bends to corners from being misshelved. Contents clean/tight, reprint of 1858 edition Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1996 |
James M. Linton and Calvin W. Moore The Story of Wild Goose Jack Canada CBC Enterprises 1984 088794129X 1st Canadian Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good foreword by St. Peter Scott, the life and work of Jack Miner, conservation and more in the life of this remarkable man known for his work with migratory birds, 207 pages, some color and many black and white illustrations, lengthy gift inscription on half title page to former book owner, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked, some light rubbing to the dust jacket Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|