Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1901 Hütt,Wolfgang Der Naumburger Dom Architektur Und Plastik
Dresden: Sachsenverlag Publishing, 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
205 pages, architecture in German language, black and white photos, spine bumped at top but did not impact pages, cloth binding, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1902 I. Gregg Van Wert From Pioneers To Leaders, A History of NAPL's 75 Years of Leadership
Privately Printed 2007 1929734751 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
National Association For Printing Leadership, including From Pioneers To Leaders - The First 50 (reprinted) by Brett Rutherford, hardback book with dust jacket, 440 pages, approximately 8 by 11 1/4 inches, with photographs in color and black and white. Dust jacket is near fine with very light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1903 Ian D. Thatcher Trotsky
London and New York Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group 2003 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Routledge Historical Biographies. Softcover book, 240 pages, approximately 5 1/8 by 7 3/4 inches, with black and white photographs. This is a new book in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1904 Ian Gardner & Roger Day Tonight We Die As Men: The Untold Story of Third Battalion 506 Parachute Infantry Regiment from Toccoa to D-day
New York, N.Y. Osprey Publishing 2009 1846033225 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 344 pages, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches, illustrated with black and white photos. The dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1905 Ibbitson, John The Landing
Tonawanda, New York, U.S.A. Kids Can Press 2008 1554532345 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the title page. Hardback book with dust jacket, 160 pages, approximately 5 1/2 by 8 1/8 inches. The dust jacket has a vertical bend on the front flap; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1906 Ickler, Glenn Murder by Coffee
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pemberton Mysteries 2006 1563153319 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Author
trade paperback in as new condition, clean and unmarked, author's signature on title page, 4th mystery in the series of Mitch and Al 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1907 Ida M. Tarbell He Knew Lincoln
McClure Phillips and Co. 1907 1st Edition Slipcased Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
signed Ida M. Tarbell on front endpaper, this book is in an custom hard fold over envelope and slipcase with a leather spine, raised bands, pasted onto half title page is a Questionnaire by Select Features Co. of New York City showing 10 highly personal questions with pencilled answers by Ida M. Tarbell, fascinating responses, very unusual, former owner must have commissioned the special casing to this book as there do not appear to be similar entries for this format 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1908 Igor Covin, Translator Russian Folk Tales
1992 5854900971 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Nataliya Piskunova and Vitaliy Romanenko 
hardback book with illustrated covers, no dust jacket, children's stories in Russian and English, stories include Tower, Doughnut, She Fox and Crane, Hare's Tears, She Fox and Geese, Curer and Lamenter, Wolf and Kids, Brave Ram, Tom Cat Cock and She Fox, Tom Cat the Brave, How She Fox Learned to Fly, the Sky Fell Down, front endpaper is gift inscribed otherwise the contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the covers 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1909 Ilona Berkovits Illuminated Manuscripts from the Library of Matthias Corvinus
Budapest, Hungary: Corvina Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
147 pages plus 48 full page color plates, 9 1/2 by 12 3/4 inches, hardback book with dust jacket, the dust jacket has very light soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine, surviving manuscripts from the Bibliotheca Corviniana which Matthias Corvinus, King of Hungary (1458-1490), collected in his Buda palace, 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1910 Imaizumi, Motosuke Nabeshima, Number 1
Kodansha International 1981 0870114158 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
stated 1st edition, hardback book in oversized format with dust jacket, 39 pages, approximately 10 ½ by 14 3/8 inches, with 76 photographs in full color, presents the elegant perfection of Nabeshima enameled porcelains, which display the highest technical and artistic virtuosity found in Japanese ceramics. Under direct control of the Nabeshima clan for 250 years, the technical secrets of Nabeshima ware were rigorously guarded, and make this kiln unique in Japanese ceramic history. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and shelfwear with light dings on the back (the paper is not broken) and a clipped front flap corner; the right upper cover corner is bumped; remainder stamp on the bottom edges; the front endpapers were damaged during the binding process, the lower corner of the front paste-down endpaper is glued under at the bottom hinge and a corner of the front free endpaper was torn and also glued under; the binding is tight; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1911 Indridason, Arnaldur Voices
United Kingdom Harvill Secker 2006 1846550335 4th Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
a Reykjavik Murder Mystery, hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, no remainder marks 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1912 Ingemar Tunander Konst Fran 1500 Till Nu
Sweden Malmo Museum 1975 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
131 pages, text is in Swedish, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers have some soiling and edgewear, contents are very good plus, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1913 Ingers, Gertrude Lapptacken
Stockholm, Sweden LTS Forlag 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
quilt book in Swedish language with black and white photos, hardback book with decorated covers, some soiling to covers, else overall nearly fine, 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1914 Ingo Walther and Rainer Metzger Van Gogh The Complete Paintings
Benedikt Taschen 1993 3822896438 Slipcased Hardbacks As New No Jacket 
two hardback books with glossy covers in as new condition in fine slipcase, wonderful reference set 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1915 Ingram, Heather Views of the Sault
General Store Pub. House 1995 1896182240 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Graham Smith, Illustrator 
trade paperback format book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, there is an x on bottom page edges (not a remainder) which are lightly bumped and modest rubbing and edgewear to the covers, 165 pages about Sault Ste. Marie on the Great Lakes 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1916 Ione McIntyre American History in Patchwork Patterns The Charter Oak
The Patchwork Press, 1981 0960748407 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Signed by Author
former price marks on front cover under blank stickers, some soiling to the covers, contents in excellent condition, signature of Ione McIntyre on title page, 52 pages, historical background, diagrams and instructions for creating an heirloom quilt in the Charter Oak patterns,  
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1917 Ira Berlin, Editor Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Freedom
New Press 1998 1565844254 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
hardback book with 2 60-minute audiotapes of dramatic readings of interviews with former slaves, condition is new in slipcase in publisher's shrinkwrap 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1918 Ira H. Gallen Television Toy Stories
New York, N.Y. Video Resources New York, Inc. 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Trade paperback with staple binding, approimately 8 5/8 by 11 inches, 128 pages, with black and white illustrations. The covers have light soiling/rubbing and a bend across the back bottom corner; several pages in the back of the book are unopened; overall the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1919 Ira W. Gibbel The Descendants of Henry Gibbel
Privately Published 1995 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
genealogy book, condition is new, 596 pages,author accepted much of date in History and Genealogy of Henry Gibble Family in the USA by Samuel and Phares Gibble and JH Longenecker published in 1965 but through his research he made numerous corrections to the earlier text 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1920 Irace, Fulvio Emerging Skylines : The New American Skyscrapers
Whitney Library of Design, 1990 0823013138 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Near Fine 
192 pages, 308 illustrations, bibliography, index, a study of different architects and their tall creations, hardback book condition is as new, light rubbing to the dust jacket 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1921 Irene Brady Elephants on the Beach
Scribner's 1979 068416115X 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
dust jacket is rubbed and has some soiling and short tears, book is fine, artist observes elephant seals on the California beach and draws her impressions 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1922 Irmgard Wirth, Eduard Gaertner Der Berliner Architekturmaler,
Frankfurt, German 1978 3549066368 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
no dust jacket, slight warp to boards and some edgewear to corners where paper is worn through, contents nearly fine, text section is 66 pages followed by 196 black and white color plates, in German language, decorated boards, 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1923 Irwin Richman The Brightest Ornament
Pennsylvania Heritage 1967 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
a biography of Nathaniel Chapman, M.D. who lived in Philadelphia and died in 1853, 214 pages including index, bound in navy blue cloth with gold lettering, condition is fine 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1924 Isaac G. Good Just for You, Memoirs of Isaac G. Good
Privately Published, Copyright 2000 1998 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
trade paperback in fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked, signed by the author inside front cover and this copy being No. 232, author recounts his memories, he was born in Brecknock Twp, Lancaster County, PA in 1917 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1925 Isaac, Gordon Left Behind or Left Befuddled: The Subtle Dangers of Popularizing the End Times
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Liturgical Pr 2008 0814624200 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
trade paperback in as new condition, clean, tight, unmarked 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1926 Isaiah Thomas The History of Printing in America
Weathervane Publishing 051717202X Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
first printing of this reprint edition, Thomas' first edition appeared in 1810 and the second in 1874, 650 pages, contents fine, dust jacket has some soiling and the jacket spine is sun darkened,  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1927 Isby, David C. Ten Million Bayonets : Inside the Armies of the Soviet Union
Arms and Armour Press 1988 0853687749 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
128 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine, the author examines the various components of the Soviet Army, its personnel and its equipment, selecting specific formations and units to paint a detailed picture of this formidable fighting force, well illustrated, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1928 Isolde Stark Vom Igel, Der Keiner Mehr Sein Sollte
Germany Der Kinderbuchverlag Berlin 1983 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Petra Wiegandt, Illustrator 
German language children's illustrated book about a hedgehog, condition is fine, clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1929 Istvan Meszaros A Tankonyvkiadas Tortenete Magyarorszagon
Budapest Hungary Tankèonyvkiadâo 1989 9631821560 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
184 pages, hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has slight edgewear, in Hungarian 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1930 Ivan Bunin Cursed Days: A Diary of Revolution
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ivan R Dee 1998 1566631866 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Translated from the Russian, with an Introduction and Notes by Thomas Gaiton Marullo. Hardback book with dust jacket, 286 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. Remainder dot on the bottom edges, otherwise the covers and contents are clean and iin fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1931 Ivan Swedrup, Erik Stovling, Kris Sandberg, Hundar I Bild,
Sohlmans Forlag 1980 9171980458 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
beautiful color artwork of different dog breeds, 215 pages, in Finnish, hardback book contents fine, a soil mark on last page, gift inscribed from authors to former book owner, dust jacket has some modest edgewear, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1932 J. A. Anderson Fiordland Memories
Auckland, New Zealand The Halcyon Press 1996 0908685483 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
The New Zealand Wapiti Saga, 239 pages, the dust jacket has light shelfware and a tear repaired using archival tape, covers with very light edgewear, otherwise condition is fine. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1933 J. Arch Getty and Oleg V. Naumov The Road to Terror: Stalin and the Self-Destruction of the Bolsheviks, 1932-1939
Yale Univ Press 1999 0300077726 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean, tight and unmarked, number line complete for first printing, 635 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1934 J. B. Spooner The Little Black Dog Buccaneer
Arcade Publishing 1998 1559704489 First Edition Hard Cover New New 
a second story about the Martha's Vineyard black dog, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket in new condition 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1935 J. F. C. Harrison Quest for the New Moral World
Scribner's 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
former owner bookplate inside front, contents clean and unmarked, light edgewear to the dust jacket, Robert Owen and the Owenites in Britain and America 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1936 J. Fred Bachman Charles Moser, A Pennsylvania German Boy
Reading Pennsylvania I. M. Beaver Publisher 1916 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
348 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, the cover has soiling and edgewear, especially at the top of the spine and corners where the cloth is worn through, there are several scrapes as well along the top and right edges of the cover, the owner's name is written in ink on the front free endpaper, the right edges are soiled but otherwise the contents are very good, the adventures of a Pennsylvania German boy who wanders to New York City and other parts of that state before returning to his home, where he marries the young lady for whom he was pining and becomes the heir of his former benefactor, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1937 J. G. Links Canaletto and His Patrons
London, England Paul Elek Ltd. 1977 0236400614 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 112 pages, approximately 7 3/4 by 10 inches, illustrated with 11 color and 141 monochrome plates. The dust jacket has modest rubbing, scuffing and edgewear with a price sticker on the front flap and back cover; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1938 J. Horace McFarland and Robert B. McFarland Eagles Mere and the Sullivan Highlands
Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 
Origin and History of the Region, this is an undated softcover reprint measuring 8.5 x 11 inches, in perfect condition, illustrations and descriptive text of this vacation-land of Pensylvania. Originally published in 1944 by the McFarland Press. Some highlights are Ricketts Glen, Wapaleechen, Lewis Lake, Glens and Water Falls, sports, botany and more. Great full page black and white photos illustrate this book. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1939 J. Leroy Conel The Bashford Dean Memorial Volume, Archaic Fishes, Article III
Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History 1931 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover book, no dust jacket, approximately 9 3/8 by 12 1/8 inches, 102 pages plus four plates, ex-library with the usual markings including blind stamps and numerals on several pages (no back pocket part), the covers have soiling and edgewear, lower right cover corner missing, some tears in cover along the spine, some bumping to right lower cover corners, also covers and contents bumped at bottom of the spine, overall the contents are clean, without marks (other than ex-lib. markings), and in very good condition; Article III-The Genital System of the Myxinoidea: A Study Based on Notes and Drawings of These Organs In Bdellostoma Made by Bashford Dean, 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1940 J. M. Bumsted Dictionary of Manitoba Biography
The University of Manitoba Press 1999 0887556620 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
73 pages, softcover, some edgewear to the cover, back lower right corner of the cover has a bend, BOMC stamp on top edges, right corners of some pages lightly bumped, the contents are otherwise clean and in very good plus condition, the first comprehensive guide to the lives of those many Manitobans who left their mark on history and society 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1941 J. M. Fenster Packard The Pride
Automobile Quarterly Publications 1989 0915038692 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Photography by Roy D. Query 
208 pages, hardcover, 11 7/8 by 9 5/8 inches, modest shelfwear to the dust jacket, the front flap is price clipped, light soiling to the cover, the contents are near fine, this work is a celebration of the Packard Motor Car Company, reflected in 32 Packard cars, from an 1899 Model A to a 1956 Caribbean - the cars tell the story of the company while color photography and careful research tell the story of each car 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1942 J. Norman Henry The College of Physicians
College of Physicians of Pennsylvania Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
this is an undated reprint from the Founders' Week Memorial Volume, Philadelphia, 1883-1908, brown wraps (covers), although no library markings or pockets, a withdrawn stamp has been placed inside back cover, contents are fine and unmarked, 29 pages, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1943 J. Rhoda Barr Within Sound of the Bell
Auckland, New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1953 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine As New 
Hardback book contains 98 pages. There are two photo illustrations, one of the author as a schoolgirl and one as an adult in 1938 Book chronicles author's reiminscences as a teacher in Invercargill, Auckland and Dannevirke, a brief stint in Switzerland and then back to New Zealand, She wrapped up her career as headmistress of Iona College and finally at Timaru Girls' High School. The hardback book contents are clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is shabby with soiling and short tears and a sun darkened spine area. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1944 J. Robert Gibson, Chairman Of The Publications Committee Womelsdorf Bicentennial Pict-O-Rama 1762-1962
Womelsdorf Citizens Committee 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Hardback book, no dust jacket, 68 pages, vintage black and white photographs, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition; a pictorial record of the events that took place during the celebration of the 200th anniversary of Womelsdorf's founding. The photographs record the hundreds of local citizens who took part in this celebration. This scarce book is a superb pictorial record for local historians and residents. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1945 J. Seward Johnson, Jr. Celebrating the Familiar: The Sculpture of J. Seward Johnson, Jr.
Alfred Van Der Marck Editions 1987 0912383569 1st Edition, 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Biographee
the front endpaper has a signature of J. Seward Johnson, Jr., contents are clean and unmarked but the covers have some rubbing and light shelfwear, 136 pages show human form looking quite natural in open and public spaces rendered in sculpture 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1946 J. Vaisnora, MIC Kelias I Altoriaus Garbe
Rome, Italy Generalines Marijonu Postuliacijos 1969 Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format 32 page pamphlet in Lithuanian, title page also indicates "Dievo Tarno Ark Jurgio Matulaicio Beatifikacijos Bylos Apzvalga", contents are clean and unmarked, light soiling to the green covers, 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1947 J. W. Mangan, Chief The Floods of March 1936 In Pennsylvania
Harrisburg, PA Division of Hydrography, Commonwealth of PA 1936 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The covers have soiling and edgewear with a small tear on the back and bends across the upper right corners, the upper right corners of the contents also have bends, the binding is tight and overall the contents are clean and in very good condition. Softcover book, 128 pages, with charts, maps, and graphs, In March 1936, devastating flooding hit Pennsylvania. This study of the flooding by the Division of Hydrology was intended to provide basic hydrologic data for the benefit of engineers engaged in flood control, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1948 J. Wilmer Heisey The Cross Roads Story
Brethren in Christ Historical Society 2004 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
a Brethren in Christ Community living at the threshold of tomorrow, Cross Roads congregation at Mt. Joy, Pennsylvania, 274 pages, softcover format, condition is fine and clean 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1949 J. Yates Carrington and Charles Morley Teufel The Terrier
London Pall Mall Press 1906 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
has been rebound in green cloth while retaining the original covers. a most charming recollection of life with an energetic and companionable fox terrier, illustrated with photographs and sketches, overall condition of book is excellent, clean and unmarked but with some occasional foxing within 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1950 Jablonski, Ramona Folk Art Designs from Polish Wycinanki and Swiss and German Scherenschnitte
Stemmer House Pub 2002 091614433X Soft Cover New No Jacket 
54 pages, softcover format book, for ease in cutting 8 pages are printed on one side and perforated - the designs can serve as stencil or embroidery patterns or for decoupage projects, all illustrations are black and white sketches 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1951 Jack Bitner Mt. Gretna
Lebanon County Historical Society 1965 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Vol. XII, No. 8, of the LCHS records, this being a pamphlet of the paper read before the Lebanon County Historical Society on May 18, 1962, about 60 pages, softcover format, illustrated with black and white photos, contents fine, sun darkening and soiling to the covers, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1952 Jack Brooksbank Old Relics and Charming Retainers of Rural Ontario
Boston Mills Press 1976 0919822878 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
42 sketches by the author, contents clean, the covers have some rubbing and shelfwear soiling 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1953 Jack Dunphy Friends and Vague Lovers
Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
novel by the paramour of Truman Capote, hardback book and dust jacket with $3.00 price intact, 237 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with short tears, covers and contents are very good plus, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1954 Jack E. Staub 75 Exciting Vegetables For Your Garden: Seventy Five Exciting Vegetables For Your Garden
Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Gibbs Smith Publisher 2005 1586852507 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Ellen Buchert, Illustrator 
decorated front cover with a paper band in lieu of full dust jacket around back cover, contents as new - clean, tight and unmarked, light soiling along bottom page edges visible when book is closed and not affecting text, the artwork is wonderful, this is a classy book 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1955 Jack Hiddlestone and Maryellen Calemmo Wish You Were Here
Lackawanna Co. Historical Society 1997 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A Picture postcard history of Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, black and white vintage cards reproduced, Scranton to Carbondale; Moosic to Thornhurst; LaPlume to Cortez; Dunmore to Moscow, 230 pages, corners lightly bumped otherwise condition is as new 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1956 Jack Kerouac Atop an Underwood: Early Stories and Other Writings
Viking Press 1999 0670888222 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
number line complete to 1 for first printing, hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean, tight and unmarked, $24.95 price on dust jacket is intact 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1957 Jackie O'Keefe Personal Collection Part IV
Viking Folk Art Publications Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format in fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked, 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1958 Jackie Vivelo A Trick of Light, Stories To Read At Dusk
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399214682 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
124 pages, hardcover, light edgewear to the dust jacket, the cover and contents are near fine, a collection of eight stories for children that touch on mysterious and unnatural happenings for which it is hard to find a logical explanation. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1959 Jackson, Donald Thomas Jefferson & the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticello
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1993 0806125047 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book, 339 pages, approximately 5 7/8 by 9 inches. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1960 Jackson, George L. Of Thee I Sing: Hardly Known Heroes and Happenings Revisited
G.L. Jackson 1992 096356434X Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Softcover format 8.5 x 11 inches format, 66 pages. Contents condition fine. Slight rubbing and slight edgewear to the covers. Vignettes include Tench Tilgman, Penobscot Expedition, John White Geary, Christiana Riot, Matthew Quay, William Jackson. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1961 Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Six Swans
North South Books 1998 1558589821 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
illustrated by Dorothee Duntze, translated by Anthea Bell, beautifully illustrated fairy tale classic, no remainder marks, hardback book and dust jacket in new condition 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1962 Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Brave Little Tailor
North-South Books, Incorporated, 1997 1558586342 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Goloshapov, Sergei (illustrator) 
modern retelling of a classic fairy tale, illustrations more suitable for an older reader rather than a very young child, artwork is exquisite, the dust jacket and covers have light edgewear, contents are fine 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1963 Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm The Six Servants
North-South Books, Incorporated 1996 1558584757 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Goloshapov, Sergei (illustrator) 
Anthea Bell, translator, modern retelling of a classic fairy tale, illustrations more suitable for an older reader rather than a very young child, artwork is exquisite, condition of hardback book with dust jacket is as new, no remainder marks 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1964 Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, The Brave Little Tailor
North-South Books 1997 1558586350 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
pictures by Sergei Goloshapov, children's illustrated hardback book, no dust jacket, decorated covers, light shelfwear to covers, contents are fine 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1965 Jacob Zeamer Record of Burials in the Millersville Mennonite Cemetery from July 1, 1908, to January 16, 1943
Millersville, Pennsylvahia Millersville Mennonite Church 1943 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
green cloth covers, gilt lettering, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, 114 pages, lists of names and dates of burials with Elegy by Thomas Gray printed at end 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1966 Jacobson, David Emerson's Pragmatic Vision: The Dance of the Eye
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State Univ Press 1993 0271008962 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1967 Jacqueline K. Fretwell Civil War Times in St. Augustine
St. Augustine Historical Society 1986 0912451238 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback contents in fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1968 Jacqueline Ogburn The Reptile Ball
Dial Books 1997 0803717318 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
first printing, children's illustrated hardback book, pictures by John O'Brien, book with dust jacket in new condition, wonderful artwork showing how reptiles enjoy themselves accompanied by poems describing the scene 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1969 Jacques Des Gachons Sur Pattes
Paris, France 1924 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
contes sur les Petits des Betes, illustrated by Andree Sikorska, 120 pages, children's illustrated book with short stories in French, drawings are black and white with a primary color to highlight, covers are soiled and the paper over the spine at bottom 2 inches is missing, the paper at top over spine is chipped and torn, although this book is deaccessioned from a public library, it did not circulate, library bookplate inside front cover, pocket on rear end paper, page edges have some soiling, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1970 Jacques Duquennoy Les Fantomes A La Cave
Paris, France ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE 2000 2226082212 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
French language children's book, gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper otherwise contents are fine - clean and unmarked, rubbing to the glossy covers, measures about 8.5 x 6.5 inches 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1971 Jacques Pessis and Jacques Crepineau Le Moulin Rouge 1889-1989
Hermes House 1989 2866650905 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
French language edition, oversized art format book giving a wonderful visual and textual history of Le Moulin Rouge, 216 pages, hardback book with red cloth covers in clean and fine condition, light rubbing to the Brodart protected dust jacket 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1972 Jacques, Charles J. Hersheypark: The Sweetness of Success
Jefferson, Ohio, U.S.A. Amusement Park Journal 1997 0961439211 Hard Cover As New Near Fine Signed by Author
this is a Limited Hardback Edition signed by the author, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, Brodart protected dust jacket has light rubbing and soiling, wonderful look back in time to an amusement park still in operation in Hershey, Pennsylvania 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1973 Jaffe, Hans De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia
Abbeville Press 1982 0896592553 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
former owner last name on free endpaper and a light crease to front cover bottom corner, pages 87-89 and 125-128 are paperclip creased at top, otherwise this oversized format softcover book in fine and clean condition 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1974 James A. And Kate A. Baty Memoirs of James A. Baty and Kate A. Baty
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1978 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owner
442 pages, genealogy and family history interest, hardback book condition is fine, Title page signed by Blanche and Eva Baty, daughters of the subjects. Hardback book is in fine condition - clean, tight, unmarked. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Well illustrated with black and white photos of locations and people. James Asa Baty was born in 1877 in Flat Creek, Kentucky in Bath County. His parents were Jackson Neuman Baty born 1854 and Lizzie Brown Baty born in Springfield and who was a servant girl to the Hamilton Family. James Baty married Kate Addaline Baird. Her memoirs begin on page 339 of the book and continue to the end. Many family photos in this section. Her parents were Silas W. Baird and Mary Fyffe Baird and Kate was bron on April 7, 1887. Their single and joined lives are well presented and interesting to anyone who may be connected with this family. The couple completed their lives in the Carlisle, PA area. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1975 James and Lillian Wakeley Birds of Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Game Commission 1994 3rd Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, identifying and attracting birds, lovely color artwork 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1976 James and Vivian Bonson Pennsylvania Folk Art of Samuel L. Plank
Kishacoquillas Valley Historical Society 1994 096437210X Limited First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 
hardback book in as new condition, light scuffing to the Brodart protected dust jacket, 67 pages, decorated arts, local history, beautifully illustrated book 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1977 James B. McMillan and Michael B. Montgomery Annotated Bibliography of Southern American English
Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A. The University of Alabama Press 1989 0817304487 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hardback book, no dust jacket, 444 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Ex-library with the usual markings; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. This volume, the only book-length bibliography of the speech of an American region, catalogs the total range of scholarly and popular writing on the English spoken from Maryland to Texas, from Kentucky to Florida, focusing on the pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, naming practices, word-play, and other aspects that have interested researchers and writers for two centuries. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1978 James B. Vickery Made In Bangor: Economic Emergence and Adaptation, 1834-1911
Bangor, Maine, U.S.A. Bangor Historical Society 1984 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Booklet with staple binding, approximately 6 by 9 inches, 24 pages, with vintage black and white illustrations. Glue residue in upper right hand corner of front cover; otherwise the covers are clean and in very good condition; the contents are clean and also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1979 James C. Logan and James M. Logan Cold Spring Hotel Site
Lebanon, PA LCHS 2005 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Signed by Authors
signed by authors on title page, measures 8.5 x 11 inches, condition is as new, clean, tight, unmarked, 88 pages, illustrated with black and white photos, history of the Cold Spring Hotel Site located in Cold Spring Twp, Lebanon County, PA on 80 acres, outstanding research effort on the bygone days and history of this site 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1980 James C. Y. Watt The Sumptuous Basket
Chinese House Gallery 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Chinese Lacquer with basketry panels, contents of this softcover exhibition catalog are as new, there is some rubbing to the covers from shelfwear, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1981 James Cahill Scholar Painters of Japan: The Nanga School
The Asia Society Inc. 1972 Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Trade paperback, approximately 8 5/8 by 12 inches, 135 pages, well illustrated in black and white. The covers have light soiling and edgewear; the spine is lightly cocked; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1982 James Cloutier Alpine, Oregon
Eugene, OR Image West Press 1977 0918966019 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author to Former Owner
photographs of a small town in America, inscribed on title page by author to former book owner, contents clean and unmarked, some rubbing and shelfwear to the Brodart protected dust jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1983 James Conaway The Big Easy
Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 0571097359 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
hardback book with dust jacket, 216 pages, novel, author's first book, the dust jacket has rubbing, shelfwear, and edgewear, the binding has some sun fading, contents excellent, 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1984 James D. Flower The Planning of Carlisle and Its Center Square
Carlisle, PA CCHS 1983 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format in clean and unmarked condition, 72 pages, some black and white photos illustrate the text 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1985 James D. Watson Darwin, The Indelible Stamp
Running Pr Book Pub 2005 0762430516 1st Edition, 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
four essential volumes in one text book, 1262 pages, a few page corners are lightly bent otherwise condition is fine and as new 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1986 James Deetz and Patricia Scott Deetz The Times of Their Lives: Life, Love and Death in Plymouth Colony
New York, New York, U.S.A. W. H. Freeman and Company 2000 0716738309 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
1st printing. Hardback book with dust acket, 366 pages, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches, with black and white illustrations. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1987 James E. MacCloskey, Jr. History of Harbison-Walker Refractories Company
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
former book owner has penned on front endpaper information about ancestors of the company and has also penned birth and death dates for Harbisons on the dedication page, otherwise this hardback book is free from marks, focuses on this Pittsburgh Company and associated businesses in Western Pennsylvania, some black and white photo illustrations, 135 pages 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1988 James F. Parnell and Robert F. Soots, Jr. Atlas of Colonial Waterbirds of North Carolina Estuaries
UNC Sea Grant Publication 1979 B0006E0THE Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
269 pages, corners lightly bumped otherwise contents of this softcover book are fine, the covers have light soiling and spotting 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1989 James Ferguson The Clan Name of Ferguson
Scotpress 1984 0912951206 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
small bit of last page is missing along margin otherwise contents are fine - clean and unmarked, reprinting of a classic first issued in 1892, 29 pages, tartan swatch is included 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1990 James H. Potter Church of Christ (Congregational)
Privately Printed 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owne
history of this Norfolk, CT church from 1760-1960, inscribed on front with thanks from James Potter but no mention of to whom inscribed, foxing on initial six pages (brown spotting), contents otherwise free from marks, 108 pages, only illustration is frontispiece of Dr. Potter 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1991 James Horn Adapting to a New World: English Society in the Seventeenth-Century Chesapeake
Univ of North Carolina Press 1994 0807821373 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1992 James I. Beck Gricks Family History
Chicora, PA Mechling Bookbindery 2005 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
Descendants of Thomas and Mary Ann Gricks of Jefferson County, Pennsylvania, hardback book with blue cloth binding in as new condition, clean and unmarked, genealogy information and black and white photos, 307 pages 
Price: 123.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1993 James K. Paulding A Life of Washington
Kennikat Publishing 1970 0804612838 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Two vol set measures 4.5 x 6" each. Blue cloth overs. Light soil top page edges. 3 leaves (6 pages) have bends to corners from being misshelved. Contents clean/tight, reprint of 1858 edition 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1994 James Kligo Bird Sculpture in Wood By Grainger McKoy
Chadds Ford, PA Brandywine River Museum 1993 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format book in fine condition, exhibition catalog, 72 pages 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1995 James L. Waldron Selected Items from the James Waldron Collection of Clocks
NAWCC Inc. 2004 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
souvenir of 2004 Southern Ohio regional, clocks are made by Jonathan Clark Brown and his Forestville Companies, some color removed from back cover otherwise this softcover format booklet in new condition, 22 pages, black and white photo illustrations and some text 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1996 James M. Linton and Calvin W. Moore The Story of Wild Goose Jack
Canada CBC Enterprises 1984 088794129X 1st Canadian Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
foreword by St. Peter Scott, the life and work of Jack Miner, conservation and more in the life of this remarkable man known for his work with migratory birds, 207 pages, some color and many black and white illustrations, lengthy gift inscription on half title page to former book owner, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked, some light rubbing to the dust jacket 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1997 James M. Perry Arrogant Armies: Great Military Disasters and the Generals Behind Them
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Castle Books Inc 2005 078582023X Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 314 pages, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches, with some black and white illustrations. This is a new book in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1998 James McClure Almost Forgotten A glimpse at black history in York County, Pa.
York Daily Record 2002 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
signed by author on title page, 8.5 x 11 softcover format, sticker removal mark upper right corner of front cover otherwise the contents and condition fine 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1999 James McMahon Built on Chocolate The Story of Hershey Chocolate Company
General Publishing Group 1988 1575440334 Hard Cover As New As New 
wonderful book on this Central Pennsylvania success story and filled with great collectibles, a fascinating photographic history, hardback book and dust jacket fine, 208 pages 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2000 James Perrin Smith Upper Triassic Marine Invertebrate Faunas of North America
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
262 pages, hardback book with former owner name on front endpaper, light odor of secondhand smoke, contents otherwise clean 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   20   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie