Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Day In Old New Castle
New Castle, DE 1970 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
44 pages, softcover format, as new condition, celebration of the third Saturday in May in New Castle, Delaware, black and white photos, local ads, and short histories of local points of interest, April 1970  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Monet's Years At Giverny: Beyond Impressionism
Harry Abrams Inc. 1978 810921839 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,180 pages, softcover, well illustrated, most in color, owner's name in ink on inside back cover, otherwise in fine condition,  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 30,
Ciba-Geigy 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
3 issues #3, #4, #5 -- colostomy and ileostomy, occupational pulmonary disease, hypertension in childhood, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Renaissance Christmas
Bullfinch 1992 0821218751 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book is clean and unmarked, the dust jacket shows light rubbing, Renaissance works in the National Gallery of Art which depict the events of the Christmas story  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Narrative of Indian Echo Cave
Hummelstown Pennsylvania The Indian Echo Cave 1929 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Narrative of Indian Echo Cave published in 1929 in Hummelstown PA, 62 pages. This is not a reprint edition. Booklet is in great condition for its age. On the first blank page it is dated June 15, 1930 underneath the initials of a former book owner. The final blank page has the date again and the full names of the book owners. The green card covers have a short tear along front right side. This booklet tells the history of Amos Wilson, known as the "Pennsylvania Hermit". Wilson was born in Lebanon, then Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, in 1774. He had a beloved sister who was seduced by a wretch and as a result committed an unpardonable crime for which she was condemned and publicly executed. After attempting to get her pardoned, he arrived too late and saw her hanged. Thereafter he became a hermit or recluse and lived in a cave for 19 years which is now the site of "Indian Echo Cave" in Hummelstown, Pennsylvania.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 In the Spirit of Mother Earth
Chronicle Books 1994 0811805298 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New  As New 
Nature in Native American Art, hardback book and dust jacket condition as new  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collateral Ancestry of Stephen Harris and Marianne Smith
Philadelphia, PA 1908 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Harris was born in 1798 and Smith in 1805, 190 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, light soiling and edgewear to covers, contents are very good,  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Margaret Israel Exhibition Catalog 1978
New York: , 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Birds, Boats and Flowers an exhibition of Margaret Israel paintings and sculpture, held at Cordier and Ekstrom, New York City, Feb 1 - March 4, 1978, 16 pages, black and white photos of the artwork and a list of items exhibited and not shown, light edgewear to the covers, contents are fine  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Folk Tales From the Soviet Union: The Caucasus
Moscow, Russia Raduga Publishers 1987 5050015634 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
children's illustrated hardback book, no dust jacket, 140 pages, number in ink on back paste-down endpaper, otherwise the covers and contents are as new, in English  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 9 No. 1,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1991 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
magazine format, 24 pages, as new, short articles on John Updike, Judge Woodside reminisces on Millersburg, and other literary articles,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cartes Postales De Chats
Pierre Horay 1984 2705801405 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Preface de Francoise Ducout, collection et presentation de Annie Lebreton de Montry et Francoise Lepeuve, a collection of French postcards showing cats, captions in French, shows just the color repros of the postcards with very little explanation, dings to the lower spine, laminated boards, contents nearly fine  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Revue Historique De L'Armee
Paris, France 1972 Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
military history articles in French, this is 1972 Number 1 issue, corners may be bumped, covers have soiling from shelfwear otherwise contents clean and bright, well illustrated,  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Christmas Cookies and Candy,
Gramercy Books 1995 0517124386 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
hardback with laminated covers, no dust jacket, 107 pages, covers and contents are fine, easy to follow recipes for wonderful holiday treats  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bekes Megyei Utikonyv
1981 9632435036 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
in Hungarian, hardback book, 175 pages, color and black and white photos, tour book, contents clean and in fine condition, the covers have scuffing  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sights, Scenes, Visions and Dreams Looking Back at Ephrata,
Cocalico Valley Historical Society 1993 Limited Edition Hard Cover New  No Jacket 
limited edition, Pennsylvania community local history, great black and white photography, 202 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, covers and contents are fine  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Family Songbook
Warner Bros. 1979 0769215300 Comb Binding Near Fine  No Jacket 
304 pages, contains musical notation for 137 songs to play and sing, piano, guitar, organ, "Music Makes Happy Home", contents in fine condition, the page edges and covers have edgewear, bound with a yellow plastic comb fitting, designed to lay flat when being used  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Farm Friends, Wash-Fabric Books
Saml. Gabriel Sons and Co. Cloth Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
No. 435, 12 pages (6 leaves) on fabric, very colorful and clean condition,  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Mein Grosses Marchenbuch
Hemma Hard Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
no date of publication, a collection of ten fairy tales in German, highly illustrated, hardback book with glossy boards, overall nearly fine,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Lichonian Yearbook 1961
New York University of New York Medical Center 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center, 160 pages, nearly fine condition,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clock and Watch Escapements
Lindsay Publications Inc. 1997 1559181907 Reprint Edition Soft Cover New  No Jacket 
1st edition first printing of a reprint of a 1904 series published by The Keystone, 179 pages and ads, a complete study in theory and practice of the lever, cylinder, and chronometer escapements, together with a brief account of the origin and evolution of the escapement in horology, softcover format is new  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 5 No. 2,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1987 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
Fall 1987, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles about Rebecca Harding Davis, Deluge and Disaster, Clippings in books, and others,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Bethlen Naptar 1982
Ligonier Pennsylvania 1982 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
272 pages, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers, black and white photos, in Hungarian, Az Amerikai Magyar Reformatus Egyesulet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Matador New Yorkers Volume J
Spain La Fabrica 8496466574 Soft Cover New  No Jacket 
bilingual edition in Spanish and English, Culture Ideas and Trends Magazine 1995-2022, measures 12 inches by 16 inches, softcover format new in publishers shrinkwrap, Musica Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris,  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Koenig and Bauer, Jubilee Publication on the 150th Anniversary, 1817-1967
Wurzburg, German 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
95 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, some foxing, overall contents are very good,  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Kate Greenaway Collection
London, England Greenwich Editions 2005 0862887178 Hard Cover New  New 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, contains extracts from Apple Pie, Book of Games, Mother Goose, Pied Piper of Hamelin, Under the Window, Birthday Book, Book of Tunes  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 To Ride A Butterfly,
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1991 0440504023 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket nearly fine, celebration of the twenty fifth anniversary of Reading is Fundamental, very nice collection of 52 distinguished authors and illustrators  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 French Marine Paintings of the Nineteenth Century
St. Petersburg, Florida, Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
20th century anniversary exhibition, March 16-May 5, 1985, 51 pages, softcover, no dust jacket, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, contents are fine  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 175th Anniversary and Homecoming Celebration Frederickstown Hummelstown
Harrisburg, PA Telegraph Press Printing 1937 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
measures about 8.5 x 11 inches, wonderful souvenir booklet giving history and vintage black and white photographs of this Dauphin County, Pennsylvania borough, contents clean and unmarked, the covers are shopworn and show shelfwear and soiling  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Collector's Old Fashioned Jumbo Teddy Bear Doll and Costume Set,
Merrimack Publishing 1984 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
this is an 8.5 x 11 envelope with a teddy bear paper doll and 5 costumes and hats, the original was published in 1907, this set is in unused as new condition, the envelope has a bend to the flap and a price sticker removal mark but is otherwise nearly fine, a nice bit of teddy bear ephemera and quite uncommon,  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The Sandra Doane Turk Collection of Western Art
St. Petersburg, Florida, 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
41 pages, exhibition catalog, softcover, nearly fine except for some very soiling light cover soiling and edgewear.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Nobel Prize Annual for 1992,
Baxter International 1993 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket, 101 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a small tear, covers and contents are fine,  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Nobel Prize Annual for 1994,
Baxter International 1995 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket, 91 pages, the dust jacket has light edgewear, covers and contents are fine,  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Nobel Prize Annual for 1993,
Baxter International 1994 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket, 99 pages, the dust jacket has light edgewear, covers and contents are fine,  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Great Finishes, Patterns and Techniques for Quilting
Better Homes and Gardens Books 1995 0696000849 1st Printing Spiral Bound Near Fine  No Jacket 
spiral bound hardback book, 96 pages, edgewear to covers at bottom of the spine, contents are fine  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Moncrif's Cats
A. S. Barnes and Co 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
English translation of the important cat book originally in French, shabby dust jacket, some darkening of front endpapers, otherwise covers and contents are clean  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Athenian Citizen
American School of Classical Studies 1960 0876616422 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
former owner's name inked out on cover, else nearly fine, #4 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Story Time Book, Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls
Saalfield Publishing 1935 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
one color plate showing Wee Peter Pug with a slipper in mouth but there is no Pug tale in the storybook, rest illustrations black and white, Little Bo Peep, oddly enough showing a Black Bo Peep, Old Woman Moved From Shoe, Dolly's Revenge, and others, color decorated boards by Iona Plath show pretty girl with pink hat, pink dress looking over a fence, gift inscription former owner, modest edgewear to the covers with wear at the corners, contents are clean and in excellent condition, children's illustrated,  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Cat's Meow,
New York City Friends of Bauer Alphabets 1961 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket Gunther Stiller, Woodcuts 
Published for the Friends of Bauer Alphabets, New York City, 1961, woodcuts by Gunther Stiller Weisbaden, collection of observations about cats, softcover format with original envelope, as new  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Memoirs of James A. Baty and Kate A. Baty
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania Privately Printed 1978 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
442 pages, genealogy and family history interest, hardback book condition is fine,  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Apprendere Nelle Belle Arti E Nelle Relazioni Industriali Apprendre Dans Les Beaux Arts Et Dans Les Relations Industrielles Learning in the Fine Arts and in Industrial Relations
Le Monnier 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
text is in English, Italian, and French, color photography illustrations, list of contributors is laid in, this copy signed by David Milby on the front endpaper, Milby was one of the chapter contributors, 160 pages, hardback book in fine condition, sun darkening and light rubbing to the dust jacket, other contributors to the text are: Piero Dorazo, James Adley, Natvar Bhavsar, Marioe Biason, Nicola Carrino, Paolo D'Orazio, Giuseppe Friscia, James Juszczyk, Graziano Marini, Vittoria Matino, Mary Obering, Mauro Salvi, Claudio Verna,  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Mount Royal Garden Blue Book
Baltimore, Maryland, 1937 Spiral Bound Fine  No Jacket 
The Mount Royal Garden Club, Baltimore, Maryland, 1937, 180 pages, spiral notebook form, local interest with ads plus informative window or outside gardening, overall condition fine  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Schweizer Trachtenalbum
Zurich, Switzerland Conzett and Huber Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
in German, 88 pages, Ein Querschnitt durch die reichhaltige und bunte Trachtenwald unserer Heimat, card covers, photo album style, wonderful color photo illustrations of Swiss people in their distinctive national costume, no date on the booklet, could be 1940s/50s, some soiling to the dark yellow card covers, occasional bend to corner of pages within  
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 4 No. 2,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
Spring 1987, magazine format, 36 pages, as new, short literary articles about crime in the commonwealth, Morton Thompson, Temple University Library, and others,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Inscriptions from the Athenian Agora
American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1966 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
#10 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, some wear to covers, contents in excellent condition  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Garden Lore of Ancient Athens
American School of Classical Studies 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
#8 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, covers with light soiling and edgewear and bumped at top of spine, contents are very good plus,  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Vytvarne Umenie
Vydavatel'stvo Osveta 1991 8021703415 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Plus 
400 pages plus tipped in addendum index to the plates, Slovakia in pictures and fine arts, captions are in Slovakian, summary section from 374-397 is in a combination of Russian, English, German, and French, beautiful architecture and interior furnishings book, some shelfwear to dust jacket and book, contents nearly fine  
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Lamps from the Athenian Agora
1963 American School of Classical Studies Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
#9 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, else nearly fine  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Confucian Analects and The Works of Mencius
Slipcased Very Good Plus  
Confucian Analects and The Works of Mencius, in English and Chinese, unstated publisher, unstated date, no illustrations, the unit is comprised of six separately bound parts, eastern philosophy with cloth bound wrapper which is very worn and faded, toggle keepers are missing, as is  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Illuminated & Calligraphic Manuscripts Harvard College Library
Harvard College Library 1955 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Exhibition Catalog, softcover book, 45 pages of text and a section consisting of 80 plates, illustrated in black and white, the covers have light shelfwear with light dampstaining along front cover at spine, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition, an Exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library, February 14-April 1, 1955; 165 items are described in the catalog;  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Nepmuveszeti Oroksegunk
Bekescsaba 1987 9637195025 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
224 pages, A Targyi Neprajz Bekes Megyei Emlekeilbol, handbook of Hungarian decorative arts and costume, all black and white photos on green tinted paper, text in Hungarian, the dust jacket is worn and tattered, hardback book in excellent condition, this may be volume 10 in a series (guessing, not sure)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 45,
Ciba Geigy Co. 1993 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
this group is for 2 issues #2, #3 -- infertility and lung cancer, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, both nearly fine,  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Danmark Vort Dejlige Land
Copenhagen 1949 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
album of wonderful black and white photographs of Denmark, edition limited to 5000 printed, 168 pages, decorated covers like wood with half leather, top edge gilt, boards slightly bowed, former owner's name inside cover, contents nearly fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Feasting on Fiddleheads
The American Fern Society Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
no date, 32 pages, softcover format, covers have some soiling and bending, this is a recipe book using ferns as the base, contents clean  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Eli Terry's Outside Escapement Pillar and Scroll,
NAWCC 1994 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
The "Cinderella" of the American Clock Industry, circa 1820s drawings and instructions in book format, softcover, 52 pages, rubbed area on back cover where sticker removed, otherwise covers and contents are new  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Common Praise Words Edition
Canterbury Press 2000 1853112666 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
the contents of this hardback book are fine and new but there is a crack to the back cover where it appears something heavy dropped on it and split the board, offered with this fault as the rest of the condition is new  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Portfolio of Paisleys
American Fabrics Publishing Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
no date, a creative project for the American Fabric and Fashion Industry, this was the 2nd in a series of answers to Creative Starvation, a collection of inspirational ideas relating to the paisley theme, includes tipped in pieces of fabric, tissue overlays, 36 pages, wonderful unusual reference, softcover format, measures 11 x 14.5, some cover soiling and fading, former owner's gift inscription to another former owner, address sticker on front cover, overall very good plus condition of a scarce piece,  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Steiff Dolls Catalogue 1994
Steiff USA 1994 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
16 page catalogue of Steiff dolls is softcover and in fine condition, contents include examples by Rosa Adami, Margarete Steiff, felt doll replicas, in full color  
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Catalogue of the Tibetan Collection and Other Lamaist Articles Volume I
Newark Museum 1950 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Volume 1 with the Introduction and Definition of Terms, Symbols in Tibetan Buddhist Art, drawings and black and white photography illustrate the text, softcover format, some chipping to spine paper, covers are soiled, contents fine  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 11,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1993 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
magazine format, 18 pages, as new, short literary articles,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Fine Woodworking on Joinery
The Taunton Press 1986 0918804256 3rd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
softcover format, 122 pages, light shelfwear to covers, contents are fine, technique presented in 36 articles, experienced craftsmen explain the art of joinery,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Les Contes De Perrault
Paris, France Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 1932 Hard Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket Images De R. de la Neziere 
147 pages, this is the trade edition, there was a limited edition as well, lovely illustrations on glazed paper throughout this story book, each story is numbered separately with numbering beginning anew with each fresh story, in French language of course, decorated covers have edgewear and soiling, paper worn through at cover corners, gift inscription on half title page, contents very good plus,  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 2 No. 1,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1984 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
Spring 1984, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles include Nessmuk, Charles Brockden Brown, Home Library, Lucille Wallower,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Catalogue Des Entiers Postaux De France
1965 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
38 page philately reference on Cartes Postales, Cartes Lettres, Enveloppes et Bandes, text in French, the covers are scuffed, soiled and tanned, page corners bumped otherwise the contents clean and unmarked but the pages are tanning  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 On Top of Old Smoky
Ideals Childrens Book 1992 0824985869 Hard Cover As New  As New Linda Anderson, Illustrator 
children's book handsomely illustrated by Linda Anderson, collection of songs and stories from Appalachia, hardback book and dust jacket as new  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Christmas Cookies and Candy,
Portland House 1997 0517190133 Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
hardback book with dust jacket, 107 pages, easy to follow recipes for holiday treats, light shelfwear to the dust jacket, covers and contents are fine  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 1 No. 1,
Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1983 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
Fall 1983, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles include John O'Hara, Dickinson College Library, and others,  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The First Ten Years of the World Health Organization
Geneva, Switzerland WHO 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
hardback book is in clean and unmarked condition, 539 pages, dust jacket is soiled and has edgewear,  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Paisley Shawls,
Ramshorn Press Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
a two page commentary on Paisley Shawls and the industrial revolution, no illustrations, in decorated covers, near fine condition  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 38,
Ciba-Geigy 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
6 issues #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 --vertigo, hiatal hernia, brain tumors, urolithiasis, rheumatoid arthritis, Legg-Calve-Perthes, illustrated by Fran k Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine,  
Price: 12.00 USD