|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Day In Old New Castle New Castle, DE 1970 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 44 pages, softcover format, as new condition, celebration of the third Saturday in May in New Castle, Delaware, black and white photos, local ads, and short histories of local points of interest, April 1970 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Monet's Years At Giverny: Beyond Impressionism Harry Abrams Inc. 1978 810921839 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket The Metropolitan Museum of Art, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,180 pages, softcover, well illustrated, most in color, owner's name in ink on inside back cover, otherwise in fine condition, Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 30, Ciba-Geigy 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 3 issues #3, #4, #5 -- colostomy and ileostomy, occupational pulmonary disease, hypertension in childhood, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Renaissance Christmas Bullfinch 1992 0821218751 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine hardback book is clean and unmarked, the dust jacket shows light rubbing, Renaissance works in the National Gallery of Art which depict the events of the Christmas story Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Narrative of Indian Echo Cave Hummelstown Pennsylvania The Indian Echo Cave 1929 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Narrative of Indian Echo Cave published in 1929 in Hummelstown PA, 62 pages. This is not a reprint edition. Booklet is in great condition for its age. On the first blank page it is dated June 15, 1930 underneath the initials of a former book owner. The final blank page has the date again and the full names of the book owners. The green card covers have a short tear along front right side. This booklet tells the history of Amos Wilson, known as the "Pennsylvania Hermit". Wilson was born in Lebanon, then Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, in 1774. He had a beloved sister who was seduced by a wretch and as a result committed an unpardonable crime for which she was condemned and publicly executed. After attempting to get her pardoned, he arrived too late and saw her hanged. Thereafter he became a hermit or recluse and lived in a cave for 19 years which is now the site of "Indian Echo Cave" in Hummelstown, Pennsylvania. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Margaret Israel Exhibition Catalog 1978 New York: , 1978 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Birds, Boats and Flowers an exhibition of Margaret Israel paintings and sculpture, held at Cordier and Ekstrom, New York City, Feb 1 - March 4, 1978, 16 pages, black and white photos of the artwork and a list of items exhibited and not shown, light edgewear to the covers, contents are fine Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cartes Postales De Chats Pierre Horay 1984 2705801405 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Preface de Francoise Ducout, collection et presentation de Annie Lebreton de Montry et Francoise Lepeuve, a collection of French postcards showing cats, captions in French, shows just the color repros of the postcards with very little explanation, dings to the lower spine, laminated boards, contents nearly fine Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Revue Historique De L'Armee Paris, France 1972 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket military history articles in French, this is 1972 Number 1 issue, corners may be bumped, covers have soiling from shelfwear otherwise contents clean and bright, well illustrated, Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Christmas Cookies and Candy, Gramercy Books 1995 0517124386 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket hardback with laminated covers, no dust jacket, 107 pages, covers and contents are fine, easy to follow recipes for wonderful holiday treats Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bekes Megyei Utikonyv 1981 9632435036 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket in Hungarian, hardback book, 175 pages, color and black and white photos, tour book, contents clean and in fine condition, the covers have scuffing Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Family Songbook Warner Bros. 1979 0769215300 Comb Binding Near Fine No Jacket 304 pages, contains musical notation for 137 songs to play and sing, piano, guitar, organ, "Music Makes Happy Home", contents in fine condition, the page edges and covers have edgewear, bound with a yellow plastic comb fitting, designed to lay flat when being used Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mein Grosses Marchenbuch Hemma Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket no date of publication, a collection of ten fairy tales in German, highly illustrated, hardback book with glossy boards, overall nearly fine, Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lichonian Yearbook 1961 New York University of New York Medical Center 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket State University of New York Downstate Medical Center, 160 pages, nearly fine condition, Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clock and Watch Escapements Lindsay Publications Inc. 1997 1559181907 Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 1st edition first printing of a reprint of a 1904 series published by The Keystone, 179 pages and ads, a complete study in theory and practice of the lever, cylinder, and chronometer escapements, together with a brief account of the origin and evolution of the escapement in horology, softcover format is new Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 5 No. 2, Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1987 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Fall 1987, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles about Rebecca Harding Davis, Deluge and Disaster, Clippings in books, and others, Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Bethlen Naptar 1982 Ligonier Pennsylvania 1982 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 272 pages, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers, black and white photos, in Hungarian, Az Amerikai Magyar Reformatus Egyesulet Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Matador New Yorkers Volume J Spain La Fabrica 8496466574 Soft Cover New No Jacket bilingual edition in Spanish and English, Culture Ideas and Trends Magazine 1995-2022, measures 12 inches by 16 inches, softcover format new in publishers shrinkwrap, Musica Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Kate Greenaway Collection London, England Greenwich Editions 2005 0862887178 Hard Cover New New hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, contains extracts from Apple Pie, Book of Games, Mother Goose, Pied Piper of Hamelin, Under the Window, Birthday Book, Book of Tunes Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
To Ride A Butterfly, Bantam Doubleday Dell 1991 0440504023 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine hardback book and dust jacket nearly fine, celebration of the twenty fifth anniversary of Reading is Fundamental, very nice collection of 52 distinguished authors and illustrators Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
French Marine Paintings of the Nineteenth Century St. Petersburg, Florida, Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 20th century anniversary exhibition, March 16-May 5, 1985, 51 pages, softcover, no dust jacket, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, contents are fine Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Collector's Old Fashioned Jumbo Teddy Bear Doll and Costume Set, Merrimack Publishing 1984 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket this is an 8.5 x 11 envelope with a teddy bear paper doll and 5 costumes and hats, the original was published in 1907, this set is in unused as new condition, the envelope has a bend to the flap and a price sticker removal mark but is otherwise nearly fine, a nice bit of teddy bear ephemera and quite uncommon, Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Nobel Prize Annual for 1992, Baxter International 1993 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine hardback book and dust jacket, 101 pages, the dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear with a small tear, covers and contents are fine, Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Moncrif's Cats A. S. Barnes and Co 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good English translation of the important cat book originally in French, shabby dust jacket, some darkening of front endpapers, otherwise covers and contents are clean Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Athenian Citizen American School of Classical Studies 1960 0876616422 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket former owner's name inked out on cover, else nearly fine, #4 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Story Time Book, Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls Saalfield Publishing 1935 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket one color plate showing Wee Peter Pug with a slipper in mouth but there is no Pug tale in the storybook, rest illustrations black and white, Little Bo Peep, oddly enough showing a Black Bo Peep, Old Woman Moved From Shoe, Dolly's Revenge, and others, color decorated boards by Iona Plath show pretty girl with pink hat, pink dress looking over a fence, gift inscription former owner, modest edgewear to the covers with wear at the corners, contents are clean and in excellent condition, children's illustrated, Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Cat's Meow, New York City Friends of Bauer Alphabets 1961 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Gunther Stiller, Woodcuts Published for the Friends of Bauer Alphabets, New York City, 1961, woodcuts by Gunther Stiller Weisbaden, collection of observations about cats, softcover format with original envelope, as new Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Apprendere Nelle Belle Arti E Nelle Relazioni Industriali Apprendre Dans Les Beaux Arts Et Dans Les Relations Industrielles Learning in the Fine Arts and in Industrial Relations Le Monnier 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine text is in English, Italian, and French, color photography illustrations, list of contributors is laid in, this copy signed by David Milby on the front endpaper, Milby was one of the chapter contributors, 160 pages, hardback book in fine condition, sun darkening and light rubbing to the dust jacket, other contributors to the text are: Piero Dorazo, James Adley, Natvar Bhavsar, Marioe Biason, Nicola Carrino, Paolo D'Orazio, Giuseppe Friscia, James Juszczyk, Graziano Marini, Vittoria Matino, Mary Obering, Mauro Salvi, Claudio Verna, Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Mount Royal Garden Blue Book Baltimore, Maryland, 1937 Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket The Mount Royal Garden Club, Baltimore, Maryland, 1937, 180 pages, spiral notebook form, local interest with ads plus informative window or outside gardening, overall condition fine Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Schweizer Trachtenalbum Zurich, Switzerland Conzett and Huber Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket in German, 88 pages, Ein Querschnitt durch die reichhaltige und bunte Trachtenwald unserer Heimat, card covers, photo album style, wonderful color photo illustrations of Swiss people in their distinctive national costume, no date on the booklet, could be 1940s/50s, some soiling to the dark yellow card covers, occasional bend to corner of pages within Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 4 No. 2, Harrisburg, PA DCLS Soft Cover As New No Jacket Spring 1987, magazine format, 36 pages, as new, short literary articles about crime in the commonwealth, Morton Thompson, Temple University Library, and others, Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Inscriptions from the Athenian Agora American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1966 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket #10 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, some wear to covers, contents in excellent condition Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Garden Lore of Ancient Athens American School of Classical Studies 1963 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket #8 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, covers with light soiling and edgewear and bumped at top of spine, contents are very good plus, Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Vytvarne Umenie Vydavatel'stvo Osveta 1991 8021703415 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 400 pages plus tipped in addendum index to the plates, Slovakia in pictures and fine arts, captions are in Slovakian, summary section from 374-397 is in a combination of Russian, English, German, and French, beautiful architecture and interior furnishings book, some shelfwear to dust jacket and book, contents nearly fine Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Lamps from the Athenian Agora 1963 American School of Classical Studies Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket #9 in the Excavations of the Athenian Agora Picture Books series, softcover format, former owner's name inked out on cover, else nearly fine Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Confucian Analects and The Works of Mencius Slipcased Very Good Plus Confucian Analects and The Works of Mencius, in English and Chinese, unstated publisher, unstated date, no illustrations, the unit is comprised of six separately bound parts, eastern philosophy with cloth bound wrapper which is very worn and faded, toggle keepers are missing, as is Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Illuminated & Calligraphic Manuscripts Harvard College Library Harvard College Library 1955 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Exhibition Catalog, softcover book, 45 pages of text and a section consisting of 80 plates, illustrated in black and white, the covers have light shelfwear with light dampstaining along front cover at spine, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in near fine condition, an Exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library, February 14-April 1, 1955; 165 items are described in the catalog; Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Nepmuveszeti Oroksegunk Bekescsaba 1987 9637195025 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 224 pages, A Targyi Neprajz Bekes Megyei Emlekeilbol, handbook of Hungarian decorative arts and costume, all black and white photos on green tinted paper, text in Hungarian, the dust jacket is worn and tattered, hardback book in excellent condition, this may be volume 10 in a series (guessing, not sure) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 45, Ciba Geigy Co. 1993 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket this group is for 2 issues #2, #3 -- infertility and lung cancer, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, both nearly fine, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Danmark Vort Dejlige Land Copenhagen 1949 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket album of wonderful black and white photographs of Denmark, edition limited to 5000 printed, 168 pages, decorated covers like wood with half leather, top edge gilt, boards slightly bowed, former owner's name inside cover, contents nearly fine Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Feasting on Fiddleheads The American Fern Society Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket no date, 32 pages, softcover format, covers have some soiling and bending, this is a recipe book using ferns as the base, contents clean Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Common Praise Words Edition Canterbury Press 2000 1853112666 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket the contents of this hardback book are fine and new but there is a crack to the back cover where it appears something heavy dropped on it and split the board, offered with this fault as the rest of the condition is new Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Portfolio of Paisleys American Fabrics Publishing Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket no date, a creative project for the American Fabric and Fashion Industry, this was the 2nd in a series of answers to Creative Starvation, a collection of inspirational ideas relating to the paisley theme, includes tipped in pieces of fabric, tissue overlays, 36 pages, wonderful unusual reference, softcover format, measures 11 x 14.5, some cover soiling and fading, former owner's gift inscription to another former owner, address sticker on front cover, overall very good plus condition of a scarce piece, Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Steiff Dolls Catalogue 1994 Steiff USA 1994 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 16 page catalogue of Steiff dolls is softcover and in fine condition, contents include examples by Rosa Adami, Margarete Steiff, felt doll replicas, in full color Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Fine Woodworking on Joinery The Taunton Press 1986 0918804256 3rd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket softcover format, 122 pages, light shelfwear to covers, contents are fine, technique presented in 36 articles, experienced craftsmen explain the art of joinery, Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Les Contes De Perrault Paris, France Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 1932 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Images De R. de la Neziere 147 pages, this is the trade edition, there was a limited edition as well, lovely illustrations on glazed paper throughout this story book, each story is numbered separately with numbering beginning anew with each fresh story, in French language of course, decorated covers have edgewear and soiling, paper worn through at cover corners, gift inscription on half title page, contents very good plus, Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 2 No. 1, Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1984 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Spring 1984, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles include Nessmuk, Charles Brockden Brown, Home Library, Lucille Wallower, Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Catalogue Des Entiers Postaux De France 1965 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 38 page philately reference on Cartes Postales, Cartes Lettres, Enveloppes et Bandes, text in French, the covers are scuffed, soiled and tanned, page corners bumped otherwise the contents clean and unmarked but the pages are tanning Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
On Top of Old Smoky Ideals Childrens Book 1992 0824985869 Hard Cover As New As New Linda Anderson, Illustrator children's book handsomely illustrated by Linda Anderson, collection of songs and stories from Appalachia, hardback book and dust jacket as new Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Christmas Cookies and Candy, Portland House 1997 0517190133 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine hardback book with dust jacket, 107 pages, easy to follow recipes for holiday treats, light shelfwear to the dust jacket, covers and contents are fine Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Pennsylvania Portfolio, Vol. 1 No. 1, Harrisburg, PA DCLS 1983 Soft Cover As New No Jacket Fall 1983, magazine format, 32 pages, as new, short literary articles include John O'Hara, Dickinson College Library, and others, Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Paisley Shawls, Ramshorn Press Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket a two page commentary on Paisley Shawls and the industrial revolution, no illustrations, in decorated covers, near fine condition Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 38, Ciba-Geigy 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 6 issues #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 --vertigo, hiatal hernia, brain tumors, urolithiasis, rheumatoid arthritis, Legg-Calve-Perthes, illustrated by Fran k Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine, Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
| | |