Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1801 Herbert, Paul H. Deciding What Has to Be Done
Combat Studies Institute 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
General William E. DePuy and the 1976 Edition of FM 100-5, Operations, softcover format, Leavenworth Papers No. 16, ex library deaccession, contents fine, has library stamps and circulation pocket 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1802 Heriteau, Jacqueline A Feast of Flowers
Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395628849 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Susan Davis, Illustrator 
dust jacket is price clipped, the hardback book is in clean and fine condition, 141 pages, author shows 100 creative ways of using flowers in living centerpieces, forcing bulbs, making garlands and more 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1803 Herman M. Aqua Pennsylvania Merchant Tokens
Michigan Exonumia Publishers 2000 0945008082 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
condition is new in publisher's shrinkwrap, 1253 pages, heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and nondomestic orders 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1804 Herman Moers Hugo the Baby Lion
North-South Books 1986 0805000372 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated by Jozef Wilkon 
pages unnumbered, the dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear, covers also have some edgewear and scuffing, right lower front corner scuffed, contents are fine. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1805 Hermann Graf Keyserling Das Reisetagebuch Eines Philosopher
Holle Verlag 1956 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
text is in German, hardback book in clean and unmarked condition, light corner bump to blue cloth binding, the Brodart protecteddust jacket has soiling, edgewear and sun darkening, 629 pages plus Anmerkung at end 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1806 Hermann Keller Phrasing and Articulation, A Contribution to a Rhetoric of Music With 152 Musical Examples
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Hardback book, no dust jacket, 117 pages. Topics covered include: The Problem; The Language of Music; Fundamentals of Phrasing; Fundamentals of Articulation; Musical Articulation in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; The Construction of Groups through Articulation; Phrasing in the Music of Johann Sebastian Bach; The Articulation of the Bach Chamber Music; Articulation in the Unmarked Clavier and Organ Music of Bach; Articulation in the Works of Mozart; Articulation in the Works of Beethoven; The Nineteenth Century. Ex-library with the usual markings; the covers have light soiling and edgewear with bumping to the back upper corner; the binding is tight; two short lines in red ink on pages 55 and 105; otherwise the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1807 Hermann Vinterberg & Jens Axelsen Engelsk-Dansk Ordbog
Denmark Gyldendal 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
496 pages, English to Danish word book NOT DANISH TO ENGLISH, some soiling to red cloth covers and former owner name inside front cover, otherwise contents clean and unmarked 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1808 Hernandez, Betsy; Monk, Donny Silent Night : A Mouse Tale
Sparrow Corporation 1992 0917143108 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
a wonderful story in children's illustrated format describing the role that the mice played in yielding the magnificent Christmas hymn, Silent Night, in Oberndorf, Austria, hardback book contents nearly fine except for a light smudge on page 14, some light rubbing to dust jacket, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1809 Herr, Donald M. Pewter in Pennsylvania German Churches
Pennsylvania German Society 1995 0911122605 Hard Cover New New 
being volume XXIX (Volume 29) of the annual series, dust jacket and hardback book in new condition in shrinkwrap 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1810 Herscovici, A. Second Nature The Animal Rights Controversy
Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing 1991 0773754989 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover trade paperback format, contents fine light edgewear to the covers 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1811 Herzog, Chaim The War of Atonement: The Inside Story of the Yom Kippur War, 1973
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1998 1853673072 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
The "War of Atonement" was first published in 1975 (Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London) and is reproduced now complete and unabridged. Hardback book with dust jacket, 300 pages, approximately 6 3/8 by 9 1/2 inches, with black and white illustrations. The dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear; the upper cover corners are lightly bumped; during the binding process some of the glue bled through at the hinge of the front endpapers; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1812 Herzog, George; Speck, Frank G.; Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission Tutelo Spirit Adoption Ceremony: Reclothing the Living in the Name of the Dead
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. PHMC 2001 0892710969 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
The covers have light shelfwear with a bend across the front lower corner, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. This is a reprint of an earlier edition published in 1942, with black and white photographs, diagrams and music, approximately 6 by 9 inches, In this long out of print work, noted anthropologist Frank G. Speck (1881-1950) presents an ethnological study of the Tutelo tribe, which migrated through colonial Pennsylvania. The book includes the Tutelo Indians' history in Pennsylvania and a comprehensive description of the Spirit Adoption Ceremony and other Tutelo rites and dances. Ethnomusicologist George Herzog provides transcriptions and analysis of Tutelo music, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1813 Hess, Earl J. Pickett's Charge The Last Attack at Gettysburg
Univ of North Carolina Press 2001 0807826480 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine and clean condition, Civil War history - Battle of Gettysburg 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1814 Hest, Amy When Jessie Came Across the Sea
Candlewick Press 1997 0763600946 4th Printing Hard Cover As New  As New Illustrated by Lynch, P. J. 
pages unnumbered, the heartwarming story of a young girl's journey from eastern Europe to a new home in America - wonderful illustration, hardback book and dust jacket as new  
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1815 Hewlett, Maurice, The Ruinous Face
Harper & Brothers 1909 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
43 pages, hardback, no dust jacket, brief account of the abduction of Helen of Troy, short gift inscription on front free endpaper, some soiling and fading to binding, contents are fine 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1816 Heymer, Kay Hockney's People
Bulfinch Pr 2003 0821228722 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
The dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear with small part missing along the front bottom edge; the covers are near fine with light shelfwear; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 240 pages, approximately 9 5/8 by 12 inches, with 233 color and 13 black-and-white illustrations. Through a careful selection of works both iconic and previously unpublished, this book explores the many ways in which Hockney has depicted the people around him, be they famous names such as Andy Warhol, Christopher Isherwood, and W. H. Auden or lifelong friends such as Henry Geldzahler and Celia Birtwell, among many others. Revealing and always touching, Hockney’s People is both a unique record of the life and loves of one of the world’s best-known artists and a valuable glimpse of the moment when life and art meet. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1817 Hickman, Hoyt United Methodist Altars: A Guide for the Local Church
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Press 1987 0687429854 5th Printing Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
softcover format, condition is as new, care, cleaning, storage instructions for vestments, calendar of Christian year, responsibilities of altar guild and more 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1818 Hickman, Janet Ravine
Greenwillow 2002 0688179525 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
juvenile fiction, hardback book and dust jacket as new 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1819 Hidaka, Masako Girl from the Snow Country
Kane/Miller Book Publishers 1986 0916291065 3rd Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
Stinchecum, Amanda M. (translator), beautifully illustrated children's book for all ages, young girl enjoys the falling snow as she makes her way across the snowy fields to the Japanese market, book as new 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1820 Higgins, David R. The Roer River Battles: Germany's Stand at the Westwall, 1944-45
Havertown, Pennsylvania Casemate Publishers 2010 1935149296 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 256 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with black and white illustrations. The dust jacket, covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1821 Highman, John Strangers in the Land: Patterns of American Nativism, 1860-1925
New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1998 0813513081 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback book, 447 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. Light soiling to the right edges visible when the book is closed; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1822 Highwater, Jamake The Mythology of Transgression: Homosexuality As Metaphor
Oxford Univ Press 1997 0195101804 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book in fine condition, the dust jacket has rubbing, 261 pages, author as a gay man, artist and Native American explores mythologies from ancient times to present and how they have shaped modern thinking, philosophy and social issues  
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1823 Hilda M. Wicksteed Jerry and Grandpa
Crowell 1930 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
hardback book with former owner's neatly placed bookplate on front endpaper, bit of dampstaining to the perimeter of the last few pages but no mustiness, otherwise contents are clean and free from marks, light wear to the green cloth covers, nice front cover pastedown of Jerry the terrier and his companion, Andy, at the end there is a black and white photo illustration of a statue of Jerry with Grandpa Wicksteed 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1824 Hildburg Herbst, Editor Was Nicht In Dem Geschichtsbuch Steht
American Association of Teachers of German 1997 0912404140 5th Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
text is in German, student interviews of 29 people, small volume of oral history that grew out of a culture course at Rutgers University titled "German from the Weimar Republic to the Present" but the interviews are focused on the period 1930-1950, pages unnumbered but each oral history is about 3 pages, contents are free from marks, the corners are lightly bumped and there is a small red ink mark on the front cover 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1825 Hildebrandt, Tim; Norton, Jack E. The Fantasy Art Techniques of Tim Hildebrandt
Paper Tiger 1992 1850281629 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
oversized art format book, contents in fine condition, rubbing to dust jacket and light edgewear to the cover, 159 pages, volume collects together for the first time Tim Hildebrandt's finest paintings and drawings, describing the various techniques and materials used 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1826 Hildinger, Erik Warriors of the Steppe: A Military History of Central Asia, 500 B.C. to 1700 A.D.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Press 2001 0306810654 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Trade paperback, approximately 5 7/8 by 9 inches, 260 pages, with some black and white illustrations. The covers have very light rubbing; light bends across bottom corners of some pages in the front of the book; overall the covers and contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1827 Hill, Leslie The Cambridge Introduction to Jacques Derrida
United Kingdom Cambridge University Press 2007 0521682819 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Trade Paperback, approximately 6 by 9 inches, 140 pages. Underlining in several places at the beginning of the book; price label on the back; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1828 Hill, Reginald Death of a Dormouse
Felony & Mayhem 2006 1933397608 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition - clean and unmarked, Detectives Dalziel and Pascoe 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1829 Hills, Kathleen The Kingdom Where Nobody Dies
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A. Poisoned Pen Press 2007 1590584767 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st printing, number line complete, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition - clean and unmarked 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1830 Hilsman, Roger American Guerrilla: My War Behind Japanese Lines
Washington, D.C. Potomac Books Inc. 2005 1574886916 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Trade paperback, approximately 5 by 7 3/4 inches, 312 pages. Light bend on the front cover; short bend on the back lower cover corner; remainder line on the bottom edges which has bled through to the lower margins of some pages; overall the covers and contents have light shelfwear but are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1831 Hirst, Stephen Havsuw 'Baaja: People of the Blue Green Water
Supai, Arizona, U.S.A. Havasupai Tribal Council 1985 0961464801 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hardback book, no dust jacket, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, 251 pages, with black and white photos. The covers and clean and in near fine condition; light soiling on some pages but overall the contents are also in near fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1832 Historical Society Of The Cocalico Valley And the Improvements Upon the Land
Ephrata, PA Historical Society Of The Cocalico Valley 1988 Limited/Numbered Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
#423 of a limited unstated edition, 136 pages of full page black and white photos of the Ephrata Pennsylvania area, former owner's address label residue on title page otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked but from page 133 through the back cover, there is a large bend to the corners of the pages 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1833 History Committee of St. Thomas United Church of Christ, Bernville, Pennsylvania History of St. Thomas United Church of Christ 1897-1997 Bernville, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Kutztown, Pennsylvania Privately Published 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hardback book with gilt lettering and decoration on the front cover, 154 pages, approximately 8 5/8 by 11 1/4 inches, with illustrations in color and black and white. The covers are near fine with light shelfwear and a small ding along the front bottom edge; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1834 Ho Wing Meng Straits Chinese Beadwork and Embroidery : A Collector's Guide
Times Editions - Marshall Cavendish 2003 9812324801 Reprint Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, 176 pages, originally published in 1987 - this is a reprint edition, handsomely illustrated with color photos 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1835 Hobbs, Jonathon The Catch
Elton Wolf Pub 2000 1586190229 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, clean tight and unmarked, this is the author's first in a planned series of Travis Banks novels, stated first edition and number line is complete for first printing 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1836 Hobson, Marian Jacques Derrida: Opening Lines
London and New York Routledge 1998 0415137861 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover book, 288 pages, approximately 6 1/8 by 9 1/4 inches. The covers have some rubbing and edgewear with bumping at the bottom of the spine; some underlining in the first part of the book; otherwise the contents are in very good condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1837 Hoch, Bradley R. The Lincoln Trail in Pennsylvania: A History and Guide
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State University Press 2001 0271021195 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 210 pages, approximately7 3/8 by 10 1/4 inches, well illustrated with vintage black and white photos/illustrations. The dust jacket, covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1838 Hockney, David David Hockney: Poster Art
Chronicle Books 1994 0811809153 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
oversized format hardback book in as new condition, light scuffing to the dust jacket, 216 posters presented, excellent reference for collector 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1839 Hodge, Ruth E. Guide to African American Resources at the Pennsylvania State Archives
PHMC 2000 089271087X Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Copyright is 2000 not 2001. trade paperback format. Book is in new condition but during storage the covers became rubbed and have some soiling. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1840 Hodge, William A Bibliography of Contemporary North American Indians
Interland Publishing Inc 1976 0879891025 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
hardback book, no dust jacket, 310 pages, Annotated with a study guide for Indian Life prior to 1875 and subsequently, anthropology, social, religious, cultural, etc., light shelfwear to the covers, contents are fine 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1841 Hodges, Margaret Up the Chimney
Holiday House 1998 0823413543 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Harvey, Amanda (illustrator) 
pages unnumbered, a retelling of an English folk tale where mystery and magic abound for a spunky girl with quick feet and a generous heart, hardback book with dust jacket in nearly new condition 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1842 Hodges, Theodore B. Erastus Hodges, 1781-1847 : Connecticut Manufacturer, Merchant, & Entrepreneur
Phoenix Publishing, 1994 1994 0914659685 Hard Cover New New Signed by Author
360 pages, signed by author as Ted Hodges on the title page, dust jacket, covers and contents are new, a fascinating and important book about life in a small New England town, its various seminal industries and its leading entrepreneur and his family during the first half of the 19th century. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1843 Hoerr, John P. And the Wolf Finally Came: The Decline of the American Steel Industry
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh Press 1989 0822953986 3rd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Trade paperback, approximately 6 by 9 1/4 inches, 690 pages.The covers have very light rubbing and shelfwear; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1844 Hoffa, Milton Eugene, Hoffa - Haffa Directory
Privately Printed 1988 Comb Binding Fine No Jacket 
154 pages, includes genealogy information, first three generations of the family, biography, documents, etc., spiral bound soft cover, condition is fine, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1845 Hoffman, Dan La Salle County: A Family Saga
Iuniverse Inc 2006 0595378129 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Inscribed By Author to Former Owne
author signature and inscription on front endpaper, trade paperback contents are fine, clean, tight, unmarked, light blue mark (not remainder) along side not impacting text, light rubbing to covers, this is fiction 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1846 Hoffman, E.T.A. Nutcracker
Paganiniana Publications 1985 0866223258 Hard Cover As New As New Patricia Seminara, Illustrator 
hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, 112 pages, classic tale of love between the Christmas toys with wonderful and interesting artwork by Patricia Seminara 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1847 Hoffman, William By Land, by Sea
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Louisiana State University Press 1988 0807113905 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, no marks, 12 stories within  
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1848 Hofstadter, Douglas Fluid Concepts & Creative Analogies: Computer Models of the Fundamental Mechanisms of Thought
Basic Books 1995 0465051545 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, clean, tight, unmarked 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1849 Hofstadter, Douglas R. Le Ton Beau De Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1997 0465086454 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Softcover book, 632 pages, approximately 7 3/8 by 9 1/8 inches. The covers have some rubbing and edgewear with light soiling on the back; light soiling to the right edges; the contents are in near fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1850 Hogenstijn, C. M. Schrei Niet Bedrukte Wees
Deventer Reeds 1994 9072047230 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Geschiedenis Van Het Deventer Weeshuis En Kinderhuis, 176 pages, black and white photo illustrations, condition is fine, language is in Dutch 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1851 Holland Buckley The West Highland White Terrier
Smithmark Pub 1998 0765108119 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
a reprint of the turn of the century classic on this elegant terrier, very nice book with a bookmark in the shape of a Westie, hardcover condition is new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1852 Holland, David The Devil's Acre: An Unlikely Mystery
Minotaur Books 2003 0312318669 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
first edition (number line is complete to 1 for first printing) - December 2003, remainder mark top page edge, otherwise this hardback book in fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked, light edgewear to Brodart protected dust jacket, a Dean Tuckworth mystery 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1853 Holley, I. B. Jr. General John M. Palmer, Citizen Soldiers, and the Army of a Democracy
Greenwood Press 1982 0313231214 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Contributions in Military History, Number 28. Hardback book with gilt lettering, no dust jacket, 814 pages, approximately 6 3/8 by 9 1/2 inches. The covers have some soiling and shelfwear; light soiling to the edges; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1854 Holliday, Carl Woman's Life in Colonial Days
Dover Pubns 1999 0486408973 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 
trade paperback in as new condition, unabridged republication of the Cornhill Publishing Co. edition of 1922, 319 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1855 Holloway H. Frost, Commander, United States Navy The Battle of Jutland
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. United States Naval Institute 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Hardback book with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, no dust jacket, 571 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, with black and white illustrations. The covers have modest soiling and edgewear; name written on the front free endpaper; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1856 Holt, Michael F. Forging a Majority : The Formation of the Republican Party in Pittsburgh 1848-60
University of Pittsburgh Press 1990 0822936321 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
hardback book in new condition, never read, hardback book, no dust jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1857 Homan, Sidney R. A Fish in the Moonlight: Growing Up in the Bone Marrow Unit
West Lafayette, Indiana Purdue University Press 2008 1557534861 Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By the Author
Hardback book with dust jacket, 226 pages, approximately 5 5/8 by 7 3/4 inches, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket, covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1858 Homer F. Folk Milton, Pennsylvania and The Printed Word
Privately Printed 2002 Hardback As New No Jacket Signed by Author
inscribed by author in memory of a friend on front endpaper otherwise this hardback book is in fine and as new condition, excerpts and history of the Miltonian, Pennsylvania newspaper, 343 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1859 Homer Stebbins Political History of the State of New York 1865-1869
AMS Press 040451135X Reprint Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket 
hardback book in publisher's shrinkwrap, reprint edition of 1913 original publication. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1860 Hood, Clifton 722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York
Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1995 0801852447 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback format book in fine and clean condition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1861 Hopkins, Mary E. Kansas Connections #4 7/8
Cardiff, California, U.S.A. Me Pubns 1996 0929950216 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
softcover format quilting book in fine and clean condition, full title is Kansas Connections and the Ultimate Barn Raising, 49 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1862 Hopkinson, Deborah, Bluebird Summer
HarperCollins Children's Books, 2001 0688173985 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New Andersen, Bethanne (illustrator) 
poignant story of two children who stay with their widowed grandfather who has lost interest in his farm since his wife died, the children revive the garden and hope for everyone with their request to make the place hospitable for the return of bluebirds which their deceased grandmother loved, hardback book and dust jacket as new, no remainder marks 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1863 Horejs, Vit Pig and Bear
Four Winds Press 1989 002744421X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
illustrated by Friso Henstra, children's illstrated book, price clipped dust jacket overall nearly fine, gift inscribed by author to former book owner on half title 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1864 Hornback, Ned B. Hyperthermia and Cancer, Volume I
C R C Press Inc. 1984 084935675X Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
this is Vol. I only, the book as new 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1865 Horne, Alistair La Belle France
Random House 2006 1400034876 Trade Paperback New No Jacket 
trade paperback in new condition 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1866 Horst Linke, Labyrinth Fish,
Tetra Press 1992 3893561374 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
The Bubble Nest Builders, tropical fish interest, 174 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, covers and contents are fine and as new 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1867 Horst, Isaac R. A Separate People: An Insider's View of Old Order Mennonite Customs and Traditions
Scottdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Herald Press 2000 0836191226 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
excellent narrative for describing the cultural habits and mores of the Mennonites particularly in Canada, trade paperback format book in fine condition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1868 Houk, Randy, Chessie, The Travelin' Man
The Humane Society of the United States 1997 1882728580 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
children's illustrated hardback book, no dust jacket, 32 pages, regarding the journey of a manatee, glossy boards, covers and contents are fine, 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1869 Housewright, David Madman on a Drum
St Martins Press 2008 0312370814 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author
signed by the author on title page, number line is complete for 1st printing, hardback book in as new condition with mylar protected dust jacket in as new condition 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1870 Houts, Mary; Whitenack, Pamela Hershey
Arcadia Publishers 2004 073850436X Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
trade paperback format book as new, 128 pages, wonderful black and white vintage photos presented in this Images of America series title focusing on Hershey, Pennsylvania - home of Hershey chocolate and other attractions 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1871 Hovey, Tamara Paris Underground
Orchard Books 1991 0531085317 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
hardback book is clean and unmarked, dust jacket is price clipped and show rubbing and shelfwear, 90 pages, great black and white photos of the construction of the Paris Metro system 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1872 Howard Anderson A Lost Heritage Living Pennsylvania Dutch
York, PA Privately Printed 1988 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback format, former owner name label inside front cover otherwise the contents fine - clean, tight, unmarked, light rubbing and edgewear to covers, 90n pages, black and white photos illustrate this autobiography 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1873 Howard Good The Journalist As Autobiographer
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1993 0810826844 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
179 pages, hardback book condition and contents are fine 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1874 Howard Greenfeld Chanukah, Passover, Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur
Holt Rinehart and Winston 0030576261 Slipcased Hardbacks Near Fine Near Fine 
this is a set of three hardback books with dust jackets in slipcase which has light soiling, Chanukah copyright 1976, is ISBN 0030155665 and a third printing, grey cloth covers and grey dust jacket in clean and near fine condition, Passover copyright 1978, is ISBN 0030399211 and a second printing, tan cloth covers and tan dust jacket which has light edgewear, Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur copyright 1979, is ISBN 0030447569 and a second printing, green cloth covers and green dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1875 Howard Kistler Petry, M.D. A Century of Medicine 1848-1948
Medical Society of Pennsylvania 1952 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
hardback book in fine and clean condition, The History of the Medical Society of the State of Pennsylvania 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1876 Howard Levine, Daniel Jacobs, Lowell Rubin, Psychoanalysis and the Nuclear Threat,
Analytic Press 1988 0881630624 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
clinical and theoretical studies, hardback book in fine condition, light rubbing to the dust jacket 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1877 Howard Nelson, Editor On the Poetry of Galway Kinnell: The Wages of Dying
Univ of Michigan Press 1987 0472063766 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback, former owner's name front free endpaper, spine is sunfaded, very light shelfwear to the covers, 294 pages, contents clean and unmarked, this book gather the best and more representative writing about Galway Kinnell 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1878 Howard, Robert E. Son of the White Wolf
Fax Collector's Edition 1977 0913960098 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Marcus Bon, Illustrator 
2nd volume of the adventures of Francis Xavier Gordon 0- Elo Borak, 170 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings and some color plates, condition of book is fine, some soiling and short tears to the dust jacket 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1879 Howard, Victor B. Conscience and Slavery: The Evangelistic Calvinist Domestic Missions, 1837-1861
Kent State Univ Press 1990 0873384113 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, slavery and the church issues 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1880 Hu Jinchu Research and Progress in the Biology of the Panda
China Sichuan Publishing House 1990 7536418000 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
series of scholarly articles on Giant Pandas, 403 pages, text in Chinese characters and English, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, the dust jacket has rubbing, creases and short tears 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1881 Huck, Charlotte S. The Black Bull of Norroway: A Scottish Tale
Greenwillow Books 2001 0688169007 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder Lobel, Anita (illustrator) 
beautifully illustrated children's hardback book with dust jacket, A Scottish tale set in Norway, original tale dates to 1842, remainder mark on bottom page edges, book contents nearly fine, dust jacket has shelfwear, cover corners are bumped 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1882 Hudson, Larry E., Jr. Working Toward Freedom : Slave Society and Domestic Economy in the American South
University of Rochester Press 1994 1878822373 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, book has not been read 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1883 Hudson, Marjorie Searching for Virginia Dare
Lewisville, North Carolina. Press 53 2007 0979304962 Softcover Fine No Jacket 
A journey into history, memory, and the fate of America's first English child. Softcover book, 169 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1884 Huebner, Klaus H. Long Walk Through War : A Combat Doctor's Diary (Texas A&M University Military History Ser.)
Texas A & M University Press 1987 0890963207 Hard Cover As New As New 
World War II narrative, 208 pages, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1885 Hughes, Dorothy B. The Blackbirder
Feminist Press 2004 1558614680 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition, clean and unmarked, republication of a 1943 spy thriller classic - a Femme Fatales book 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1886 Hughes, Shirley Enchantment In the Garden
Lee & Shepard Books 1997 0688145973 1st American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
pages unnumbered, modest soiling and edgewear to dust jacket, very smalls tears, small label on bar code on back cover, remainder mark along bottom edges, otherwise dust jacket, covers and contents areclean, "a lonely little girl whispers into the ear of a statue boy and brings him to life, great illustrations. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1887 Hughes, Shirley Enchantment In the Garden
Toronto, Canada Douglas & McIntyre 199 1550542508 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
pages unnumbered, some rippling to the dust jacket otherwise covers and contents are in fine condition, a lonely little girl whispers into the ear of a statue boy and brings him to life, great artwork 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1888 Hughes, Ted Birthday Letters
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 0374112967 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket condition as new 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1889 Hugo Bekker The Nibelungenlied: A Literary Analysis
Toronto, CA University of Toronto Press 1971 0802052335 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 177 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. The dust jacket has some soiling, scuffing, sun fading along the spine and a price clipped front flap;the covers have light soiling; prior owner's bookplate and ink design on the front free endpaper along with a price notation; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1890 Hugo Gernsback, Editor Radio-Craft 50 Years of Radio, March 1938, Jubilee Souvenir Number 9, Vol. 9
Vestal Press Ltd. 1987 091157266x Softcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Reprint Edition, trade paperback book, pages 513 to 656 (143 pages), with vintage black and white photographs and illustrations. The covers are near fine with modest rubbing and edgewear; the cover corners and some contents corners are modestly bumped; overall the contents are clean and in near fine condition. This reprint of Radio-Craft for March 1938 includes: Reminiscences of Old-Timers; Progress of Radio Sets; Radio In the Future; Most Famous Circuits in Radio History; A Chronological History of Radio. The articles are supplemented by wonderful advertisements from the period just before World War II. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1891 Hull, Susan R. Boy Soldiers of the Confederacy
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Pr 1998 1571682295 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
this is a 1998 reprint of a book originally published in 1905, 256 pages, American Civil War history interest, former owner address label on front endpaper was partially removed but not completely, the rest of this hardback book with dust jacket is in fine condition - clean and unmarked, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1892 Humphreys, Helen The Lost Garden
Canada Harper Flamingo Canada 2002 0002005115 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket price of $28 intact, stated first edition but a third printing, period piece taking place during the Blitz 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1893 Humphreys, Margaret Yellow Fever and the South
Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801861969 1st Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback format, contents fine, the covers have light edgewear 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1894 Hunt, Angela E., The Sleeping Rose
Tommy Nelson 1998 0849958474 Hard Cover As New As New Gillies, Chuck (illustrator) 
pages unnumbered, a timeless tale that shows the importance of being kind to others and assisting those in need, well illustrated, hardback book with dust jacket in fine and clean condition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1895 Hunt, Irmgard On Hitler's Mountain: Overcoming The Legacy Of A Nazi Childhood
William Morrow & Company, Inc. 2005 0060532173 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 278 pages, approximately 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches, well illustrated with black and white photographs. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1896 Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope; Nouvel-Kammerer, Odile Stuff of Dreams : From the Paris Musee des Arts Decoratifs
Portland Art Museum 2002 188312414X Hard Cover New New 
hardcover book with dust jacket, 176 pages, new condition in original shrinkwrap, over 100 color plates, exhibition catalog of examples of jewelry, furniture and architecture from the Musee des Arts Decoratifs in Paris, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1897 Hutchings, Mark and Waud, Clarice Bibliography of Toy Dogs
United Kingdom Privately Printed 1994 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover New No Jacket 
issued without a dust jacket, hardback book in new condition, comprehensive listings of the U.K. recognized toy dog breed books, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1898 Hutchins, Hazel Tess
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Annick Press 1995 1550373951 Hard Cover As New No Jacket Ohi, Ruth, Illustrator 
hardback book as new, covers are illustrated and no dust jacket, beautiful pastel artwork, children's book about life on the Canadian prairie, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1899 Hutchinson, Robert Over the Sea to Skye
Browntrout Pub 1997 1563139073 Hard Cover New New Rob Brown, Illustrator 
children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket in new condition and of interest to fanciers of the Skye Terrier, 71 pages, a fable using dogs dressed up as the characters 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1900 Hyneman, Charles S.;Lutz, Donald Lutz American Political Writing During the Founding Era 1760-1805 Volume II
Liberty Fund 1983 0865970432 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in publisher's shrinkwrap which is peeled back at one spot and thus there is some soiling, corners lightly bumped, contents presumed as new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie