|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1202 |
Emily Brightwell Mrs. Jeffries Learns the Trade Berkley Prime Crime 2005 073945319X Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine this is an anthology of three Mrs. Jeffries Victorian mysteries and includes The Inspector and Mrs. Jeffries, Mrs. Jeffries Dusts for Clues, The Ghost and Mrs. Jeffries, this is a book club edition, hardback book pages are starting to tan but are clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1203 |
Emma Conley Vegetable Dyeing Penland, North Carolina Penland School of Handicrafts 2nd Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket home craft, colors and formulas in this pamphlet came from author's own childhood experience and later as an adult teaching the craft. Contents clean and unmarked, slight crease along the midpoint of a few pages. This edition was revised before the author's death in 1959 and issued after that time and includes a few new recipes from the first edition Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1204 |
Emma Goldman Anarchism and Other Essays Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publishing Company 2009 1432535935 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket With a biographic sketch by Hippolyte Havel. Originally published by Mother Earth Publishing Assoication, New York, 1910. Softcover book, 277 pages, approximately 6 by 9 inches. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Note: There was some underlining in the original book from which this edition was printed. Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1205 |
Emory Holloway Free and Lonesome Heart Vantage Press 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good The Secret of Walt Whitman,1st edition, 232 pages, the dust jacket is fair with soiling, edgewear, chipping and small tears, the covers have light edgewear, contents are very good plus, Price:
20.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1207 |
Engels, Friedrich Landmarks of Scientific Socialism: Anti-duehring 1907 Kessinger 2007 0548602395 Soft Cover New No Jacket trade paperback in new condition, BUYER PLEASE NOTE this book is a reproduction of the 1907 original and any underlining and marginal notations appeared in the original from which it was copied, there are also pages that reproduced so faintly as to be nearly unreadable - these flaws were in the original book reproduced and not as a result of a former owner marking this particular book for sale Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1208 |
Enid Blyton Don't Be Silly, Mr. Twiddle! United Kingdom Dean and Son, Ltd. 1971 060303280X Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket juvenile literature, hardback book with laminated boards, 184 pages, very good plus condition with a bit of separating at final page. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1210 |
Enrique Cerda and Hugo Cerda Teatro De Guinol Caracas, Venezuala Departamento De Publicaciones Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket no date, probably 1980s, Historicia, Tecnica y Aplicaciones Del Teatro Guinol En La Educacion Moderna, this was a softcover book that was bound into decorative hard covers, the contents are free from former owner marks, 338 pages plus index in Spanish, the index pages show old water marks and the pages are rippled but not stuck together and there is no evidence of mustiness Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1211 |
Eric A. Kimmel Boots and His Brothers Holiday House 1992 0823408868 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New illustrated by Kimberly Bulckenroot, A Norwegian Tale Retold, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket as new, a young man's kindness to an old beggar woman earns him his weight in gold and half a kingdom Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1212 |
Eric Battorff York Area Photographers 1840-1997 York, PA South Central Pa. Genealogical Society 1998 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 92 pages total, blue card covers show edgewear and bends, address label on back cover, some page corners are bumped and bent, contents otherwise clean and unmarked Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1214 |
Eric Metaxas and Tim Raglin The Birthday ABC Madison Square Press 2000 0942604814 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Authors signed on title page by Metaxas and Raglin, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light soil mark to green cloth of back cover, handsome artwork in this children's illustrated book with animals and birds making up the images of the alphabet, no dust jacket, front cover paste down on green cloth, spine and corners have leatherlike covering, endpapers are decorated with letters of alphabet Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1215 |
Eric Rohmann, The Cinder-Eyed Cats, Crown Publishers 1997 0517708965 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine first edition, first printing, children's illustrated hardback book and mylar dust jacket, light shelfwear to the dust jacket, otherwise condition is fine, a story in few words but unbelievably imaginative and lovely artwork as the night falls and unusual things happen Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1216 |
Erick Berry Mom Du Jos Doubleday Dora 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author the top of the front end paper has what appears to be the signature of Erick Berry, the subtitle is "Story of A Little Black Doll", library book plate inside front cover, circulation pocket pasted to rear end paper, some soiling to the covers, contents are clean and bright, story of a sawdust filled doll with bisque head and his adventures, 116 pages, well illustrated with color and black and white sketches throughout Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1217 |
Erik Hagberg, Redaktor Svenskt Jordbruk Och Scogsbruk 1913-1962 Uppsala Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB 1962 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket former owner name inside front cover, contents clean and unmarked, no dust jacket, academic text in Swedish, Minnesskrift utgiven av Kungl Skogs Och Landbruksakademien i anslutning till Akademiens 150-arsjublieum 28 januari 1963, errata sheet is laid in Price:
22.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1218 |
Erik J. Friis, General Editor Modern Nordic Plays Norway Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus The Library of Scandinavian Literature, Volume 20 of the series, hardback book and dust jacket, 431 pages, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and edgewear with several small tears, covers and contents are fine, includes The House, The Injustice, The Bleaching Yard and The Lord and His Servants, text is in English Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1219 |
Erik J. Friis, General Editor Modern Nordic Plays Denmark Twayne Publishers Inc. 1974 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus The Library of Scandinavian Literature, Volume 21 of the series, 449 pages, hardback book fine, dust jacket has rubbing, soiling, and edgewear, includes Thermopylae, The Bookseller Cannot Sleep, Developments and Boxing for One, text is in English Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1221 |
Erika Bruce, The Great Cat Game Book, Harper and Row 1985 0060154624 1st Edition, 1st Printing Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket first edition, first printing, softcover format with spiral binding, complete and fine, , 30 complete cat games, punch outs etc., nothing removed Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1223 |
Ernest C. Miller Remnants Detroit, Michigan Harlo Press 1979 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hardback book with dust jacket, 140 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches. The dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Take an internationally known oil historian who has produced a hand-full of books relating to petroleum history, give him a ream of paper and a typewriter, and stand back. That is how this book of thirteen short stories came to be written and represents the first attempt in this format by this author. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1224 |
Ernest F. Fisher, Jr. Cassino To the Alps Washington, D. C. Center of Military History 2002 1st Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket hardback book in as new condition, 584 pages, black and white illustrations, this is the final book in the Mediterranean Theater subseries of the United States Army In World War II series; it covers one of the most agonizing periods of combat in the War as the Allies fought up the Italian Peninsula against German fortified positions. 16 maps bound in rear cover Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1226 |
Ernest S. Burch, Jr. The Eskimos Macdonald and Co Publisher 1988 4562022558 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Japanese language edition, 212 pages plus index, comparable to English language edition ISBN 0806121262 gift inscription on endpaper, light shelfwear to the dust jacket Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1227 |
Ernesto G. Caserta Manzoni's Christian Realism Firenze, Italy Leo S. Olschki Editore 1977 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author Text is in English. Author has inscribed a message to former bookowner on free endpaper. 255 pages, many pages are unopened (still attached at top as it came from the printer), Softcover format covers are lightly soiled and scuffed, contents are clean and unmarked. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1229 |
Erwin O. Christensen Early American Designs Toleware Pitman Publishing Corporation 1952 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Softcover book, no dust jacket, pages unnumbered, illustrations in black and white, the covers have soiling and edgewear with scuffing along the spine, bend across right lower cover corner and some contents corners, light roll across right upper cover corner and contents corners, prior owner's name on title page, ink from printing on front and back covers has bled through to inside of both covers, overall the contents are clean and in very good condition; this rare book contains designs from Early American painted tin and toleware. Included are teacaddies, teapots, coffee pots, boxes, canisters, sugar bowls, dishes, trays, designs and decorations from art museums, historical societies and private collections. The pieces reproduced in this book are from Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Michigan, Ohio, Iowa and Maine, Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1230 |
Estes, Clarissa P. The Faithful Gardener Harper 1995 006251380X 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by Author. A Wise Tale about That Which Can Never Die, C P Estes written on front endpaper in red ink, stated first edition, book is in fine condition, dust jacket has short tear and light soiling, Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1231 |
Esther Allen Peterson Penelope Gets Wheels Crown Publishers 1983 0517544679 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Illustrated by Susanna Natti pages unnumbered, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with several tears repaired with archival tape, the covers and contents are as new, Penel ope's adventures as she sets out to buy a bicycle with her birthday money and after some disappointment discovers she has found the best "wheels" of all. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1232 |
Esther Mae Hiestand Through the Windows of Wickersham Elizabethtown, PA Y/Z Printing Co. 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 166 pages, local history regarding a grammar school in Lancaster County from 1870-1955, Stackstown and Billmeyer communities also included, many black and white photos, former owner name is blackened out on title page otherwise the contents very good, light edgewear, creases, and rubbing to the covers, some rippling to a few of the pages along bottom but no evidence of dampstaining. Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1233 |
Esther Mae Longenecker Hiestand Pitchforks and Pitchpipes Hiestand Publishers 1990 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine A Portrait of A Lancaster County Mennonite Family, Pennsylvania, 500 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs, oversized format, Longenecker family history and other local interest, hardback book is nearly new, dust jacket has some edgewear and short tears, Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1235 |
Etienne Coche De La Ferte Les Bijoux Antiques Paris, France Presses Universitaires De France 1956 Soft Cover Good No Jacket text is in French, former owners' bookplate inside front cover, covers are beginning to detach and are very scuffed and worn, contents are clean, jewelry reference book, 122 pages of text followed by black and white photo illustrations Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1237 |
Eugene Bruins Encyclopedia of Terrarium REBO Productions 1999 1840531452 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback book with dust jacket, 320 pages, well illustrated in full color. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear; the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. This book will be a valuable resource to anyone interested in keeping a terrarium. It deals not just with reptiles and amphibians but also includes extensive information about many insects, spiders, and arthropods because information is generally difficult to find about these creatures. The text is highlighted by many superb photographs. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1238 |
Eugene C. Ogden Potamogeton in New York University of the State of New York 1974 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket softcover format, no dust jacket, 20 pages, the covers have very light shelfwear with prior owner's name in ink on front cover, the contents are clean and in near fine condition Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1239 |
Eugenio Florit, Editor The Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy 1957 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good green cloth binding is tight and clean, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light sun fading to the spine of the dust jacket, price of $4.75 on jacket, stated first printing, 260 pages, translated by H. R. Hays, collection of poems and prose pieces by the 1956 winner of the Nobel Prize for literature Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1242 |
Eve Bunting The Followers The Child's World, Incorporated 1992 0895657643 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Duane Krych (illustrator), small format about 4 x 6 inches, science fiction, a fateful encounter with their enemy changes the Tree Peoples' attitudes about the Followers, 55 pages, contents fine, the covers have some rubbing, Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1244 |
Evgeniia Nikolaevna Petrova Malevich Chudoznik I Teoretik Avant Garde 1990 5269007045 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 240 pages, fine art book, text in Russian of the English Title (Kazimir ) Malevich Artist and Theoretician, well illustrated with color examples of the artist's work, contents clean and unmarked, the dust jacket is very shabby with creases, tears, the cloth binding has some shelfwear Price:
43.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1245 |
Ezell, Margaret J.M. Writing Women's Literary History Johns Hopkins Univ Press 1993 0801844320 Hard Cover Fine Fine hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, does not appear to have been read, scholarly text of 205 pages questioning current notions of feminist literary history including Virginia Woolf's Room of One's Own Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1246 |
F. A. B. Ward Time Measurement Part II Descriptive Catalogue London HMSO 1955 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket trade paperback, green card covers, contents clean and unmarked, light soiling to the covers and some page and cover bumping at bottom on the spineside and at upper right, 99 pages, black and white illustrations from the Science Museum colletion, includes clocks, sundials, nocturnals, time switches, time recorders and more Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1247 |
F. E. Hancock The Last Fairy Douglas, Isle of Man Fantasy Publications Ltd. 1983 0950899909 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine pages unnumbered, light soiling to the dust jacket with a small ding at the back flap edge, covers lightly bumped at bottom of spine, otherwise covers and con tents are near fine, great illustrations, hidden in the text and paintings are clues which will lead you to the discovery of two buried treasures, one in the U.S. and the other buried in Great Britain . Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1249 |
F. Kottenkamp The History of Chivalry and Armour Dover Publications, Inc. 2007 0486457427 Softcover Fine No Jacket With 60 Full-Color Plates. This Dover edition, first published in 2007, is an unabridged republication of the work originally published as "The History of Chivalry and Ancient Armour" by Willis and Sotheran, London, in 1857, translated by A. Lowry. Softcover book, 110 pages plus 60 full page plates in color, approximately 11 inches wide by 8 1/4 inches high. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1250 |
F. Lyman Windolph Obiter Postscripta Lancaster, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1974 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine limited to 1/200 printed, author's selected essays on the Holmes-Laski Letters reprinted from the Pennsylvania Bar Association Journal of 1954; The Tempest as read before the Cliosophic Society, and a paper about Jane Austen, 50 pages, hardback book and dust jacket, the plain cream colored dust jacket has modest soiling, covers and contents are fine, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1251 |
Fabian Jozsef, Budapest A Duna Gyongye Hidfo Barati Kobe 1977 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket edgewear and soiling to covers, corners lightly bumped, pages 130-144 suffer from a production error and are creased and bent, since the rest of the book contents are nearly fine, it looks like a problem of printing/binding, there are no pictures, this is all text, in Hungarian Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1252 |
Fabian, Erika Adventure in Splendid China Getherease 1993 096384170X First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Lily Chung Limtiaco, Illustrator children's illustrated hardback book in as new condition, light rubbing to the dust jacket, children travel with the mythical Monkey God of China to learn about people living in China and of their stories and customs, 65 pages - very handsome artwork by Lily Chung Limtiaco and photography by Albert Moldvay Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1255 |
Faith Ringgold We Flew over the Bridge Little Brown & Company 1995 0821220713 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder hardback book with remainder mark otherwise contents fine, light edgewear to the dust jacket, memoirs of Faith Ringgold African-American artist, Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1260 |
Fattorosi, Louis The Golden Lyre: Plays and Satire Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Viminal Books 1996 0965513505 Revised Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By Author to Former Owner this is the revised second edition, inscribed by author to former book owner on front endpaper, overall excellent and fine condition Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1264 |
Feldman, Alfred One Step Ahead: A Jewish Fugitive in Hitler's Europe Southern Illinois University Press 2001 0809324113 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inscribed By the Author Hardback book with dust jacket, 322 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by8 3/4 inches, inscribed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear with a small ding on the front; the covers have light edgewear at the corners; the contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1267 |
Fenner, Carol The King of Dragons McElderry Books 1998 0689822170 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 1st Printing, 216 pages, homeless Ian and his father move from the railroad station where they had been staying to an unused city courthouse where they try to avoid notice, juvenile fiction, condition is fine Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1272 |
Ferguson, Rachel The Brontes Went to Woolworths New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2010 1608190536 Soft Cover As New No Jacket trade paperback in as new condition, purchased new and never read, part of the Bloomsbury Group book series of titles from the early 20th century. Takes place in London in the 1930s, 188 pages Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1273 |
Fernando Berckemeyer Y Pazos El Arte Y Los Toros Mexico Museo Taurino De Arte De Lima 1966 Limited/First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket in Spanish, art and collectibles of the bullfighter and bullfighting, well illustrated with 166 examples of this art in color and black and white photos, the printing was limited to 2000 copies, contents clean, no dust jacket, light rubbing to grey cloth covers Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1275 |
Ferrenz, Barbara J. Worse Than Death Unity, Maine, U.S.A. Five Star 2003 0786253959 Hard Cover As New As New Inscribed By Author to Former Owner hardback book with dust jacket in fine and as new condition, clean and unmarked, no remainder marks, mystery, inscribed by author to former book owner on title page Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1277 |
Feyyaz Das F Prinzip Daab 2007 3937718915 Slipcased New No Jacket Condition is new in publisher's shrinkwrap, Turkish-born artist Feyyaz also created this set of four fine wooden blocks in the shape of the letter F, coffee table toy yields a surprising number of possibilities, as the regular yet uneven shapes lend themselves to dynamic, asymmetrical figures resembling floor plans, city blocks, or sculptural structures. The blocks come in a book-shaped lidded box with a booklet of thoughts about the unusual properties of this particular linguistic shape. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1279 |
Finch, Robert Death of a Hornet: And Other Cape Cod Essays Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Counterpoint 2000 1582430497 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback book with dust jacket, 270 pages, approximately 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; remainder mark on the bottom edges; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1285 |
Fish, Charles In Good Hands : The Keeping of a Family Farm Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374165653 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine stated 1st edition, 229 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with small tears along the bottom edge repaired using archival tape, otherwise covers and contents are in fine conditon, in 1836 Henry Lester moved his family from the Vermont hills to better land on the valley floor north of Rutland, beginning a saga of six generations on a farm, which this book portrays, Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1286 |
Fish, Margery We Made a Garden Sagapress/Timber Press 1995 0881923419 Hard Cover Fine Fine reprinting of a classic gardening book originally published in 1956, hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, 182 pages includes black and white photo illustrations Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1287 |
Fisher, Gerald F. On the Way Middletown, Pennsylvania Privately Published 1984 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 96 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a small tear along the top edge repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine, a book of poetry, Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1288 |
Fisher, Laura Quilts of Illusion Sterling Publishing Company, 1988 1555620108 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Tumbling Blocks, Delectable Mountains, Stairway to Heaven, Log Cabin, Windmill Blades, and Other Optical Designs, scarce in the hardback edition, book is fine, the dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, former owner's embossed circular seal stamp on title page Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1290 |
Fitzsimons, James Pheasants and Their Enemies Saiga Pub Co 1979 0904558568 2nd Edition Hardback Fine Near Fine hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has light soiling and is price clipped, 101 pages, includes information on varieties of pheasant, associated species, feeding and laying down stock, pheasant rearing, predators both mammal and bird, actions against predators and diseases and injuries Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1292 |
Flavia Weedn and Lisa Weedn Gilbert The Giant's Garden Hyperion Books for Children 1995 0786801212 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New pages unnumbered, hardcover, 7 5/8 by 6 7/8 inches, dust jacket and contents are fine, this story was inspired by Oscar Wilde's The Selfish Giant and teaches that only by sharing and being kind can one find true happiness Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
Fleming, Denise Time to Sleep Henry Holt & Company 1997 0805037624 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine hardback book in fine condition, dust jacket has light rubbing, no remainder marks, lovely children's illustrated artwork Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1296 |
Flood, Daniel J. Isthmian Canal Policy Questions US Government Printing Office, 1966 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Selected addresses by Rep. Daniel J. Flood of Pennsylvania, considering Canal Zone-Panama Canal Sovereignty, Panama Canal Modernization, New Canal, softcover format has library stamps, contents clean and unmarked Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1298 |
Florence Call Cowles Early Algona (Iowa): The Story of Our Pioneers 1854-1874 Des Moines, Iowa Des Moines Register and Tribune Company 1973 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Thrid Printing, 1973. Also includes Eda's Cradle by Florence Call Cowles. Hardback book with gilt lettering on the front and spine, no dust jacket, 221 pages plus Eda's Cradle; with some black and white illustrations. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1299 |
Florence E. Wright Stenciling Chairs Cornell Information Bulletin 170 1982 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket softcover book, no dust jacket, 32 pages, 10 7/8 by 8 3/8 inches, illustrated in black and white, the covers have moderate soiling and edgewear, bend across right upper cover corner and first several 32 pages, the contents are clean and in very good plus condition, a valuable reference for the art of stenciling chairs; topics covered include: Development of Styles, Patterns, Preliminary Practice, Gold Leaf, Preparation for Stenciling, Selection and Placement of Patterns, Autograph Your Work, Supplies, Standards for the Art of Stenciling Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|