Tarmans Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Horology

Horology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 E. N. Welch Manufacturing Co. Clocks,
American Clock Museum Pub, 1989 0930476204 / 9780930476205 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
reprint of an 1880 trade catalog, horology reference book, 108 pages, well illustrated with photos in blue tones, softcover, condition is new 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Eli Terry's Outside Escapement Pillar and Scroll,
NAWCC 1994 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
The "Cinderella" of the American Clock Industry, circa 1820s drawings and instructions in book format, softcover, 52 pages, rubbed area on back cover where sticker removed, otherwise covers and contents are new 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Horological Dialogues, Volume One of the Journal of the American Section of the Antiquarian Horological Society
American Section Antiquarian Horological Society, 1979 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Horological Dialogues, 1979, softcover format, 56 pages, some cover soiling, contents near fine, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Illustrated Catalogue of Self Winding Clocks,
ACWM 1986 0930476182 / 9780930476182 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
illustrated facsimile 1887 catalog from the American Manufacturing and Supply Co. Limited of Chicago, horology reference, softcover format, sticker removed from back cover left a mark otherwise this item is in new condition 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Illustrated Catalogue of the Russell and Jones Clock Company
0930476190 / 9780930476199 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. no date of current publication, this is a facsimile reprint of an 1890 trade catalog for this Pittsfield, Massachusetts company, horology reference book, 82 pages, softcover format, condition is new 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kulturen En Arsbok 1954
Lund, Sweden 1954 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
226 pages plus ads at end, text is in Swedish, one of the annual publications in this series about horology, contents fine, sun darkening and some light soiling to the covers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Les Coqs De Montres de la Collection de M. E. Coinon,
Paris, France Tardy Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
660 modeles de coqs Francais, Allemands, Anglais, Autrichiens, Hollandais, Suisses, 32 pages, 16 plates, no covers, very good plus horology reference, some darkening to covers and pages along bottom margin, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sessions Clocks Catalogue No. 65
ACWM 1997 0930476018 / 9780930476014 Reprint Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 
120 pages, facsimile reprinting of a 1915 catalogue displaying with black and white photos the different styles of clocks, dimensions, and prices, overall condition fine and new 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sessions Clocks Catalogue No. 65
ACWM 1977 0930476018 / 9780930476014 Reprint Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
120 pages, facsimile reprinting of a 1915 catalogue displaying with black and white photos the different styles of clocks, dimensions, and prices, overall condition fine, 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company, Ltd.
NAWCC 1993 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
facsimile trade catalog, 52 pages, softcover format, horology reference book, fine condition, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vienna Regulators and Black Forest Clocks,
NAWCC 1986 Soft Cover New  No Jacket 
exhibition catalog, 64 pages, mainly photographic examples, not much text, color and black and white examples, softcover format nearly as new with a label removed on t he back having taken off some of the glossy paper surface,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Albright, Frank P. Johann Ludwig Eberhardt and His Salem Clocks
University of North Carolina Press 1978 0807813249 / 9780807813249 Hard Cover New New 
160 pages, new in original shrink wrap. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arthur E. James Chester County Clocks and Their Makers
Schiffer 1976 0916838048 / 9780916838041 Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
#1815 of 2000 printed, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers and contents are fine, excellent resource on early clocks of Pennsylvania (decorative art), Pennsylvania history 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Arthur James Chester County Clocks and Their Makers
Schiffer 1976 0916838048 / 9780916838041 Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
reprint of the 1947 edition, #1347 of 2000 printed, hardback book, no dust jacket, the covers and contents are fine, good resource on early clocks of Pennsylvania (decorative art), Pennsylvania history 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 August C. Bolino The Watchmakers of Massachusetts
Kensington Historical Press 1987 0939133016 / 9780939133017 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
book contents fine, there is a dime sized scuff to back cover at corner where top layer of binding worn through, 276 pages, some black and white photos illustrate the text, no dust jacket  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bruton, Eric The History of Clocks & Watches
Crescent Books 1989 051768909X / 9780517689097 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
hardback book in fine condition, rubbing and light edgewear to the dust jacket, 288 pages, handsomely illustrated with color photos 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bryan Rogers and Snowden Taylor Eight Day Wood Movement Shelf Clocks - Their Cases, Their Movements, Their Makers
NAWCC 1993 Soft Cover New No Jacket 
60 pages, softcover format, condition new, well illustrated with black and white photos 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chauncey Jerome History of the American Clock Business For The Past Sixty Years
American Clock Museum Pub 2001 093047614X / 9780930476144 Facsimile Edition Soft Cover New No Jacket 
originally published in New Haven, CT in 1860, this facsimile edition also includes Barnum's Connection with the Yankee Clock Business, soft cover format, 148 pages, new contents, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Elmer Crum and William Keller 150 Years of Electric Horology
Midwest Electric Horology Group Publisher 1992 1st Edition Soft Cover New  No Jacket 
Chicago National Convention Exhibit catalog, 102 pages, black and white photos of exhibit items with extensive text captioning, softcover format book in new condition  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 F. A. B. Ward Time Measurement Part II Descriptive Catalogue
London HMSO 1955 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
trade paperback, green card covers, contents clean and unmarked, light soiling to the covers and some page and cover bumping at bottom on the spineside and at upper right, 99 pages, black and white illustrations from the Science Museum colletion, includes clocks, sundials, nocturnals, time switches, time recorders and more  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tarmans@ezonline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com