Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Day In Old New Castle
New Castle, DE 1970 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
44 pages, softcover format, as new condition, celebration of the third Saturday in May in New Castle, Delaware, black and white photos, local ads, and short histories of local points of interest, April 1970 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collateral Ancestry of Stephen Harris and Marianne Smith
Philadelphia, PA 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harris was born in 1798 and Smith in 1805, 190 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, light soiling and edgewear to covers, contents are very good, 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cartes Postales De Chats
Pierre Horay 1984 2705801405 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Preface de Francoise Ducout, collection et presentation de Annie Lebreton de Montry et Francoise Lepeuve, a collection of French postcards showing cats, captions in French, shows just the color repros of the postcards with very little explanation, dings to the lower spine, laminated boards, contents nearly fine 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Caterpillar Story
Peoria, IL Caterpillar Inc. 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
history of the Caterpillar, Inc. company, well illustrated with color and black and white photos, measures about 8.5 x 11 inches, 80 pages, contents in fine condition - clean, tight, unmarked, some edgewear and rubbing to the covers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bekes Megyei Utikonyv
1981 9632435036 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
in Hungarian, hardback book, 175 pages, color and black and white photos, tour book, contents clean and in fine condition, the covers have scuffing 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Farm Friends, Wash-Fabric Books
Saml. Gabriel Sons and Co. Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket 
No. 435, 12 pages (6 leaves) on fabric, very colorful and clean condition, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mein Grosses Marchenbuch
Hemma Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
no date of publication, a collection of ten fairy tales in German, highly illustrated, hardback book with glossy boards, overall nearly fine, 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bethlen Naptar 1982
Ligonier Pennsylvania 1982 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
272 pages, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers, black and white photos, in Hungarian, Az Amerikai Magyar Reformatus Egyesulet 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Koenig and Bauer, Jubilee Publication on the 150th Anniversary, 1817-1967
Wurzburg, Germany 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
95 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, some foxing, overall contents are very good, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 French Marine Paintings of the Nineteenth Century
St. Petersburg, Florida, Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
20th century anniversary exhibition, March 16-May 5, 1985, 51 pages, softcover, no dust jacket, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, contents are fine 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 175th Anniversary and Homecoming Celebration Frederickstown Hummelstown
Harrisburg, PA Telegraph Press Printing 1937 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
measures about 8.5 x 11 inches, wonderful souvenir booklet giving history and vintage black and white photographs of this Dauphin County, Pennsylvania borough, contents clean and unmarked, the covers are shopworn and show shelfwear and soiling 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 San Francisco Municipal Railway 1912 - 1944
The Western Railroader 1968 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
booklet #260-SS - issues 260, 311, 335, 336, 341, softcover format booklet with various issues bound within card covers , contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light soiling to the card covers, sections are Early Years of MRSF 1912-1944, (Vol. 28, No. 12), Part Two Expansion 1913-195 (Vol. 31 No. 1), Municipal Railway of SF Part III Expansion 1916-1928, MR Pictorial 1912-44 (Vol. 31 No. 7), MRSF 1912-44 (Vol. 24 No. 8) 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Apprendere Nelle Belle Arti E Nelle Relazioni Industriali Apprendre Dans Les Beaux Arts Et Dans Les Relations Industrielles Learning in the Fine Arts and in Industrial Relations
Le Monnier 1998 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
text is in English, Italian, and French, color photography illustrations, list of contributors is laid in, this copy signed by David Milby on the front endpaper, Milby was one of the chapter contributors, 160 pages, hardback book in fine condition, sun darkening and light rubbing to the dust jacket, other contributors to the text are: Piero Dorazo, James Adley, Natvar Bhavsar, Marioe Biason, Nicola Carrino, Paolo D'Orazio, Giuseppe Friscia, James Juszczyk, Graziano Marini, Vittoria Matino, Mary Obering, Mauro Salvi, Claudio Verna, 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Babe and Friends
St. Martin's Griffin 1988 0312192347 Hard Cover New No Jacket Pop Up Play Book 
new in original shrinkwrap, this is a pop-up, fold-out play set book, 7 free standing characters and a farmhouse with moving parts, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Nepmuveszeti Oroksegunk
Bekescsaba 1987 9637195025 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
224 pages, A Targyi Neprajz Bekes Megyei Emlekeilbol, handbook of Hungarian decorative arts and costume, all black and white photos on green tinted paper, text in Hungarian, the dust jacket is worn and tattered, hardback book in excellent condition, this may be volume 10 in a series (guessing, not sure) 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Sesqui-Centennial of the Battle of Wyoming 1778-1928, Official Historical Guide Including Program
Wyoming Historical and Geological Society 1928 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Sesqui-Centennial of the Battle of Wyoming 1778-1928, Official Historical Guide Including Program, Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, 1928, softcover book with staple binding, 15 pages, approximately 8 1/4 by 10 5/8 inches, with historic black and white photographs/drawings. The covers have some soiling with bumping at the bottom of the spine and a vertical roll along the right margin; the contents have a similar roll along the right margin and bumping at the bottom of the spine but are clean and in overall very good condition. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ohio: Archaeological and Historical Publications, Volume XXI 1912
Columbus, Ohio Published by Fred J. Herr for The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Hardback book with library binding, no dust jacket, 509 pages, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 1/8 inches, with black and white illustrattions. Topics include: The Moravian Records, Vol. II; Major David Ziegler; Archaeological Remains of Jackson County; The MacGahan Monument; Sketch of Cornstalk; Indians in Union County; Some History from an Un-Historical Region; Ohio in the Mexican War; Ohio Banking Institutions, 1803-1866; Fort McArthur; Old Fort Sandusky and the DeLery Portage; The Copus Battle Centennial; An Expedition Against the Shakers; Laying Corner Stone of The Society's Building; The Indian Village of "Cush-og-wenk"; The Ohio-Columbus Centennial, Aug. 26 to Sept 1, 1912; Survey of the Seven Ranges. Ex-library with the usual markings; the covers have modest soiling and edgewear; the front and back endpapers are cracked along the hinge - all pages are firmly attached; the contents are in very good condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eli Terry's Outside Escapement Pillar and Scroll,
NAWCC 1994 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
The "Cinderella" of the American Clock Industry, circa 1820s drawings and instructions in book format, softcover, 52 pages, rubbed area on back cover where sticker removed, otherwise covers and contents are new 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Common Praise Words Edition
Canterbury Press 2000 1853112666 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
the contents of this hardback book are fine and new but there is a 2 inch break to the back cover where it appears something heavy dropped on it and split the board, offered with this fault as the rest of the condition is new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Les Contes De Perrault
Paris, France Maison Alfred Mame et Fils 1932 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket Images De R. de la Neziere 
147 pages, this is the trade edition, there was a limited edition as well, lovely illustrations on glazed paper throughout this story book, each story is numbered separately with numbering beginning anew with each fresh story, in French language of course, decorated covers have edgewear and soiling, paper worn through at cover corners, gift inscription on half title page, contents very good plus, 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Records of the Proceedings of the John Stauffer Memorial Association
Ringtown, PA 1911 Facsimile Edition Card Covers Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
deaccessioned from a university library with stamps, bookplate, etc., contents otherwise clean, this is a facsimile edition with blue card covers, 114 pages, genealogy interest of the John Stauffer family, reunion and get together to take care of the grave of John Stauffer 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 John Amos Comenius Selections 1592-1670
Unesco 1957 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Introduction by Jean Piaget,183 pages, softcover format, covers have some soiling and edgewear, contents are very good, in commemoration of the third centenary of the publication of Opera Didactica Omnia (1657), 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Fran Nationalmuseum Taflor Af Svenska Konstnarer
Stockholm, Sweden 1899 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
published in Stockholm, black and white reproductions of fine art, some soiling interior, the endpapers are moire and the covers are decorated and embossed, all edges gilt, soiling and sun darkening to the covers, former owner name and inscription on front endpaper, at one time this was a beautifully produced book and today it exhibits diminished lustre but still attractive, in Swedish, 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Trout
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1991 081171652X 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, clean and unmarked, numerous writers. artists, and photographers contributed to this outstanding text on trout with chapters including: What A Trout Is, Life As A Trout, The Trouts' Environs, The Species, The Future of Trout, 370 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 La Grande Guerre Recits De Combattants,
Cambridge University Press 1919 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
in French language and memoirs of Marcel Nadaud, Jean Renaud, Gaston Riou, Emile Henriot, Capitaine Canudo, 182 pages, former owner blind stamp on half title page, covers have soiling, edgewear and sun darkening, paper worn through at corners, there is a one inch tear to spine cloth covering, front and back endpapers have tears along hinges, contents are clean 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Azad Nanakeli Paintings 1986-1991
Florence, Italy Nuova Sfogli 1991 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on a front endpaper. Softcover book, pages unnumbered, approximately 8 3/8 inches wide by 7 7/8 inches high, with 10 full color reproductions of Nanakeli's paintings as well as some black and white photos. Also included is a short essay on the artist written by Rolando Bellini. Azad Nanakeli was born in Kurdistan, was educated in Iraq and Italy and at the time of publication lived in Florence, Italy. The covers have light soiling; there is a mild musty odor; otherwise the contents are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Kurt Wenner Master Artist
Santa Barbara, California Privately Published 2001 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Painting, Decorative Relief, Sculpture, Ceramic, Public Art, Public Events & Street Painting. Softcover book, 49 pages, approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches, with reproductions of the artist's work in full color. The covers have light rubbing and edgewear with a bend across the front lower corner; the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Evi Nepszamlalas
Budapest Hungary 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Vol. 1 Elozetes Adatok, statistical accounts, covers soiled, chipped and worn, contents very good, further information on the cover reads: Kozponti Statisztikai Hivatal, 304 pages, statistical charts in Hungarian 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Centre County Heritage, State College, PA, Vol. I, 1956 through Vol. XI, 1975
State College, PA Centre County Historical Society 1975 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
contents clean and unmarked, soiling and edgewear to the covers, scuff to front cover was taped, Pleasant Gap written at top of front cover, 233 pages, articles by contributing writers, Pennsylvania history 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Marianna Pineda: Sculpture 1949-1996
The Alabaster Press 1996 0965431509 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
with an essay by Patricia Hills, and poems by John Tagliabue, 64 pages, the covers have some soiling, edgewear and scuffing, contents are near fine, 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Sculpture Out Of Doors
New York Andre Emmerich Gallery Soft Cover Very Good Plus  No Jacket 
(New York) no date, includes 36 examples, full color plates and descriptions of a variety of municipal, park, and corporate oriented outdoor sculptures by Calder, other noted, and younger sculptors, soft cover format, covers are soiled, contents clean and tight overall,  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Socialt Boligbyggeri
Copenhagen, Denmark 1941 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Udsnit Af 15 AArs Bloigbyggeri, 1941, Copenhagen, Denmark, 145 pages, architecture interest about social houses and buildings, photographs, drawings, plans, in Danish, hardback book with some cover soiling and edgewear, contents nearly fine, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Mein Grosses Teddy Buch
Schwager and Steinlen 1985 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
ein lustiges Lese und Bilderbuch, pages unnumbered, hard back book, decorated laminated covers, near fine, wonderful book in German language and well illustrated, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Illustrated Catalogue of the Russell and Jones Clock Company
0930476190 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. no date of current publication, this is a facsimile reprint of an 1890 trade catalog for this Pittsfield, Massachusetts company, horology reference book, 82 pages, softcover format, condition is new 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Sprawy Obce Pismo Kwartalne
Warsaw, Poland 1931 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
March 1931, Zeszyt VI, in Polish, softcover format journal has been bound into hardcase, the front cover is detached from the journal and laid in, stamped as surplus LOC Duplicate, covers pages 261-445 plus ads 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Beaver Springs Area Bicentennial Souvenir Booklet
Beaver Springs, PA Privately Printed 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, modest soiling and sun fading to the covers, contents are clean and unmarked, 80 pages, history, ads, photographs, Pennsylvania history, errata slip laid in 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Danmarks Kataloget (Daka)
Copenhagen, Denmark Stella Filatelist 1947 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
philately catalog from Denmark, 180 pages, all listing, no illustrations of stamps, orange card covers show soiling and edgewear and a sticker removed from cover left a mark, contents are clean and unmarked 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Preussen Versuch Einer Bilanz - 5 Volume Set
Berlin, Germany 1981 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
This is a 5 volume set in softcover format, in German, covers an exhibition from August - November 1981 in Berlin, over 1800 pages total, wonderful reference set, the contents are fine and there is modest edgewear to the covers on all copies, priced as a set, Volume 1 Versuch Einder Bilanz; Volume 2 Beitrage Zu Einer Politischen Kultur; Volume 3 Zur Sozialgeschichte Eines Staates; Volume 4 Dein Spree-Athen; Volume 5 Preussen Im Film, ISBNS: 349934002X 3499340038 3499340011 3499340054 3499340046 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Golden Goose A Classic Fairy Story Book
Manchester, England World Distributors 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
hardback book, glossy covers, no dust jacket, a classic fairy tale, oversized format measures about 9 x 12 inches, contents very good plus, some soiling and edgewear to the covers with paper worn through at corners and top and bottom of spine, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 500 Jahre St. Jakob Rothenberg Ob Der Tauber
Germany Ev. Luth. Kirchengemeinden 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, light shelfwear to covers, contents are fine, 191 pages, in German language, color photos, black and white drawings, art, artifacts, ornamentation, church history, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Sessions Clocks Catalogue No. 65
ACWM 1997 0930476018 Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 
120 pages, facsimile reprinting of a 1915 catalogue displaying with black and white photos the different styles of clocks, dimensions, and prices, overall condition fine and new 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Littlestown Bicentennial Book 1765-1965
Pennsylvania 1965 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
hardback book, no dust jacket, black and white photographs of the York County Pennsylvania town, citizens groups, etc., covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition - this is the edition with only 124 pages followed by 150 blank pages, there was a later edition that included more pages 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Linings for Irrigation Canals,
US Department of the Interior 1952 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
With Emphasis on Lower-Cost Methods for Seepage Control, Office of Chief Engineer, Denver, Colorado, 122 pages with errata sheet tipped in, soft cover 8.5 x 11 format, pages are browning, blue covers are somewhat soiled and rubbed, page edges are soiled, contents otherwise unmarked, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 E. N. Welch Manufacturing Co. Clocks,
American Clock Museum Pub, 1989 0930476204 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
reprint of an 1880 trade catalog, horology reference book, 108 pages, well illustrated with photos in blue tones, softcover, condition is new 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The History of the Celebrated Nanny Goose
Toronto Public Library 1973 Limited Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
limited to 500 copies, this softcover book also includes The History of Prince Renardo and The Lady Goosiana, contents nearly as new, the front cover paper label shows some staining from the glue used to affix it to the covers, color repro plates, example of Victoriana literature 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Some Canadian Postage Stamps
Canada Roger Duramel, Printer 1965 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
hardbound souvenir stamp book, there are 19 pages of mounted stamps, uncancelled, with acetate overlay, the preceding page to each stamp page has English and French description of the event or subject of the stamp, dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 African American History in the Press 1851-1899: From the Coming of the Civil War to the Rise of Jim Crow As Reported and Illustrated in Selected Newspapers of the Time 1851-1869
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Gale Group 1996 081039555X Hard Cover New No Jacket 
Complete two volume set in new condition. No remainder marks. Outstanding reference value. The Schneider Collection, cannot ship outside USA due to weight and size - thank you 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Wood Carvings of Larkin Scull
Lancaster, P1982 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
exhibition of this carver's work in the collection of the Pennsylvania Farm Museum, softcover format, 48 pages, condition as new 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The Cocoa Manual A Guide to De Zaan's Cocoa Products
Holland De Zaan 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
light ding to front cover lower right corner otherwise this book would be in as new condition, text in English, 159 pages, some color photos, technical manual on chocolate and cocoa 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Petite Histoire de La Fayette
Paris, France Tolmer Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex Lib Edy Legrand, Illustrator 
deaccessioned from a public library's closed circulation children's collection, stamps within, cover soiled and worn edges, strings holding the text block to the binding are loose, children's illustrated history book in French 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Use of Small Fish Species in Carcinogenicity Testing
US GPO, 1984 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
National Cancer Institute Monograph 65, hardback book condition is new in original rubbed shrinkwrap 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 My Origami Animals and Fishes
Crown Publishers 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A do-it-yourself Paper Menagerie, includes the special rainbow of folding paper under the acetate cover, the book has some cover soiling and the papers may be faded, overall a nice copy with interesting projects for children and adults, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 My Origami Birds
Crown Publishers Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
The Ancient Art of Japanese Paper Folding,includes a special rainbow of folding paper under the acetate cover, the book has some cover soiling and the papers may be faded , overall a nice copy with interesting projects for children and adults, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Photobiologic, Toxicologic, and Pharmacologic Aspects of Psoralens
US HHS Public Health Service, 1984 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
hardback is new in original shrinkwrap, being Monograph 66 of the National Cancer Institute series, 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 25 Jaar La Petite Bande 1972-1997
The Netherlands G. Robberechts 1997 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
book with CD in envelope attached to rear inside cover, een verjaardagsfeest in foto's en getuigenissen, text is in Dutch, contents clean and unmarked, white covers show some soiling, music interest, 70 pages, appears to be an edition limited to 1500 copies, covers 1972-1997  
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Die Besten Klassischen Und Modernen Katzengeschichten
Zurich, Switzerland Diogenes 1973 3257015011 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
366 pages, classic and modern cat stories in German, includes Goethe, Hemingway, Highsmith, Joyce, Kipling, and others, some modest edgewear to the dust jacket, light cover edgewear, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Vienna Regulators and Black Forest Clocks,
NAWCC 1986 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
exhibition catalog, 64 pages, mainly photographic examples, not much text, color and black and white examples, softcover format nearly as new with a label removed on t he back having taken off some of the glossy paper surface, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Pensacola the Lumbering Era
Gannett Co., Inc. Publisher 1987 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
local history book for Pensacola, Florida, in conjunction with the John Appleyard Agency, 52 pages, softcover format with light soiling to covers and bend across lower front edge,, 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (3 Volume Set)
United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions 1999 1853264970 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
The Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford Edition. Hardback books with glossy pictorial boards, no dust jackets, Vol. I - 1 - 415 pages; Vol. II - 416 - 857 pages; Vol. III - 858 - 1263 pages. The covers and contents of all three books are clean and in fine condition. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 On Top of Old Smoky
Ideals Childrens Book 1992 0824985869 Hard Cover Fine Fine Linda Anderson, Illustrator 
children's book handsomely illustrated by Linda Anderson, collection of songs and stories from Appalachia, light bumping to upper corner back cover otherwise this hardback book and dust jacket as new 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Notes on Niagara 1759 - 1860
Ontario, Canada Niagara Historical Society 1979 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
this is no. 32 in the Society's publication series, softcover format is nearly fine, very little shelfwear evident, 72 pages, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Matthews' American Armoury and Blue Book
London, England Edited and Published By John Matthews Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No date of publication given but probably published in 1907 - early 20th century. This book would be of heraldry and genealogy interest. Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 275 pages plus an 118 page section titled: Armorial Addenda; also a 10 page section titled: Royal Warrant Holders, approximately 6 1/2 by 9 3/4 inches, with black and white illustrations. Ex-library with the usual markings; clear tape on several pages where there are tears; the covers have some soiling, scuffing and edgewear; all pages are attached; the contents are in overall "good" condition. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Pfarre St. Johannes Der Taufer Simmerath
Weiss-Druck GmbH and Co. KG 1996 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
text is in German, two dings along edge of back cover otherwise this hardback book contents in fine condition, no dust jacket, covers a history of this German church from 1346-1996, well illustrated with black and white photos, 143 pages 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bob Fetty: Dream Figure Series
Daytona Beach, FL Museum of Arts and Sciences 1985 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Exhibition Catalog: Museum of Arts and Sciences, Daytona Beach, Florida, July 12 - August 18, 1985; Brevard Art Center, Melbourne, Florida, August 24 - September 29, 1985; and Polk Art Museum, Lakeland, Florida, October 25 - December 1, 1985; softcover book, no dust jacket, covers show soil and edgewear, the contents are in very good plus condition; Robert Fetty is a Florida sculptor and painter whose large, carved, wooden knots and mixed-media constructions of native Florida material, have received wide recognition in the Southeast, 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Deutsche Nobelpreistrager
Munich, Germany Moos & Partner 1987 3891640226 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
in German, an account of German Nobel Prize winners, more particularly as follows: "Deutsche Beitrage zur Natur- und Geisteswissenschaft, dargest ellt am Beispiel der Nobelpreisverleihungen fur Frieden, Literatur, Medizin, Physik und Chemie," 192 pages, black and white photos, some edgewear to dust jacket, book and contents fine, 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ruckzug Und Verfolgung
Stuttgart, Germany Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1960 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1st Edition. in German language, hardback book in red cloth, contents nearly fine but there is a 2 inch break in the endpaper where it joins back cover at the top, all 34 maps are tucked in the rear pocket plus 5 pages of "banner keys", cannot tell if the "banner keys" are complete or not, the military history time period covered is 1757-1944, 266 pages total, form er owner's name and blind stamp are in book, the covers show some scuffing and the spine is sun faded, no other marks within 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 E. C. Eirich, A Drexel Technical Illustrator
The Museum at Drexel University, 1991. Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
48 pages, softcover, catalog of an exhibition at The Museum at Drexel University, January 1991 - January 1992, includes a biography of Edward Conrad Eirich (1877 - 1929) and a collection of his newspaper illustrations, the dust jacket has light edgewear, contents are fine, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Beekeeping In the United States
Washington, D. C. USDA 1971 6000875746 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Agriculture Handbook No. 335, 147 pages, revised edition, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, right corners bumped, otherwise contents are very good, a handbook on beekeeping for the established beekeeper, the extension specialist, teachers, and those who desire to know more about bees, 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 The Canals of New York State
York, Pennsylvania The American Canal and Transportation Center, 1995. 1995 0933788827 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
60 pages, softcover, fine condition, well illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Life On College Hill, Franklin and Marshall College Bicentennial 1787 - 1987
Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A Student Exhibit on the History of Franklin Marshall College, 52 pages, softcover, light soiling to the cover with some edgewear, the contents are very good plus, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Chateau Thierry Autrefois
Brussels, Belgium: S. P. R. L. Sodim 1977 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
pages unnumbered, gilt lettering and decoration on front board with paste down, very light soiling to boards, otherwise fine, text is in French, a collection of one-hundred historic postcards of Chateau Thierry from the collection of Michelle and Jacques Verdier, each postcard is accompanied by explanatory text. 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Manufactured By Hand The Soap Hollow School,
Loretto, Pennsylvania 1993 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
contents fine, 62 pages, softcover, well illustrated, this exhibition catalog of Soap Hollow furniture celebrates the special contributions made by the Mennonite craftsmen of Soap Hollow (just outside of Johnstown, Pennsylvania) to the rich and diverse traditions of Pennsylvania German Folk Art, 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Pennsylvania in the World War: An Illustrated History of the 28th Division Prepared with the Cooperation and under the Direction of the Commanding Officers of the Units Comprising the Division
States Publication Society 1921 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Volume 2 only (pages 376-802). Hardback book in fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked. Well illustrated with black and white photos contents include history of the 55th Infantry Brigade (cont), the 56th Infantry Brigade, the 53rd Artillery Brigade, the 103d Engineers, the 103rd Field Signal Battalion, and the 103rd Trains, Headquarters, and Military Police. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment, General Catalog
Chambersburg, Pennsylvania T. B. Wood's & Sons Compan 1982 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
pages unnumbered, 8 5/8 by 11 1/8 inches, new in original shrinkwrap, T. B. Wood's & Sons Company - Catalog WGC, January 1982, 125th Anniversary Edition, T. B. Wood's, loc ated in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, offers a complete line of belted and other power transmission equipment. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Stainless Steel for Architectural Use
Philadelphia, PA American Society for Testing and Materials 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A Symposium presented at the Seventy-first Annual Meeting American Society for Testing Materials, San Francisco, California, June 23 - 28, 1968, ASTM Special Technical Publicati on 454, 140 pages, some soiling to the covers with sun fading along the spine, the contents are very good plus to near fine. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Der Konstanzer Reformator Ambrosius Blarer
Konstanz Und Stuttgart Jan Thorbeck Verlag 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
hardback book has former owner name and address on front endpaper and penciled notation inside back cover, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked, dust jacket has light shelfwear, in German, 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Dick Beasley, A Retrospective
Northern Arizona University Art Museum and Galleries 1993 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
condition is clean and unmarked, pages unnumbered, a catalog of the work of Dick Beasley, noted calligrapher and multi-media artist who taught design, painting, printmaking, drawing, and calligraphy at Northern Arizona University. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 San Francisco Municipal Railway Merger of 1944
The Western Railroader 1965 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
booklet #286, softcover format booklet with two parts bound within card covers which are beginning to separate from the card covers, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, light soiling to the card covers, the first 24 pages are San Francisco Municipal Railway Merger of 1944, the second portion is Vol. 28, No. 1, January 1965 San Francisco Municipal Railway 1950-1964 complete in 16 pages, 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Historical Book of Berrysburg and Mifflin Township,
Sunbury, Pennsylvania The Sunbury Daily Item 1969 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
363 pages, hardback book, no dust jacket, local history, Sesquicentennial, includes fold out map of Northumberland County, are clean and unmarked, bright red covers with gilt lettering, lots of local vintage photos 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Sudetenland Kunst Literatur Volkstum Wissenschaft Heft II
Munich, Germany Verlagshaus Sudetenland 1988 Journal Very Good No Jacket 
Bohmen, Mahren, Schlesien, text is in German, Volume 2 for 1988, collection of essays, poems, etc. , begins at page 96 and concludes at 232, front cover has a library stamp, the contents are otherwise clean and unmarked 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Historic Highway Bridges in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1986 0892710322 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
trade paperback book, 187 pages plus Appendix, approximately 11 inches wide by 8 1/2 inches high, well illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Topics covered include: Growth of A State Highway System; Pennsylvania's Bridges: Evolving Technology; Identifying Pennsylvania's Historic Highway Bridges; Stone Arch; Covered; Suspension; Metal Arch; Metal Truss; Concrete; Appendix: Bridge Companies, Glossary, Off-System Bridges, Bibliography. The covers have modest soiling, rubbing and shelfwear with light bumping to some corners and a ding along the back top edge near the spine; the contents have light shelfwear and are in near fine condition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Napoleon
Paris, France Tolmer 1934 Card Covers Very Good No Jacket Jodel 
illustrations by Jodel, child's book in French, short biography of Napoleon, card covers, 12 pages, ex library but very nice condition, card pocket in rear cover, taped in library bookplate and some stamps, this item was in a special collection and did not circulate, handsome artwork on each page and covers 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Goethe Heidenröslein
Japan Art Iwasaki's 1997 4753413624 Slipcased Hardback Fine No Jacket 
published in Japan, the text surrounding this book is in Japanese, the sheet music is in German, approximately 217 pages, beautifully produced book with red leather or leatherlike covers and a slipcase, book has a protector over it before inserting in the slipcase which shows a rose blossom, book is in fine condition, slipcase shows corner bumping which did not affect the book inside, some soiling, classical music interest, contains the works of 91 composers 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Radiumfondet
Copenhagen, Denmark 1931 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Oprettet Til Minde Om Kong Frederik VIII, 1912-1929, Et Anfsnit Af Kampen Mod Kraeften I Danmark, Hardback book has 111 pages plus appendix. This book appears to be a limited edition and this is NR 119. Contents are: Fondet Grundlaegges, Gennem Trange Aar, Landsindsamlingen 1921, Travle Tider, Paa Bredere Basis, Radiumfondets Gavebrev til Den Danske Karaeftkomite, Radiumfondets Stiftere og Medlemmer as Forretningsudvalget i Aarene 1912-1929, Medlemmer as Radiumfondets Landskomite 1912-1929 There are frontispiece plates of Kong Frederik VIII and Kong Christian X. There are black and white photos of buildings. Needless to say the text is in Danish not English. It appears to be about cancer treatment centers. No dust jacket, dark green cloth covers, the covers have some soiling and edgewear, front board is sprung, rear hinge is cracking, there a Danish newspaper article tipped in, some foxing, else overall a very nice copy, 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Grand Prix De Poesie 1995
Canada: Les Editions Belat 1995 2921666065 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Le Grand Prix de Chavigny, anime par Francine Poitras et Carol Ross, 123 pages, in French, poetry, softcover format, contents fine, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The American Prison from the Beginning - a Pictorial History
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: American Correctional Association 1983 0942974484 Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
263 pages, 11 by 9 inches, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear, gift inscription on dedication page, contents are very good plus, a unique look at prisons in America with many historical photographs. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Dauphin County Court House
Dauphin County Bar Association 1943 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Erected 1941-1943 Dedicated December 21, 1943, softcover, measures 8.5 x 11, contents fine, 48 pages, well illustrated with black and white photos, the Dauphin County Court House still stands and is located at Front and Market Streets in Harrisburg, PA 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 K. C. Stanislavski
Moscow, Russia 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
text is in Russian, history of Stanislavsky with black and white photos and more, hardback book contents are clean and unmarked, some fading to black book cloth, the dust jacket shows soiling and and tears 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Michel Asien 1987
Munchen, Germany Schwaneberger Verlag 3878587309 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ubersee Katalog Band 5, 1894 pages, philately reference book in German, softcover format book contents clean but the pages are tanning and some rubbing to the covers 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Sand-Lime Products, Their Uses and Qualities
The National Association of Manufacturers of Sand-Lime Products 1907 Softcover Near Fine No Jacket 
2nd edition, softcover book, 48 pages, approximately 5 ½ by 7 inches, illustrated with black and white photographs. The covers are near fine with bumping at the corners and top of the spine; the contents corners are lightly bumped in the margins; otherwise the contents are clean and in near fine condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Der Butzemann Lieder Fur Die Kleinen
Mainz German B. Schott's Sohne 1964 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
32 page oversized German language children's illustrated book of 35 songs and rhymes, illustrated laminated board covers have light rubbing and soiling and a bit of a bump at spine bottom, contents are clean and unmarked 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Unpainted Pictures Emil Nolde
M. Knoedler and Co. 1966 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
exhibition catalog, contents clean and unmarked, some sun fading to the green card covers, 35 pages, some color reproductions of Nolde art, others black and white 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Masterpieces of the Museums of France
Alain De Gourcuff Publisher 1996 2909838226 Slipcased Hardback Fine No Jacket 
slipcased with ribbons, includes 5 softcover treatises: The Rapture of St. Mary Magdalene by Philippe de Champaigne, The Virgin and Child Between St. Jerome and St. Augustine by Perugino, The Hot Air Ballon, Self-Portrait, Portrait of Ferdinand VII on Horseback, Mass After the Confinement, Caprice by Francisco Goya, Self Portrait by Nicolas de Largilliere, Portrait of a Family in a Landscape by Robert le Vrac, dit Tournieres; Portrait of Michel Hussard, by Jean-Baptiste Grueze; Tannequay du Chatel saving the Dauphin by Charles-August Couder; each of the monographs is fine, the slipcase has some modest shelfwear and slight hint of sun fading, ISBN: 2909838226 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 The Presence of Picasso His Influence and Inspiration
Carlisle Pennsylvania Dickinson College 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
32 page exhibition catalog of artists' works influenced by Picasso as well as a few pieces by Picasso that exemplified his work, held Jan 27-Feb 24, 1989, at the Trout Gallery, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA, illustrations in black and white, contents nearly fine, light soiling to the covers, 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Designing Foods Animal Product Options in the Marketplace
National Academy Press 1988 0309037956 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
softcover format, 367 pages, contents nearly fine, the covers show light shelfwear, right edges lightly bumped, 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Workshop on Rare Earth-Cobalt Permanent Magnets
Beijing, China China Academic Publishers 1983 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
sponsored and organized by the Chinese Society of Rare Earths, China Academic Publishers, edited by Pan Xiaoshuo, Ho Wenwang, Yu Chengzhou, September 16-18, 1983, Beijing China, hardback book and no dust jacket, 542 pages, in English language, the notice on the copyright page indicates that "this book has been photographically reproduced from the best available copy, only abstracts were printed no full length manuscript was submitted in time, because the volume was assembled before the workshop, it was not possible to include the results of discussions or conclusions made during the meeting," the former owner's name on the inside front cover, the pasted down endpapers are rippled as if they were not applied correctly to the binding, the contents are otherwise clean and unmarked, there is some rubbing to the brown binding, 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Instream Flow Needs Volume I and II
American Fisheries Society 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Volume I and Volume II, Proceedings of the Symposium and Specialty Conference presented by the Western Division of the American Fisheries Society and the Power Division of the American Society of Civil Engineers, Volume I has 550 pages, Volume II has 658 pages, both volumes have former owner's name on title page, both copies have light soiling to covers and edgewear to covers, when books are closed, some soiling from shelfwear evident to page edges, contents clean and unmarked, scholarly material, 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Traditional Sarasatic Textile Design IV
Page One Publishin 1994 9810053436 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
158 pages, softcover format condition is new, in French, German, English, well illustrated with color photos showng printed fabrics of beautiful interlocking patterns, floral motifs, and figures, known in Japan as Sarasa or Wasarasa 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Le Jouet Dans L'Univers De L'Enfant 1800-1925
Musee Du Quebe 1977 0775426822 Soft Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
this is an exhibition catalog from the Musee Du Quebec that ran from February 17-May 1, 1977, captions and text in French, 80 pages, contains black and white and some color photos of children's playthings and young children in period costume, contents are clean and unmarked, glossy paper is beginning to show discoloration, the covers show soiling from shelfwear, 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The Story of the Keystone Shortway
Williamsport, Pennsylvania: Keystone Shortway Association 1970 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
94 pages, 8 7/8 by 11 7/8 inches, clean and bright copy with no marks and no bends, text and illustrations tell the story of the Keystone Shortway, a vital segment of Interstate 80, extending 313 miles across the upper half of the Commonwealth in virtually a straight line between New Jer sey and Ohio. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com