Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1201 Emily Arnold McCully, Little Kit or the Industrious Flea Circus Girl,
Dial Books 1995 0803716710 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st edition, 1st printing, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket fine, in hopes of a better life, a young orphan girl in England goes to work for a cruel professor in a flea circus hoping for a better life, nice artwork, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1202 Emily Brightwell Mrs. Jeffries Learns the Trade
Berkley Prime Crime 2005 073945319X Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
this is an anthology of three Mrs. Jeffries Victorian mysteries and includes The Inspector and Mrs. Jeffries, Mrs. Jeffries Dusts for Clues, The Ghost and Mrs. Jeffries, this is a book club edition, hardback book pages are starting to tan but are clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1203 Emma Conley Vegetable Dyeing
Penland, North Carolina Penland School of Handicrafts 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
home craft, colors and formulas in this pamphlet came from author's own childhood experience and later as an adult teaching the craft. Contents clean and unmarked, slight crease along the midpoint of a few pages. This edition was revised before the author's death in 1959 and issued after that time and includes a few new recipes from the first edition 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1204 Emma Goldman Anarchism and Other Essays
Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publishing Company 2009 1432535935 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
With a biographic sketch by Hippolyte Havel. Originally published by Mother Earth Publishing Assoication, New York, 1910. Softcover book, 277 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Note: There was some underlining in the original book from which this edition was printed. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1205 Emory Holloway Free and Lonesome Heart
Vantage Press 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good 
The Secret of Walt Whitman,1st edition, 232 pages, the dust jacket is fair with soiling, edgewear, chipping and small tears, the covers have light edgewear, contents are very good plus, 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1206 Enderle, Judith A.; Tessler, Stephanie Gordon Francis, the Earthquake Dog
Chronicle Books Llc 1996 0811806308 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Scudder, Brooke, Illustrator 
hardback book is in new condition but has a remainder mark bottom page edges, the Brodart protected dust jacket has a short tear at bottom of rear jacket flap, very colorfully illustrated children's book 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1207 Engels, Friedrich Landmarks of Scientific Socialism: Anti-duehring 1907
Kessinger 2007 0548602395 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
trade paperback in new condition, BUYER PLEASE NOTE this book is a reproduction of the 1907 original and any underlining and marginal notations appeared in the original from which it was copied, there are also pages that reproduced so faintly as to be nearly unreadable - these flaws were in the original book reproduced and not as a result of a former owner marking this particular book for sale 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1208 Enid Blyton Don't Be Silly, Mr. Twiddle!
United Kingdom Dean and Son, Ltd. 1971 060303280X Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
juvenile literature, hardback book with laminated boards, 184 pages, very good plus condition with a bit of separating at final page. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1209 Enid Blyton The Birds and the Bun & Muzzling the Cat
United Kingdom Mercury Books 2004 1904668321 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
condition is new and fine, 48 pages, two complete stories, colorfully illustrated, easy for younger readers or to be read aloud, hardback book has padded covers 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1210 Enrique Cerda and Hugo Cerda Teatro De Guinol
Caracas, Venezuala Departamento De Publicaciones Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
no date, probably 1980s, Historicia, Tecnica y Aplicaciones Del Teatro Guinol En La Educacion Moderna, this was a softcover book that was bound into decorative hard covers, the contents are free from former owner marks, 338 pages plus index in Spanish, the index pages show old water marks and the pages are rippled but not stuck together and there is no evidence of mustiness 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1211 Eric A. Kimmel Boots and His Brothers
Holiday House 1992 0823408868 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New illustrated by Kimberly Bulckenroot, 
A Norwegian Tale Retold, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket as new, a young man's kindness to an old beggar woman earns him his weight in gold and half a kingdom 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1212 Eric Battorff York Area Photographers 1840-1997
York, PA South Central Pa. Genealogical Society 1998 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
92 pages total, blue card covers show edgewear and bends, address label on back cover, some page corners are bumped and bent, contents otherwise clean and unmarked 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1213 Eric Kincaid The Children's Book of Rhyme and Verse
Great Britain Brimax Books, Limited 2001 1858542936 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
beautifully illustrated children's hardback book of 182 pages plus useful index of rhyme titles at the end, book is in nearly new condition, the dust jacket has light rubbing 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1214 Eric Metaxas and Tim Raglin The Birthday ABC
Madison Square Press 2000 0942604814 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Authors
signed on title page by Metaxas and Raglin, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light soil mark to green cloth of back cover, handsome artwork in this children's illustrated book with animals and birds making up the images of the alphabet, no dust jacket, front cover paste down on green cloth, spine and corners have leatherlike covering, endpapers are decorated with letters of alphabet 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1215 Eric Rohmann, The Cinder-Eyed Cats,
Crown Publishers 1997 0517708965 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
first edition, first printing, children's illustrated hardback book and mylar dust jacket, light shelfwear to the dust jacket, otherwise condition is fine, a story in few words but unbelievably imaginative and lovely artwork as the night falls and unusual things happen 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1216 Erick Berry Mom Du Jos
Doubleday Dora 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author
the top of the front end paper has what appears to be the signature of Erick Berry, the subtitle is "Story of A Little Black Doll", library book plate inside front cover, circulation pocket pasted to rear end paper, some soiling to the covers, contents are clean and bright, story of a sawdust filled doll with bisque head and his adventures, 116 pages, well illustrated with color and black and white sketches throughout 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 Erik Hagberg, Redaktor Svenskt Jordbruk Och Scogsbruk 1913-1962
Uppsala Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
former owner name inside front cover, contents clean and unmarked, no dust jacket, academic text in Swedish, Minnesskrift utgiven av Kungl Skogs Och Landbruksakademien i anslutning till Akademiens 150-arsjublieum 28 januari 1963, errata sheet is laid in 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1218 Erik J. Friis, General Editor Modern Nordic Plays Norway
Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
The Library of Scandinavian Literature, Volume 20 of the series, hardback book and dust jacket, 431 pages, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and edgewear with several small tears, covers and contents are fine, includes The House, The Injustice, The Bleaching Yard and The Lord and His Servants, text is in English 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1219 Erik J. Friis, General Editor Modern Nordic Plays Denmark
Twayne Publishers Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
The Library of Scandinavian Literature, Volume 21 of the series, 449 pages, hardback book fine, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and edgewear, includes Thermopylae, The Bookseller Cannot Sleep, Developments and Boxing for One, text is in English 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1220 Erik J. Friis, General Editor Modern Nordic Plays Iceland
Twayne 1973 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
The Library of Scandinavian Literature, Volume 18 of the series, hardback book fine, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and edgewear, 428 pages, text is in English 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1221 Erika Bruce, The Great Cat Game Book,
Harper and Row 1985 0060154624 1st Edition, 1st Printing Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket 
first edition, first printing, softcover format with spiral binding, complete and fine, , 30 complete cat games, punch outs etc., nothing removed 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1222 Erma Horning Glimpses of the Past
Denver, Pennsylvania Privately Published 1989 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
110 pages, Pennsylvania rural schoolhouse memories, softcover format, contents fine, light wear to the covers, 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1223 Ernest C. Miller Remnants
Detroit, Michigan Harlo Press 1979 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 140 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches. The dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Take an internationally known oil historian who has produced a hand-full of books relating to petroleum history, give him a ream of paper and a typewriter, and stand back. That is how this book of thirteen short stories came to be written and represents the first attempt in this format by this author. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1224 Ernest F. Fisher, Jr. Cassino To the Alps
Washington, D. C. Center of Military History 2002 1st Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
hardback book in as new condition, 584 pages, black and white illustrations, this is the final book in the Mediterranean Theater subseries of the United States Army In World War II series; it covers one of the most agonizing periods of combat in the War as the Allies fought up the Italian Peninsula against German fortified positions. 16 maps bound in rear cover 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1225 Ernest Hemingway The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway
Scribners Softcover New No Jacket 
The Finca Vigia Edition, trade paperback in new condition, in publisher's shrinkwrap 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1226 Ernest S. Burch, Jr. The Eskimos
Macdonald and Co Publisher 1988 4562022558 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Japanese language edition, 212 pages plus index, comparable to English language edition ISBN 0806121262 gift inscription on endpaper, light shelfwear to the dust jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1227 Ernesto G. Caserta Manzoni's Christian Realism
Firenze, Italy Leo S. Olschki Editore 1977 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
Text is in English. Author has inscribed a message to former bookowner on free endpaper. 255 pages, many pages are unopened (still attached at top as it came from the printer), Softcover format covers are lightly soiled and scuffed, contents are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1228 Ernst, Kathleen Too Afraid to Cry: Maryland Civilians in the Antietam Campaign
Stackpole Books 1999 0811716023 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine and clean condtion, Civil War interest, a few black and white photos illustrate the text 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1229 Erwin O. Christensen Early American Designs Toleware
Pitman Publishing Corporation 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Softcover book, no dust jacket, pages unnumbered, illustrations in black and white, the covers have soiling and edgewear with scuffing along the spine, bend across right lower cover corner and some contents corners, light roll across right upper cover corner and contents corners, prior owner's name on title page, ink from printing on front and back covers has bled through to inside of both covers, overall the contents are clean and in very good condition; this rare book contains designs from Early American painted tin and toleware. Included are teacaddies, teapots, coffee pots, boxes, canisters, sugar bowls, dishes, trays, designs and decorations from art museums, historical societies and private collections. The pieces reproduced in this book are from Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Michigan, Ohio, Iowa and Maine, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1230 Estes, Clarissa P. The Faithful Gardener
Harper 1995 006251380X 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Author. A Wise Tale about That Which Can Never Die, C P Estes written on front endpaper in red ink, stated first edition, book is in fine condition, dust jacket has short tear and light soiling, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1231 Esther Allen Peterson Penelope Gets Wheels
Crown Publishers 1983 0517544679 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Illustrated by Susanna Natti 
pages unnumbered, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with several tears repaired with archival tape, the covers and contents are as new, Penel ope's adventures as she sets out to buy a bicycle with her birthday money and after some disappointment discovers she has found the best "wheels" of all. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1232 Esther Mae Hiestand Through the Windows of Wickersham
Elizabethtown, PA Y/Z Printing Co. 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
166 pages, local history regarding a grammar school in Lancaster County from 1870-1955, Stackstown and Billmeyer communities also included, many black and white photos, former owner name is blackened out on title page otherwise the contents very good, light edgewear, creases, and rubbing to the covers, some rippling to a few of the pages along bottom but no evidence of dampstaining. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1233 Esther Mae Longenecker Hiestand Pitchforks and Pitchpipes
Hiestand Publishers 1990 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A Portrait of A Lancaster County Mennonite Family, Pennsylvania, 500 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs, oversized format, Longenecker family history and other local interest, hardback book is nearly new, dust jacket has some edgewear and short tears, 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1234 Ethiopian Postal Service A Special Stamps Catalogue Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the Ethiopian Revolution
Switzerland Courvoisier S.A. 1984 Leather Fine No Jacket 
padded leather binding with gilt decoration and lettering, condition is fine, clean and unmarked, 76 page plates printed on one side only showing commemorative stamps and identifying the designer, date of issue, purpose, and printing, very handsome book and presentation, text is in English and an Ethiopian language possibly Amharic 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1235 Etienne Coche De La Ferte Les Bijoux Antiques
Paris, France Presses Universitaires De France 1956 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
text is in French, former owners' bookplate inside front cover, covers are beginning to detach and are very scuffed and worn, contents are clean, jewelry reference book, 122 pages of text followed by black and white photo illustrations 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 Etienne Delessert Ashes Ashes,
Stewart Tabori & Chang 1990 1556701373 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket, condition fine. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1237 Eugene Bruins Encyclopedia of Terrarium
REBO Productions 1999 1840531452 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 320 pages, well illustrated in full color. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. This book will be a valuable resource to anyone interested in keeping a terrarium. It deals not just with reptiles and amphibians but also includes extensive information about many insects, spiders, and arthropods because information is generally difficult to find about these creatures. The text is highlighted by many superb photographs. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1238 Eugene C. Ogden Potamogeton in New York
University of the State of New York 1974 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, no dust jacket, 20 pages, the covers have very light shelfwear with prior owner's name in ink on front cover, the contents are clean and in near fine condition 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1239 Eugenio Florit, Editor The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez
Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy 1957 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
green cloth binding is tight and clean, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light sun fading to the spine of the dust jacket, price of $4.75 on jacket, stated first printing, 260 pages, translated by H. R. Hays, collection of poems and prose pieces by the 1956 winner of the Nobel Prize for literature 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1240 Euna Douglass, Flower Craft, Hand Made Flowers 2 volume Set
Privately Published 1954 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
two volume set, softcover format, a down home approach to creating lovely decorations, some cover soiling and edgewear, right lower corners of Volume I bumped, contents are clean 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1241 Evans, Jill Beloved and Chosen: Women of Faith
Norwich, England Canterbury Press 1993 1853110604 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
this book is in as new condition with just a hint of a bump at book cover top corner 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1242 Eve Bunting The Followers
The Child's World, Incorporated 1992 0895657643 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Duane Krych (illustrator), 
small format about 4 x 6 inches, science fiction, a fateful encounter with their enemy changes the Tree Peoples' attitudes about the Followers, 55 pages, contents fine, the covers have some rubbing, 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1243 Evelyn Ackerman Victorian Architectural Splendor in a Nineteenth Century Toy Catalogue
1980 0960283421 1st Edition, 1st Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Architectural Splendor in a Nineteenth Century Toy Catalogue; Era Industries, toys and doll house interest, 90 pages, softcover format, covers have rubbing and edgewear with a scuffed area on the back where sticker removed, contents otherwise fine 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1244 Evgeniia Nikolaevna Petrova Malevich Chudoznik I Teoretik
Avant Garde 1990 5269007045 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
240 pages, fine art book, text in Russian of the English Title (Kazimir ) Malevich Artist and Theoretician, well illustrated with color examples of the artist's work, contents clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is very shabby with creases, tears, the cloth binding has some shelfwear 
Price: 43.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1245 Ezell, Margaret J.M. Writing Women's Literary History
Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1993 0801844320 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, does not appear to have been read, scholarly text of 205 pages questioning current notions of feminist literary history including Virginia Woolf's Room of One's Own 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1246 F. A. B. Ward Time Measurement Part II Descriptive Catalogue
London HMSO 1955 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
trade paperback, green card covers, contents clean and unmarked, light soiling to the covers and some page and cover bumping at bottom on the spineside and at upper right, 99 pages, black and white illustrations from the Science Museum colletion, includes clocks, sundials, nocturnals, time switches, time recorders and more 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1247 F. E. Hancock The Last Fairy
Douglas, Isle of Man Fantasy Publications Ltd. 1983 0950899909 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
pages unnumbered, light soiling to the dust jacket with a small ding at the back flap edge, covers lightly bumped at bottom of spine, otherwise covers and con tents are near fine, great illustrations, hidden in the text and paintings are clues which will lead you to the discovery of two buried treasures, one in the U.S. and the other buried in Great Britain . 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1248 F. H. Hinsley & Alan Stripp Codebreakers: The Inside Story of Bletchley Park
United Kingdom Oxford Univ Press 2001 0192801325 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Trade paperback, approximately 5 1/8 by 7 3/4 inches, 321 pages, with some black and white photos. The covers have light shelfwear with a store label on the back, the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1249 F. Kottenkamp The History of Chivalry and Armour
Dover Publications, Inc. 2007 0486457427 Softcover Fine No Jacket 
With 60 Full-Color Plates. This Dover edition, first published in 2007, is an unabridged republication of the work originally published as "The History of Chivalry and Ancient Armour" by Willis and Sotheran, London, in 1857, translated by A. Lowry. Softcover book, 110 pages plus 60 full page plates in color, approximately 11 inches wide by 8 1/4 inches high. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1250 F. Lyman Windolph Obiter Postscripta
Lancaster, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1974 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
limited to 1/200 printed, author's selected essays on the Holmes-Laski Letters reprinted from the Pennsylvania Bar Association Journal of 1954; The Tempest as read before the Cliosophic Society, and a paper about Jane Austen, 50 pages, hardback book and dust jacket, the plain cream colored dust jacket has modest soiling, covers and contents are fine, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1251 Fabian Jozsef, Budapest A Duna Gyongye
Hidfo Barati Kobe 1977 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
edgewear and soiling to covers, corners lightly bumped, pages 130-144 suffer from a production error and are creased and bent, since the rest of the book contents are nearly fine, it looks like a problem of printing/binding, there are no pictures, this is all text, in Hungarian 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1252 Fabian, Erika Adventure in Splendid China
Getherease 1993 096384170X First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Lily Chung Limtiaco, Illustrator 
children's illustrated hardback book in as new condition, light rubbing to the dust jacket, children travel with the mythical Monkey God of China to learn about people living in China and of their stories and customs, 65 pages - very handsome artwork by Lily Chung Limtiaco and photography by Albert Moldvay 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1253 Fahey, David M. Temperance and Racism : John Bull, Johnny Reb, and the Good Templars
Lexington, KY, U.S.A. University Press of Kentucky 1996 0813119847 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
race discrimination and International Order of Good Templars, hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, 209 pages 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1254 Fairchild, Byron and Grossman, Jonathan The Army and Industrial Power
Center of Military Histor 1970 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
green book in the series United States Army in World War II The War Department, light rubbing to the green cloth covers otherwise hardback book contents in fine condition, 291 pages 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1255 Faith Ringgold We Flew over the Bridge
Little Brown & Company 1995 0821220713 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
hardback book with remainder mark otherwise contents fine, light edgewear to the dust jacket, memoirs of Faith Ringgold African-American artist, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1256 Fallon, Robert T. Captain or Colonel : The Soldier in Milton's Life and Art
Columbia, MO, U.S.A. University of Missouri Press 1985 0826204473 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1257 Fardelmann, Charlotte Nudged by the Spirit: Stories of People Responding to the Still, Small Voice of God
Wallingford, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pendle Hill Pubns 2001 0875749380 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
softcover format book in fine and new condition, religious philosophy 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 Farr, Christopher; Leslie, Fiona; Bourne, Matthew Contemporary Rugs: Art and Design
United Kingdom Merrell Holberton 2002 1858941644 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book with dust jacket new in publisher's shrinkwrap, no remainder marks, 50 designers over a 100 year period show with color plates Will not ship this item outside USA and excess shipping may apply - thank you. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1259 Farrer, Katharine The Missing Link
Lyons, Colorado, U.S.A. Rue Morgue 2004 0915230720 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback in fine condition - clean and unmarked, Inspector Richard Ringwood mystery 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1260 Fattorosi, Louis The Golden Lyre: Plays and Satire
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Viminal Books 1996 0965513505 Revised Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By Author to Former Owner
this is the revised second edition, inscribed by author to former book owner on front endpaper, overall excellent and fine condition 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1261 Faulkner, Keith Rexerella: A Jurassic Classic Pop-Up
Little Simon 2002 0689853556 Hard Cover New No Jacket Pop Up Play Book Graham Kennedy, Illustrator 
hardback pop up book in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, a dinosaur version of Cinderella 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1262 Federico Fellini, Moraldo in the City and A Journey With Anita,
University of Illinois Press 1983 025201023X Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket, 170 pages, the dust jacket has light soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine, movies and film interest 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1263 Feist, Raymond E. Krondor : Tear of the Gods
HarperCollins Publishers 2001 0380978008 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Riftwar Legacy Ser., Bk. 3, stated 1st edition, 372 pages, the dust jacket has modest shelfwear, covers and contents are fine 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1264 Feldman, Alfred One Step Ahead: A Jewish Fugitive in Hitler's Europe
Southern Illinois University Press 2001 0809324113 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inscribed By the Author
Hardback book with dust jacket, 322 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by8 3/4 inches, inscribed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear with a small ding on the front; the covers have light edgewear at the corners; the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1265 Felix G. Stidger Knights of the Golden Circle Treason History, Sons of Liberty
Hemphill TX Dogwood Press 1997 0964684624 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
trade paperback binding, originally published in 1903, this is a reprint, light crease to front cover, light edgewear to the covers, contents clean and unmarked 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1266 Feng Wenhe and Zhang Anju A Study on Breeding and Disease of the Giant Panda
1991 7536420404 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
series of scholarly articles on Ailuropoda melanoleuca, text in Chinese characters and summaries of articles in English, hardback book contents clean and unmarked, the dust jacket has rubbing, creases and short tears 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1267 Fenner, Carol The King of Dragons
McElderry Books 1998 0689822170 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st Printing, 216 pages, homeless Ian and his father move from the railroad station where they had been staying to an unused city courthouse where they try to avoid notice, juvenile fiction, condition is fine 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1268 Fensch, Thomas The Sports Writing Handbook
Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc 1988 0805803963 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, contents are fine, there is a scratch to the back cover and some light overall cover scuffing, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1269 Ferdinand Hoefner 100th Anniversary Publication of the Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee
The Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee 1991 Soft Cover New  No Jacket 
152 pages, new condition, well illustrated  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1270 Ferenc Bako Paraszthazak Es Udvarok A Matra Videken
Budapest Hungary 1978 9631020886 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
153 pages, photos in black and white architecture of variety of Hungarian village structures, in Hungarian language, hardback book is in excellent condition, the dust jacket has light shelfwear 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1271 Ferguson, Bruce W.; Moos, David; Pagel, David Postmark : An Abstract Effect
Santa Fe, New Mexico Site Santa Fe 1999 0965058360 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
contemporary art exhibition catalog, condition is new in publisher's shrinkwrap 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 Ferguson, Rachel The Brontes Went to Woolworths
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2010 1608190536 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
trade paperback in as new condition, purchased new and never read, part of the Bloomsbury Group book series of titles from the early 20th century. Takes place in London in the 1930s, 188 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1273 Fernando Berckemeyer Y Pazos El Arte Y Los Toros
Mexico Museo Taurino De Arte De Lima 1966 Limited/First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
in Spanish, art and collectibles of the bullfighter and bullfighting, well illustrated with 166 examples of this art in color and black and white photos, the printing was limited to 2000 copies, contents clean, no dust jacket, light rubbing to grey cloth covers 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1274 Ferrara, Peter J. (editor) Free the Mail : Ending the Postal Monopoly
Cato Institute 1990 0932790755 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
172 pages with index, modest edgewear to dust jacket, bends along edge of front free endpaper and half title page, otherwise contents clean and unmarked, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1275 Ferrenz, Barbara J. Worse Than Death
Unity, Maine, U.S.A. Five Star 2003 0786253959 Hard Cover As New As New Inscribed By Author to Former Owner
hardback book with dust jacket in fine and as new condition, clean and unmarked, no remainder marks, mystery, inscribed by author to former book owner on title page 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1276 Ferriday, Virginia Guest Last of the Handmade Buildings: Glazed Terra Cotta in Downtown Portland
Mark Pub Co 1984 096140390X Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light rubbing and edgewear to the covers, 148 pages 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1277 Feyyaz Das F Prinzip
Daab 2007 3937718915 Slipcased New No Jacket 
Condition is new in publisher's shrinkwrap, Turkish-born artist Feyyaz also created this set of four fine wooden blocks in the shape of the letter F, coffee table toy yields a surprising number of possibilities, as the regular yet uneven shapes lend themselves to dynamic, asymmetrical figures resembling floor plans, city blocks, or sculptural structures. The blocks come in a book-shaped lidded box with a booklet of thoughts about the unusual properties of this particular linguistic shape. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1278 Fic, Victor M. The Rise of the Constitutional Alternative to Soviet Rule in 1918
East European Monographs 1998 0880334037 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
few of the page edges are bumped otherwise the condition is fine, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, 481 pages plus black and white photo section, Provisional Governments of Siberia and All-Russia Their Quest for Allied Intervention 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1279 Finch, Robert Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Counterpoint 2000 1582430497 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Hardback book with dust jacket, 270 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; remainder mark on the bottom edges; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1280 Finkelman, Paul (editor) His Soul Goes Marching On : Responses to John Brown and the Harpers Ferry Raid
University Press of Virginia 1995 0813915376 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback, 354 pages, contents fine - clean and unmarked, some light rubbing to the covers 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1281 Finson, Jon W. The Voices That Are Gone: Themes in Nineteenth-Century American Popular Song
Oxford Univ Press 1994 0195057503 Hard Cover As New As New 
hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition, 336 pages 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1282 Fiore, Marcelo P. Axiomatic Domain Theory in Categories of Partial Maps
Cambridge Univ Press 1996 052157188X 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Near Fine 
hardback book is as new, the Brodart protected dust jacket has some light rubbing, 240 pages, technical text - distinguished dissertations in computer science 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1283 Fisch, Arnold G. Military Government in the Ryukyu Islands 1945-1950
Center of Military Histor 1988 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. unsigned presentation card from Chief of Military History to former book owner laid in, hardback book in fine condition, red book in the Army Historical series 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1284 Fischler, Stan The Subway: A Trip Through Time on New York's Rapid Transit
Oakland Garden, New Yor H & M Productions 1997 1882608194 Hard Cover New New 
hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, 256 pages, nicely illustrated with vintage black and white photos 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1285 Fish, Charles In Good Hands : The Keeping of a Family Farm
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374165653 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
stated 1st edition, 229 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with small tears along the bottom edge repaired using archival tape, otherwise covers and contents are in fine conditon, in 1836 Henry Lester moved his family from the Vermont hills to better land on the valley floor north of Rutland, beginning a saga of six generations on a farm, which this book portrays, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1286 Fish, Margery We Made a Garden
Sagapress/Timber Press 1995 0881923419 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
reprinting of a classic gardening book originally published in 1956, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, 182 pages includes black and white photo illustrations 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1287 Fisher, Gerald F. On the Way
Middletown, Pennsylvania Privately Published 1984 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
96 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a small tear along the top edge repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine, a book of poetry, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1288 Fisher, Laura Quilts of Illusion
Sterling Publishing Company, 1988 1555620108 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Tumbling Blocks, Delectable Mountains, Stairway to Heaven, Log Cabin, Windmill Blades, and Other Optical Designs, scarce in the hardback edition, book is fine, the dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, former owner's embossed circular seal stamp on title page 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1289 Fitzgerald, Francis J. Greatest Moments in Penn State Football History
North Star Visions 1996 1887761055 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
hardback book is clean and unmarked with slight edgewear to the covers, light rubbing to the dust jacket, well illustrated with black and white photos, 240 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1290 Fitzsimons, James Pheasants and Their Enemies
Saiga Pub Co 1979 0904558568 2nd Edition Hardback Fine Near Fine 
hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has light soiling and is price clipped, 101 pages, includes information on varieties of pheasant, associated species, feeding and laying down stock, pheasant rearing, predators both mammal and bird, actions against predators and diseases and injuries 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1291 Fladeland, Betty Abolitionists and Working-Class Problems in the Age of Industrialization
Louisiana State University Press 1984 0807111678 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1292 Flavia Weedn and Lisa Weedn Gilbert The Giant's Garden
Hyperion Books for Children 1995 0786801212 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
pages unnumbered, hardcover, 7 5/8 by 6 7/8 inches, dust jacket and contents are fine, this story was inspired by Oscar Wilde's The Selfish Giant and teaches that only by sharing and being kind can one find true happiness 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1293 Flavia Weedn and Lisa Weedn Gilbert The Little Snow Bear, An Original American Tale
Hyperion Books 1995 0786800445 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
pages unnumbered, hardcover, 7 5/8 by 6 7/8 inches, the dust jacket has light edgewear with a tear at the top of the spine repaired using archival tape, cover and contents are fine, a heartwarming original tale about the power of true friendship 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1294 Fleming, Denise Time to Sleep
Henry Holt & Company 1997 0805037624 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has light rubbing, no remainder marks, lovely children's illustrated artwork 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1295 Flint, Shamini Inspector Singh Investigates: A Most Peculiar Malaysian Murder
Piatkus 2009 0-7499-2975-8 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback contents in fine condition, clean tight and unmarked, light soiling to the bottom page edges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1296 Flood, Daniel J. Isthmian Canal Policy Questions
US Government Printing Office, 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Selected addresses by Rep. Daniel J. Flood of Pennsylvania, considering Canal Zone-Panama Canal Sovereignty, Panama Canal Modernization, New Canal, softcover format has library stamps, contents clean and unmarked 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1297 Flora, Kate Clark Playing God
Waterville, ME Five Star 2006 1594144613 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A Joe Burgess Mystery, hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1298 Florence Call Cowles Early Algona (Iowa): The Story of Our Pioneers 1854-1874
Des Moines, Iowa Des Moines Register and Tribune Company 1973 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Thrid Printing, 1973. Also includes Eda's Cradle by Florence Call Cowles. Hardback book with gilt lettering on the front and spine, no dust jacket, 221 pages plus Eda's Cradle; with some black and white illustrations. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1299 Florence E. Wright Stenciling Chairs
Cornell Information Bulletin 170 1982 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover book, no dust jacket, 32 pages, 10 7/8 by 8 3/8 inches, illustrated in black and white, the covers have moderate soiling and edgewear, bend across right upper cover corner and first several 32 pages, the contents are clean and in very good plus condition, a valuable reference for the art of stenciling chairs; topics covered include: Development of Styles, Patterns, Preliminary Practice, Gold Leaf, Preparation for Stenciling, Selection and Placement of Patterns, Autograph Your Work, Supplies, Standards for the Art of Stenciling 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1300 Florescu, Radu In Search of Frankenstein
New York Graphic Society 1975 0821206141 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
dust jacket, covers and contents are fine, well illustrated with 100 black and white photos 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com