|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
Instream Flow Needs Volume I and II American Fisheries Society 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Volume I and Volume II, Proceedings of the Symposium and Specialty Conference presented by the Western Division of the American Fisheries Society and the Power Division of the American Society of Civil Engineers, Volume I has 550 pages, Volume II has 658 pages, both volumes have former owner's name on title page, both copies have light soiling to covers and edgewear to covers, when books are closed, some soiling from shelfwear evident to page edges, contents clean and unmarked, scholarly material, Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Traditional Sarasatic Textile Design IV Page One Publishin 1994 9810053436 Soft Cover New No Jacket 158 pages, softcover format condition is new, in French, German, English, well illustrated with color photos showng printed fabrics of beautiful interlocking patterns, floral motifs, and figures, known in Japan as Sarasa or Wasarasa Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Le Jouet Dans L'Univers De L'Enfant 1800-1925 Musee Du Quebe 1977 0775426822 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket this is an exhibition catalog from the Musee Du Quebec that ran from February 17-May 1, 1977, captions and text in French, 80 pages, contains black and white and some color photos of children's playthings and young children in period costume, contents are clean and unmarked, glossy paper is beginning to show discoloration, the covers show soiling from shelfwear, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
The Story of the Keystone Shortway Williamsport, Pennsylvania: Keystone Shortway Association 1970 Soft Cover New No Jacket 94 pages, 8 7/8 by 11 7/8 inches, clean and bright copy with no marks and no bends, text and illustrations tell the story of the Keystone Shortway, a vital segment of Interstate 80, extending 313 miles across the upper half of the Commonwealth in virtually a straight line between New Jer sey and Ohio. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
The Quaker Tapestry Guide in Colour The Quaker Tapestry Scheme 1992 0951158147 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket trade paperback book, no dust jacket, 96 pages, well illustrated in color, the covers and contents are clean, without marks, and in fine condition, the Quaker tapestry is a unified crewel embroidery of seventy-seven separate panels that celebrate the spiritual insights that have motivated the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) since it was founded by George Fox in 1652. Illustrations of the panels are included with explanatory text. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Cowparade New York New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 2000 076112263X Soft Cover As New No Jacket trade paperback in as new condition, another in the series of amateur artist decorated cows in New York City Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
1837 Rebellion Remembered Ontario Historical Society 1988 0919352014 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Sesquicentennial remembrance, papers presented at the 1837 Rebellion Remembered Conference of the Ontario Historical Society at Black Creek Pioneer Village from 28 September to 3 October 1987, 187 pages, bound in orange covers, overall nearly as new, no marks or highlighting Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Do Tamanho Do Mundo Ataegina 1998 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket text is in Portuguese, photography by Urbano Tavares Rodrigues, Mario Ventura, Ana Mafalda Leit, Carlos Pinto Coelho, Ana Esquivel, Jose Rodrigues, 128 pages, there is a paper band around the laminated board covers, the rear laminated board has some creases in the laminate in two places, the bronze colored endpapers show light rubbing, contents fine, Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
The Art of the Goldsmith and the Jeweler New York, NY A L Vieille Russie 1968 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 140 page exhibition catalogue benefitting the New York YWCA, former owners' bookplate on the front endpaper, contents are clean and unmarked, there is shopwear and soiling to the glossy covers, 318 illustrations of which 23 are in color - beautiful art objects in all media Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Les Chateaux De I'lile De France Hachette Collection Realites 1955 Hard Cover Fine Fine SHIPS TO USA DESTINATIONS ONLY, additional postage may be requested, thank you. Book distributed in the US by International Book Society (Time Life Books), slipcased hardback book with dust jacket, 324 pages, handsomely produced and illustrated book, oversized format, contents clean and unmarked, in English, chapters are Gatinais, Vexin, Hurepoix, Valois, Ile-de-France, Mantois, Beauce, Brie francaise, Brie champenoise, Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Design of Concrete Pavements for Airports Wire Reinforcement Institute 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket hardback book with 96 pages, has the errata slip, black and white photos illustrate, contents fine, the front endpaper shows a staple mark imprint from the laid in article, Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Pennsylvania Avenue, Report of the President's Council on Pennsylvania Avenue U. S. Government Printing Office 1964 Slipcased Hardback Fine No Jacket hardback book with slipcase, 10 3/8 by 12 3/8 inches, 56 pages, well illustrated with historic black and white drawings and photographs, maps, documents, plans, artist's sketches and a fold out map, the slipcase has soiling and some edgewear and sun fading, the covers have light soiling with sun fading along the spine, gift presentation in ink on back free endpaper, slight musty odor, otherwise the contents are clean, without marks, and in near fine condition, this study was commissioned when President Kennedy, during his Inaugural Parade on January 20, 1961, noticed the drab appearance of Pennsylvania Avenue and decided to do something about it. He appointed a Council which produced this Report. Although published after his death, the President apparently was able to familiarize himself with the main approaches and recommendations of the Council while he was still alive. Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
The Thankful Arnold House - Haddam, Connecticut Connecticut Haddam Historical Society 1965 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket dedication brochure for the acquisition of this historic property which became a community museum and headquarters house of the society, 16 pages, well illustrated with bla ck and white photos, light soiling to the covers, contents nearly as new Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Palekh - Village of Artists Moscow, Russia Progress Publishers 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket this hardback book's text is in English, Russian, German, French, Spanish, laminate over the spine board is separating, former owner gift inscription on reverse of front endpaper, a vivid presentation of Russian lacquer painting, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, no dust jacket Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Camp Kanesatake Philadelphia, PA Pa Sabbath School Association 1929 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket The covers have some soiling, fading and edgewear; there is some foxing on the title page; overall the contents are clean and in very good condition. Eighth Annual Camp Year Book Published by Young People’s Division, Pennsylvania State Sabbath School Association, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, softcover book, 68 pages, approximately 6 1/8 by 9 1/8 inches, with black and white photographs; also includes two laid in photos taken at the Camp in 1929 and a Daily Schedule for Spruce Creek Young Men’s Camp Aug. 20 to Sept. 2, 1929 Camp Kanesatake is located on Huntingdon Furnace Road between Route 45 and Route 350. It is approximately 20 minutes from State College, Pennsylvania and 40 minutes from Altoona. Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
The Age of Diocletian A Symposium New York, NY Metropolitan Museum of Art 1953 1st Edition Comb Binding Very Good No Jacket 78 pages of text and some black and white photos, this was a seminar held December 14-16, 1951 and the results published in this format, and the speaker topics are: The Historical Pattern by Casper J. Kraemer, Law in a Changing World by Eberhard Bruck, Price Controls and Wages by William Westermann, Religious Aspirations by Erwin Goodenough, Books and the Crisis by Gilbert Highet, and Art in Transition by Rhys Carpenter, the typewritten pages are fading and there is some edgewear to the card covers, Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Christian Rickert Munich, Germany Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket text is in German, no date, possibly 1970s, exhibition catalog of photographer/artist's work at Ketterer Gallery in Munich, Germany, 99 works presented in black and white, softcover format, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Das Hildebrandlied Faksimile Der Kasseler Handschrift Johannes Stauda Verlag Kassel 3798206678 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Das Hildebrandlied Faksimile Der Kasseler Handschrift mit einer Enfuhrung von Hartmut Brozinski, hardback book has a pencil mark front cover, contents and binding are otherwise fine and clean, text is in English, French, German Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Proof of Rome's Political Meddling In America Washington, D. C. The Fellowship Forum 1927 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Hardback book, no dust jacket, 125 pages, approximately 5 1/2 by 8 inches, with black and white photos and illustrations. The purpose of this 1927 book is to offer "proof" that the Roman Catholic Church in the United States, "in its effort to make America Catholic, is in quest of temporal power, and that it is 'in politics' as a means to that end. The name of the author of this book is not given. The covers have some soiling and edgewear; light darkening to the front and back endpapers; there is a tear in a fold-out which was repaired using archival tape; overall the contents are in near fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Soil Survey of New London County, Connecticut Washington, D. C. United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service 1983 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket In Cooperation with Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station and Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station. Trade paperback, approximately 9 1/8 by 11 inches, 154 pages plus an extensive section containing fold-out maps, with some black and white photos. The covers have modest soiling and edgewear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Myerstown Bicentennial 1768-1968 Myerstown Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket hardback book, no dust jacket, 351 pages, local history, Pennsylvania town in Lebanon County, covers 1768 to 1968, light cover soiling, former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, contents are fine, Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Der Kleine Riese Carlsen Verlag GmbH 1992 3551116598 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 30 pages, children's illustrated fairy tale in German language, condition is fine, hardback book, English title would be the Runaway Giant, very colorfully illustrated Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Maine Memories Maine Portland Press Herald 2005 1597250279 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket a photo journey into 19th century and early to mid 20th century scenes and people of the Southern Maine Coast, hardback book is clean and unmarked, very light rubbing to the covers, 152 pages Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Fernando Botero Paintings Marlborough Gallery, Inc 1996 0897971183 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 70 pages, softcover format, 9 1/2 by 11 1/2 inches, the covers have light soiling, light bend across lower right cover corner and some page corners, otherwise contents are fine, an exhibition catalogue (October 23 - November 23, 1996) of 34 full page works by the artist, Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania Vol. IV, Part I Philadelphia, PA Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1840 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket hardback book with darkened boards, some creases to endpapers and title page, library stamp and penciled noted on title page otherwise contents clean and unmarked, 212 pages, this is Part I only containing the following subjects: An Inaugural Discourse by Peter S. Du Ponceau, A Memorial of William Rawle, Description of a Specimen of Engraving by the Aboriginal Inhabitants of North American with a notice of some incidents in the history of the early settlers on the West Branch of the Susquehanna River, Memoir of Roberts Vaux, an Examination of Beauchamp Plantagenet's Description of the Province of New Albion, Inedited letters of William Penn from the Originals or Authentic copies Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Igor Mitoraj Prato, Italy Pier Galleria Carini 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket text is in Italian, 66 pages, 36 color or black and white photos of sculpture in private or public collectionsj, contents in fine condition, the white covers show soiling Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Doubling Gap Center's 40th Anniversary Newville, PA 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 56 pages, covers 1946-86, booklet contents clean and unmarked, light scuffing and soiling to the covers, contents include black and white photos and the following chapters: About Doubling Gap Center, History of Doubling Gap Center, Yamp YoliJwa, Touring the Building and Grounds, Review of Operations, Looking to the Future, Important Dates, Floor Plans Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
A Century of Engineering In Rochester 1897-1997 Privately Published 1997 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket The covers have light rubbing and shelfwear, the binding is tight and the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. hardback book with glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket, 206 pages, approximately 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches, well illustrated in black and white, This book recognizes the 100th anniversary of the Rochester Engineering Society and contains historical material as well as brief articles about the affiliated engineering societies, consultants, industrial firms and educational insititutions. In addition there are several historical articles about many who pioneered technological developments in the Rochester area. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Life of Amos Wilson, The Pennsylvania Hermit Hummelstown, PA The Indian Echo Cave Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket Reprint of Earlier Edition. 56 pages, booklet format, item is in new condition, Amos Wilson, known as the "Pennsylvania Hermit", lived in a cave near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania for 19 years - he took up residence in what is now known as "Indian Echo Cave" after arriving too late with a pardon from the Governor to save the life of his sister who was hanged. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Crews of the Big Bombers: B-17 Flying Fortress, B-24 Liberator, B-29 Super Fortress Roseburg, Oregon Dykema Publishing Company 2001 0966070593 Softcover As New No Jacket Southern Oregon Warbirds Association. Softcover book, 204 pages, approximately 5 3/8 by 8 3/8 inches, with black and white illustrations. Personal histories of those young Oregonians who fought for our country in the brutal air wars. Be there with Don Toye as he bails out of his flaming B-17 over France. Be there with Ruth Bates in the dusty uproar of camp life as she followed her bomber pilot husband through combat training. Different times, a different world, different people . . . This is a new book in fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Ringling Brothers And Barnum & Bailey Parade Route 1964 New York, NY Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Press Dept. 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket red covers, small book measuring about 4 x 5 inches, gives route, personnel and statistics for the season of 1964 with complete itineraries from 1919 to 1964 inclusive, including every exhibition date since the famous Ringling Bros and Barnum and Bailey circuses were united, contents clean and unmarked, narrow dark stain to front cover, has some black and white photos. 94 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Tikvah: Children's Book Creators Reflect on Human Rights Seastar Books 1999 1587170981 Soft Cover New No Jacket pre-eminent children's book authors and illustrators represented in this collection that probes different aspects of human rights, approximately 40 authors have a brief statement of philosophy and a full page illustration, brief bios of participants at end, book is in new condition and no remainder marks Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Taohuawu Woodblock New Year Prints Jiangsu Ancient Book Publishing House 1991 7805193274 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hardback book with mylar dust jacket. Contents in fine condition. The covers are lightly sprung (bowed). Text is in Mandarin Chinese and English, 167 pages Price:
109.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Marija Cvirkiene Vilnius, Lithuania 1992 5415001549 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket The covers have modest rubbing and shelfwear, the contents are clean, unmarked and in near fine condition, softcover book, 127 pages, approximately 9 by 11 1/2 inches, with reproductions of 105 of the artist's paintings and drawings - 88 are in full color and most are full page, the text is in Lithuanian but an English Summary is included as well as a List of Illustrations with the title of the painting/drawing and the year it was done, The works by Marija Cvirkiene in this book cover the years from 1932 to 1984, beginning with her 1932 self portrait. She lived and worked during the years Lithuania was under the control of the Soviet Union - she belonged to the 1930s generation of the alumni of the Kaunas Art School, a relatively small group of artists whose creative accomplishments advanced Soviet Lithuanian art. Born in 1912, she enrolled in the Kaunas Art School in 1930 and studied under the famous Lithuanian artist Petras Kalpokas. Among her favorite subjects are landscapes of parks, yards, gardens, Vilnius townscapes, the Neris River with a bridge across it, and images of young pensive women, friends and family members. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
African Objects of Prestige and Personal Adornment Carlisle, PA Trout Gallery 1994 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Trout Gallery of the Dickinson College (Carlisle, PA) exhibition catalog of February-March 1994, 32 pages, black and white photo illustrations, contents are fine and clean, light rubbing to the covers Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
A Memorial to Peter Andrew Elsesser York, PA St. Matthew's Lutheran Church 1941 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket memorial service booklet for this York County, Pennsylvania community leader who lived from 1867-1941, includes the service as well as comments on Mr. Elsesser's life, 31 pages and includes full page photo of Elsesser, contents clean and unmarked, light soiling to the covers Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Illustrated Catalogue of Self Winding Clocks, ACWM 1986 0930476182 Soft Cover New No Jacket illustrated facsimile 1887 catalog from the American Manufacturing and Supply Co. Limited of Chicago, horology reference, softcover format, sticker removed from back cover left a mark otherwise this item is in new condition Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
The Complete Guide to Drawing & Painting United Kingdom Quantum Publishing Ltd. (Oceana) 2006 184573159X Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket A Comprehensive Guide To Art Techniques. Trade paperback, approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches, 448 pages, well illustrated in color and black and white. The covers have some rubbing with a bend across the front bottom margin; date in ink on the top right corner of the front free endpaper; otherwise the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Sacred Places of Ancient Moskow Moscow, Russia 1993 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine hardback book in fine and clean condition, light rubbing to the dust jacket, text is in Russian and English, the English translations may be abridged as they are not as long as the Russian, 176 pages, there are about 160 churches shown in sepia tone photos with captions in Russian and English, these photos were largely gleaned from the works of Mikhail Ivanovich Aleksandrovskiy and Nicholai Aleksandrovich Naydenov Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Modern Hungarian Poetry Corvina Press 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 289 pages. There is a photo section of black and white photos of some of the poets. This is a hardback book with former owner's bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise the book is clean and unmarked and free from odors. The dust jacket shows some soiling. The poetry is in English as translated by Connor, Davie, Dixon, Graves, Hamburger, Hoffman, Howes, Hughes, Kessler, Land, Lourie, MacBeth, McRobbie, Morgan, Redgrove, Schiff, Smith, Tomlinson, Wevill, Wilbur. The poems are by Kassak, Fust, Szabo, Illyes, Zelk, Hajnal, Karolyi, Vas, Kalnoky, Ronay, Weores, Jekely, Benjamin, Devecseri, Csanadi, Somlyo, Rakos, Pilinszky, Agnes Nagy, Kormos, Vaci, Laszlo Nagy, Simon, Tornai, Jubasz, Szecsi, Gorgey, Garai, Csoori, Eorsi, Gergely, Ladanyi, Orban, Toth, Csukas, Agh, Tandori, Veress, Petri, Varady. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Rehabilitation Fairmount Water Works 1978 Washington, D. C. US Dept of the Interior 1979 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Conservation and Recreation in a National Historic Landmark in Philadelphia, PA, softcover format book, some soiling and edgewear to the bright blue covers, 35 pages, some black and white photo illustrations, contents clean and unmarked, Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Ilustrowany Katalog Znaczkow Polskich 1860 - 1956 Warsaw, Poland Biuro Wydawnicze 1957 Hardback Good Fair 420 pages, text in Polish, philately interest, contents are clean and unmarked but the dust jacket is very shabby, binding is cracking, pages are tanning, the covers have scuffing and are worn through to boards along edges, uncommon reference book despite the faults of the condition Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
The Cat's Meow New York City Friends of Bauer Alphabets 1961 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Gunther Stiller, Woodcuts Published for the Friends of Bauer Alphabets, New York City, 1961, woodcuts by Gunther Stiller Weisbaden, collection of observations about cats, softcover format lacks original envelope, short tear at top of front cover otherwise as new Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Brushtown Volunteer Fire Company #18 Pennsylvania Adams County VFA 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Adams Co. Vol. Fireman's Association 69th Annual Convention, August 10, 1991. Hardcover book with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, 128 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs. The covers are near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. An illustrated history of the Brushtown Volunteer Fire Company # 18 with photographs of personnel and equipment as well as advertisements for local businesses. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Auflaufe Lecker und Vielseitig Moew/g 1995 3811842331 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket text is in German, cookbook, 126 pages, condition is fine - clean and unmarked, seems to be from a series of cookbooks titled Moderne Kuche Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Mother Goose's Fairy Tales Chicago, IL Albert Whitman & Company 1920 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Gustave Dore, Illustrator no date but circa 1920s, 240 pictures by famous English artists including 7 full page color plates, many full page black and white and smaller black and white sketches throughout, former owner name front endpaper, occasionally handling soiling within, binding is tight, front cover paste down is bright, these stories are the typical tales that may be too intense for children under 12 including Red Riding Hood, Six Swans, Rumpelstilzchen, Blue Beard, Jack the Giant Killer and more, 276 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
United States Army Engineer Command Vietnam United States Army Engineer Command Vietnam 1967 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Softcover book with spiral binding, 71 pages, approximaely 12 inches wide by 9 inches high, with 64 full page illustrations in color and black and white. As a memorial to engineer soldiers in Vietnam, ten engineer artists traveled throughout the country and compiled sketches of construction sites and combat support operations. These pages are the results of their work, dedicated to all engineers who have contributed their skills. The covers have light shelfwear with several light bends; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Hershey Memorabilia Auction Catalog Hershey, PA Classic Edge Auctions 2007 Soft Cover As New No Jacket condition as new, clean and unmarked, card covers with mylar protector, 8.5 x 11 inch color catalog for an auction held at the Brownstone Masonic Lodge in Hershey PA on July 28, 2007, wonderful lots of Milton Hershey collectibles and Hershey Chocolate, Hershey Resorts and more, includes the prices realized in a separate printing, 501 lots presented Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Unwritten History of Slavery: Autobiographical Accounts of Negro Ex-Slaves Washington, D.C, NCR Microcard Editions 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket "Unwritten History of Slavery" was originally issued in 1945 as a 322 page,softbound, processed volume, by the Social Science Institute, Fisk University, Nashville, Tennessee, and was designated as Social Science Source Document No. 1. Hardback book with pictorial board, no dust jacket, 160 pages, approximately 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches. The covers have some darkening along the spine and a small ding on the bottom edges of the front and back covers; word in ink on the front paste-down endpaper; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Facets of the Diamond: Wisdom of India Hohm Press 1994 093425253x Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Text in English, French and German, hardback book with dust jacket, 204 pages, approximately 11 1/4 inches wide and 8 3/4 inches high, well illustrated with black and white photographs. This volume contains a unique melange of brief biographies of nine contemporary spiritual teachers - Ramana Maharshi, Swami Papa Ramdas, Sri Yogi Ramsuratkumar, Lee Lozowick, Swami Prajnanpad, Chandra Swami, Nityananda, Shirdi Sai Baba, and Sanatan Das Baul - combined with beautifully moving and rare photographs juxtaposed with a series of evocative quotes by each teacher. It is a tribute to the Eastern spiritual traditions, and contains classic gems of the dharma, or teaching, of both pure Advaita Vedanta non-dualism and the Hindu Vaisnava, theistic (bhakti) tradition. It richly captures the mood and flavor of the Eastern tradition of sadhana, or the spiritual path, and the teacher-disciple, or guru-devotee, relationship, and offers an incomparable glimpse into the lives of those who truly carry the flame of wisdom for the good of all humanity. The dust jacket has modest soiling, rubbing and edgewear; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; there is a mild musty odor; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. ISBN: 093425253x Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Millcreek Township Memorial Park Dedication Book, Sunday, May 30th, 1948, Newmanstown (Lebanon County), Pennsylvania Softcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Softcover book, pages unnumbered, approximately 8 ½ by 11 inches, with black and white photographs and drawings. This Millcreek Township Memorial Park Dedication Book includes some of the history of Millcreek Township, pictures and profiles of servicemen killed in World War II, the names of those who served in World War II, vintage photographs and advertisements from local businesses. The covers have some soiling and edgewear with several bends; the cover and contents corners are lightly bumped; there is light soiling to several of the pages but overall the contents are in very good plus condition. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
A Roll of Arms Order of the Crown of Charlemagne In the United States Order of The Crown of Charlemagne In the United States of America 1973 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (Heraldic Arms, Order of the Crown of Charlemagne In the United States) Hardback book with gilt lettering on the front, no dust jacket, 136 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with drawings of the Arms of Registrants in black and white. This book is the only one of its type as yet to be published by an American ancestral society. It is a "Roll of Arms", including the Arms borne by the members of The Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States who have subscribed to it, and/or the Arms borne by certain of the lineal ancestors of these subscribers. The covers have very light soiling and shelfwear; the binding is tight; the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Memories of 1990 Nazareth, Pennsylvania 250th Anniversary Celebration Privately Printed 1990 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Memories of 1990 Nazareth, Pennsylvania 250th Anniversary Celebration, photography by Veronica Ricci Simpson, privately published, 1990, trade paperback book, pages unnumbered, approximately 11 inches wide and 8 1/2 inches high, well illustrated with black and white photographs. A book of black and white photographs with identifying captions taken by Veronica Ricci Simpson, who was the official photographer of the 250th Anniversary Celebration. She was present at all but three events, and this photographic collection would be of interest to local historians as well as residents. The covers have modest soiling and shelfwear with bumping and light bends to the right corners; some page corners are bumped with light bends; overall the contents are clean and in very good plus condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Walnut Creek Valley Cookbook Sugarcreek, Ohio Walnut Creek Amish Church 2000 4th Printing Spiral Bound Near Fine No Jacket former price scuffed out on title page otherwise this cookbook is in fine condition, contents clean and unmarked, light rubbing to covers, spiral bound, 265 pages with over 700 recipes Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
(Pacific Coast Bulldog Club) Diamond Book of Bulldogs Pacific Coast Bulldog Club, Inc. 1993 Hard Cover As New No Jacket Commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the Pacific Coast Bulldog Club, Inc. hardback book, no dust jacket, 215 pages, history of the Club and Bull dogs in general there, 1/500 copies, covers and contents are as new Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
A. A. Anderson Tjugu Ar I Vilda Vastern Minneapolis, MN Missionstidningens Tryckeri 1910 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Erfarenheter och Iakttagelser som Missionar och Forsamlingslarare,180 pages, in Swedish, some soiling and edgewear to covers, right front corner bumped, condition over all very good plus, no dust jacket Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
A. A. Milne The Princess and the Apple Tree Grosset and Dunlap 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Helen Sewell, Illustrator hardback book contents in clean and unmarked condition, no tears and no taped pages, page corners lightly bumped, covers show wear and soiling, the stories are The Princess and the Apple Tree, Sparrow Tree Square, The Twins, Sand Babies, Miss Waterlow in Bed, The Baby Show, 40 pages, full color illustrations Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
A. D. Kenamond Prominent Men of Shepherdstown 1762-1962 West Virginia Jefferson County HIstorical Society 1963 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author author inscription (not to anyone in particular) and date on inside front cover, contents are clean and unmarked, 50 sketches of lives of prominent men in West Virginia's oldest town Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
A. Hunter Rineer Churches and Cemeteries of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, A Complete Guide Lancaster County Historical Society 1993 Comb Binding Near Fine No Jacket hardback book with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, no dust jacket, 560 pages, approximately 8 5/8 inches wide and 11 ¼ inches tall, with maps in black and white. Does not list individual interments in the cemeteries, the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the front free endpaper is clipped across the corner; otherwise the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
A. Merkelis Juozas Tumas Vaizgantas Chicago, IL J. Karvelis 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 398 pages, hardback book is clean and unmarked, the Brodart protected dust jacket is shabby with tears and soiling. text is in Lithuanian, biography Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
A. Merritt, The Ship of Ishtar, Avon Book Company 1945 Softcover Very Good No Jacket Murder Mystery Monthly, No. 34, copyright 1945, 168 pages, softcover, light soiling and edgewear to the cover, some browning of the paper, but overall in very good plus condition Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
A. Schultze, Die Missionsfelder - Erneuerten Bruderkirche, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: 1890 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket hardback book, no dust jacket, 257 pages, covers have some soiling and rubbing with modest edgewear, stain on right edges visible when book is closed, contents are very good, in German, etchings throughout, tales of missionaries abroad, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
A. Y. Badayev Bolsheviks in the Tsarist Duma London, UK Bookmarks 1987 0906224241 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Softcover book, 248 pages, approximately5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. The covers have light rubbing and some darkening along the edges with several light scuffs on the back where a price sticker was removed; the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Aaron Elson Tanks for the Memories Chi Chi Press 2001 0964061171 Expanded Second Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket trade paperback in fine condition - clean and unmarked, oral history memories of the 712th Tank Battalion during World War II, 356 pages, the ISBN on the back cover of this book is stated as 0964061171 Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Abadie, Ann J.; Harrington, Evans The South and Faulkner's Yoknapatawpha: The Actual and the Apocryphal University Press of Mississippi 1977 087805037X Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket softcover format book contents are as new but there is light soiling and rubbing to the covers, essays by Aaron, Millgate, Turner, Pilkington, Harrington, Foote, Wagner, Black and Rubin, 212 pages Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Abby Irvine Len Lion's Wobbly Tooth United Kingdom Tango Books, 2001 2001 1857075250 Hard Cover As New No Jacket Pop Up Play Book Pippa Young, Illustrator young lion with a loose tooth and many pop ups to show the progress, has the "tooth bag" intact behind the seal, colorful and fun, no remainder marks and fine condition, Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Ablow, Keith R. The Architect St Martins Press 2005 0312323921 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author signed by the author on title page and dated July 8, 2005, number line is complete for 1st printing, hardback book in as new condition with mylar protected dust jacket in as new condition Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Accardo, Pasquale The Medical Almanac Totowa, New Jersey, U.S.A. Humana Pr Inc 1992 0896031810 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex Lib deaccessioned from a hospital library, has stamps and pocket inside back cover, Dewey label over spine is taped, bar code on back cover, contents are otherwise clean and unmarked, appears not to have circulated Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Adam Hummel Baum Reminiscences of Early Hummelstown Hummelstown Pennsylvania Hummelstown Historic Society 1996 Soft Cover As New No Jacket originally published under title "The Ingomar Papers", softcover format book in fine and clean condition, 82 pages, some illustrations, Hummelstown is in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Adelheid Thies The Birdwatcher The Laureate Press, Inc. 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Poems By Adelheid Thies, signed by author on the front free endpaper, pages unnumbered, the covers have some soiling with light edgewear, the front cover lettering and decoration has faded, contents are very good. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Adelheid Thies The Gift Horse Egg Harbor City, New Jersey The Laureate Press 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owner inscribed to former book owners by the author on the front free endpaper, darkened front endpapers and light foxing along the page edges not affecting the text, biographical sketches of events in the author's life, pages unnumbered, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Adjutant-General's Office, New Jersey Records of Officers and Men of New Jersey In Wars 1791-1815 Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Clearfield Company, Inc. 1993 0806304170 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Originally Published, Trenton, 1909. oversized trade paperback book, 303 total pages, approximately 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches. The covers have some soiling with bumping to the back top and bottom corners; the top contents corners have bumping and several bends; the bottom corners have light bumping; overall the contents are clean and in very good plus condition. Includes: Expedition Against the Indians In 1791; Pennsylvania Insurrection In 1794; Naval War With France, 1798-1801; Naval War With Tripoli, Africa, 1801-1805; War With Great Britain, 1812-1815; Naval War With Algiers, Africa, In 1815. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Adler, Alice Boriska's Prophecy Acropolis Books 1991 0874919622 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author 348 pages, signed by author on free front endpaper,light edgewear to the dust jacket, contents are near fine, a true story of survival and renewal - the author's life in World War II Hungary, her survival in a concentration camp and eventual escape, the path to America and renewal. Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Afghan, B. K.; Chau, S. Y. Analysis of Pesticides in Water : Significance, Principles, Techniques, & Chemistry of Pesticides (Vol. I) C R C Press LLC 1982 084935210X 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket condition is fine - clean and unmarked, significance, principles, techniques, and chemistry of pesticides, this is Volume 1 only, Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Agatha Christie The Mystery of the Blue Train Black Dog & Leventhal Pub 2007 1579126952 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, clean, tight, unmarked, A Hercule Poirot Mystery, this is a first printing - copyright line through to A printing Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Agnes Crozier Herbertson Tony Sees the World Philadelphia, The Centaur Press 1936 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Arthur Neustadt, Photographer limited edition of 300 copies, hardback book contents in fine and clean condition, unmarked, light soiling to the cloth covers and foxing along edges of covers but no dampstaining, photos of Tony the Wirehaired Fox Terrier with verses by the author make for a compelling biography of Tony, 126 pages Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Agostino Von Hassell and Ed Breslin Patton: The Pursuit of Destiny Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc. 2010 1595550569 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket The Generals - Stephen Mansfield, Series Edition. Hardback book with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, 195 pages, approximately 5 5/8 by 8 3/4 inches, with illustrations in black and white. Light bumping to the back bottom corner; small ding in the cloth near the top of the spine; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Aidan Meehan The Celtic Design Book United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 2007 0500286744 Hard Cover New No Jacket 480 pages, this volume is new and in fine condition, combines author's practical guides in the Celtic Design series including A Beginner's Manual, Knotwork, and Illuminated Letters, clear diagrams and step-by-step instructions, excellent resource for designers Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|